Kot welcomed into Cougar Wrestling HOF
Two-time state qualifier and 1984 graduate Kevin Kot recently was inducted into the Greenfield-Central Cougar Wrestling Hall of Fame.
Enshrined on Nov. 23, Kot carried a 72-13 career record through three varsity seasons. As a sophomore in 1981-82, he went 15-8 before becoming a two-time sectional and regional champion.
Kot reached the state finals in 1982-83 and 1983-84. He won a 1983 Individual title at the Connersville Invitational, and was a two-time CSAC Conference champion.
As a junior, he went 29-2 and finished 28-3 in his final season in 1983-84.
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
nnn
Evans rolls perfect game at Strike Force
Greenfield-Central boys bowling coach Dave Evans put practice to work, rolling a perfect 300 game Monday.
The coach achieved the feat in the Monday Sportsman League at Strike Force Lanes. Evans is a Greenfield resident.
nnn
Evans, Payton pace IBCA weekly honors
Two 50-point scorers headline the winners in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.
Gary West senior Dana Evans poured in 56 points in her only game of the week and Northview senior Stacy Payton dropped in 51 points in one of her two games in a week that included other big scorers.
Evans, who will compete in this week’s Greenfield-Central Tournament, and Payton are joined by Fountain Central senior Macee Williams, Rising Sun junior Lucy Carrigan, Whitko senior Nathan Walpole, Hamilton Southeastern senior Zach Gunn, and Castle senior Jack Nunge as recipients for the week of Dec. 12 to 17 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.
nnn
Prep Calendar
Today
Boys basketball
North Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
Girls basketball
Eastern Hancock at Blue River Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Richmond at Greenfield-Central (Greenfield-Central Tournament), 10 a.m.
Boys basketball
Mt. Vernon at Marion, 8 p.m.
Greenfield-Central vs. South Dearborn at South Ripley Tournament, 11:30 a.m. (semifinal, 5:30 p.m./consolation, 4 p.m.)
Friday
Girls basketball
Greenfield-Central Tournament, TBD
Boys basketball
Greenfield-Central at South Ripley Tournament, (championship, 8 p.m./consolation, 2 p.m. or 4 p.m.)
Tuesday
Girls basketball
Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 6 p.m.
New Palestine vs. Noblesville at Greensburg Tournament, noon (championship, 6 p.m./consolation, 4 p.m.)
Mt. Vernon vs. Logansport (Twin Lakes Tourney), 4:30 p.m.
Boys basketball
Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 7:30 p.m.
Coed swimming
Greenfield-Central at Roncalli Invitational (IUPUI Natatorium), 9:30 a.m.
Eastern Hancock at Mooresville Invitational, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei Tournament, 11 a.m.
Mt. Vernon at North Montgomery Invitational, 8:30 a.m.