The Sideline – January 11

Girls basketball pairings show set

The pairings for the 42nd annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Finals will be announced this Sunday via television, radio and webstream.

The show has been moved up one week than originally scheduled due to programming conflicts among the IHSAA’s television and radio network partners.

The 90‐minute television show will be carried exclusively on Fox Sports Indiana (FSI), beginning at 6 p.m.

nnn

Cougars receive votes in ICGSA rankings

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball team received votes in the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association’s Class 4A rankings, released on Sunday.

ICGSA Class 4A Rankings

Jan. 8, 2017

Rank, School; Record

1. North Central;19-0

2. Homestead;16-1

3. Carmel;14-2

4. Zionsville;17-1

5. Pike;13-3

6. Hamilton Southeastern;15-3

7. Ben Davis;15-3

8. Northridge;19-1

9. Penn;15-2

10. Lawrence North;10-5

Others receiving votes: Warsaw, East Chicago Central, Center Grove, Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville Central, Mooresville, Greenfield-Central, LaPorte, Martinsville, Jeffersonville.

nnn

IBCA announces weekly recognitions

Michael Hemingway averaged 31.5 points in victories over his team’s two biggest rivals, and the Mishawaka Marian junior paces the honorees in this week’s IBCA Player of the Week program.

Hemingway is joined by Wes-Del senior Sutter Foster, Barr-Reeve senior Trevor Lengacher, East Chicago Central sophomore TaiYanna Jackson, Carmel junior Amy Dilk and Terre Haute South sophomore Amani Brown as recipients for the week of Jan. 2 to 7 in the recognition program.

nnn

Mt. Vernon to host Sneaker Convention

Calling all sneakerheads: Mt. Vernon High School is hosting the MV Sole Con, a sneaker convention on Saturday.

The convention runs from noon to 6 p.m., with funds raised from the event going to support Mt. Vernon Marauders baseball.

The cost to reserve a table is $40. Admission is priced at $10.

To make a reservation and for more information, contact Frankie Turner or @TheSneakerKid.23.

nnn

Prep calender

Thursday

Girls basketball

Morristown at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Triton Central, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

HHC Diving Prelims at New Palestine, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 6 p.m.

Friday

Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Waldron, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Rushville, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls basketball

Whiteland at New Palestine, 1:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Shelbyville, 2:30 p.m.

Carmel at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Union County at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Mooresville, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Indianapolis Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Triton Central at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

HHC Meet at New Palestine, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

HHC Championships at Delta, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock Invitational, 9 a.m.