The Sideline – December 21

Kot welcomed into Cougar Wrestling HOF

Two-time state qualifier and 1984 graduate Kevin Kot recently was inducted into the Greenfield-Central Cougar Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Enshrined on Nov. 23, Kot carried a 72-13 career record through three varsity seasons. As a sophomore in 1981-82, he went 15-8 before becoming a two-time sectional and regional champion.

Kot reached the state finals in 1982-83 and 1983-84. He won a 1983 Individual title at the Connersville Invitational, and was a two-time CSAC Conference champion.

As a junior, he went 29-2 and finished 28-3 in his final season in 1983-84.

Story continues below gallery

nnn

Evans rolls perfect game at Strike Force

Greenfield-Central boys bowling coach Dave Evans put practice to work, rolling a perfect 300 game Monday.

The coach achieved the feat in the Monday Sportsman League at Strike Force Lanes. Evans is a Greenfield resident.

nnn

Evans, Payton pace IBCA weekly honors

Two 50-point scorers headline the winners in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.

Gary West senior Dana Evans poured in 56 points in her only game of the week and Northview senior Stacy Payton dropped in 51 points in one of her two games in a week that included other big scorers.

Evans, who will compete in this week’s Greenfield-Central Tournament, and Payton are joined by Fountain Central senior Macee Williams, Rising Sun junior Lucy Carrigan, Whitko senior Nathan Walpole, Hamilton Southeastern senior Zach Gunn, and Castle senior Jack Nunge as recipients for the week of Dec. 12 to 17 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.

nnn

Prep Calendar

Today

Boys basketball

North Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Blue River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Richmond at Greenfield-Central (Greenfield-Central Tournament), 10 a.m.

Boys basketball

Mt. Vernon at Marion, 8 p.m.

Greenfield-Central vs. South Dearborn at South Ripley Tournament, 11:30 a.m. (semifinal, 5:30 p.m./consolation, 4 p.m.)

Friday

Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central Tournament, TBD

Boys basketball

Greenfield-Central at South Ripley Tournament, (championship, 8 p.m./consolation, 2 p.m. or 4 p.m.)

Tuesday

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 6 p.m.

New Palestine vs. Noblesville at Greensburg Tournament, noon (championship, 6 p.m./consolation, 4 p.m.)

Mt. Vernon vs. Logansport (Twin Lakes Tourney), 4:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Frankton, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenfield-Central at Roncalli Invitational (IUPUI Natatorium), 9:30 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Mooresville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei Tournament, 11 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at North Montgomery Invitational, 8:30 a.m.