The Sideline – December 28

Cougars finish 3rd in South Ripley tourney

The Greenfield-Central Cougars boys basketball team competed in the South Ripley Tournament on Thursday and Friday, finishing third overall.

The Cougars opened with a 62-38 win against South Dearborn to move into the semifinal round. In the evening’s first semifinal game, Greenfield-Central lost a heartbreaking game in overtime 56-47.

The Cougars bounced back in the finale, defeating host South Ripley 56-46 on Friday to clinch third place with a 2-1 tournament record.

Greenfield-Central is now 5-5 on the year and travels to Hoosier Heritage Conference rival Mt. Vernon on Jan. 6.

nnn

New Albany standout paces weekly honor

Romeo Langford averaged 31.0 points in two victories and became New Albany High School’s all-time leading scorer to headline the honorees in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.

The Bulldogs’ junior standout is joined by South Bend Clay senior Tysean Sheppard, Indianapolis Manual senior Courvoisier McCauley, Argos senior Courtney Dunlap, Hamilton Southeastern freshman Sydney Parrish and Shawe Memorial senior Megg Hensler as recipients for the week of Dec. 19-24 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

nnn

The Associated Press boys hoops rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball team rankings, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts. Prv.

1. North Central (15) 5-0 300 1

2. Carmel 5-1 218 2

3. Logansport 5-0 185 5

4. New Albany 3-2 167 4

5. F.W. North 7-1 166 3

6. Castle 6-0 164 10

7. McCutcheon 6-1 136 6

8. Lawrence North 4-1 124 7

9. Homestead 6-0 113 9

10. Hamilton SE 5-1 66 NR

Class 3A

W-L Pts. Prv.

1. NorthWood (7) 5-0 241 2

2. Griffith (2) 6-0 209 3

3. Ev. Bosse (2) 6-1 207 6

4. Park Tudor (1) 4-1 188 5

5. Tri-West (1) 5-0 170 4

6. Twin Lakes 6-1 147 1

7. Brownstown (1) 5-0 141 9

8. Culver Acad. 6-0 130 NR

9. Brebeuf Jesuit 4-1 109 7

10. Danville (1) 5-0 108 NR

Class 2A

W-L Pts. Prv.

1. Barr-Reeve (12) 6-0 286 1

2. Northeastern (2) 6-0 272 2

3. Oak Hill (1) 6-0 240 4

4. Broad Ripple 4-1 184 6

5. Providence 6-1 182 3

6. Linton 3-1 121 8

7. Indpls Howe 3-3 93 10

8. Scecina 6-1 65 NR

9. Southwood 4-1 64 NR

10. Lapel 4-3 63 5

Class A

W-L Pts. Prv.

1. F.W. Blackhawk (7) 5-1 268 1

2. Tri-County (4) 6-0 227 3

3. University 6-1 205 5

4. Wood Memorial 5-1 198 2

5. Tindley (2) 3-1 196 4

6. Shakamak 6-1 136 6

7. Laf. Catholic (2) 3-2 134 8

8. Indpls Arlington 5-1 126 7

9. Oldenburg 5-0 63 NR

10. North Daviess 6-1 53 10

nnn

Prep Calendar

Today

Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Twins Lakes Tournament, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei Tournament, 8 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at North Montgomery Invitational, 9 a.m.

Thursday

Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central vs. Plainfield (HOF Tournament), 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Connersville Spartan Classic Invite, 9 a.m.