Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.
ANGLICAN
St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal
The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.
Information: 317-498-5114; stpaulsrec.org.
APOSTOLIC
Apostolic Pentecostal
The church meets at 1202 E. Fifth St. Sunday School, 10 a.m.; prayer service, 5:30 p.m.; evangelistic service, 6:30 p.m.
Activities: Bible study/Vacation Bible School, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-496-6845; apcgi.org.
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).
Information: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org; The Bridge Church (Fortville) on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., featuring “Heaven’s Child” mini musical special by Buck Creek Praise Choir.
Activities: Prayer service, 5 p.m. Sunday.
DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and children’s and youth activities, 6 p.m.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; Christmas cantata at Morristown Manor Nursing Home, 1 p.m., with songs, worship and gift exchange.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and pizza pickup, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House closed Monday and Tuesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; office closed Thursday and Friday; MOM House closed Dec. 24.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Information: newbeginningbaptist [email protected]; 317-462-7864.
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.
Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Information: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Community Christian Church
The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.
Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.
Information: cccnewpalestine.com.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Adult Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Isaiah 7:10-16, Matthew 1:18-25; Praise Pals at 10:40 a.m..
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Men’s Bible study “A Wild Heart,” 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; dinner (free-will offering), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “God Is … With Us” in the series “God Is …”; scripture: Matthew 1:18-25.
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., featuring Children’s Christmas program; evening worship “Christmas: Jesus Is Coming and He Will Come Again,” 6 p.m.
Activities: Soup supper and preparing Christmas baskets for those in need, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365 or shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 317-462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
New Palestine
Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: Pastor Ira Scott, 317-407-9090.
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Night in Bethlehem, 4 p.m. Sunday and 6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; ILI Life Group Training, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Christmas Eve services, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. Dec. 24; various home Bible study groups meet weekly.
Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.; eighth-grade Catechesis, noon.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. today; preschool, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; eighth-grade Catechesis, 6 p.m. Tuesday; sixth-grade Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday; seventh-grade Catechesis, 5 p.m. Wednesday; children’s Christmas program, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Dec. 24; candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult small group, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 485-6443, fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene on Facebook
The Stirring
The Stirring is a new church in downtown Greenfield. It meets at 5:30 p.m. Sundays at The Landing, 18 W. South St. A time of food and fellowship is followed by a Bible study at 6 p.m.
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com; Warrington Church of the Nazarene on Facebook.
Nondenominational
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon on redemption.
Activities: Italian Night pitch-in, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by classes for youth and New Life Card Ministry from 5:45 to 7 p.m.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.
Information: Church office, 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship featuring cantata, 10:30 a.m., followed by Christmas dinner; scripture: Isaiah 7:10-16; Romans 1:1-7; Matthew 1:18-25; Psalm 80:1-7, 17-19.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24; no services Dec. 25.
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Activities: Candlelight Christmas Eve services, 5 p.m. and 11 p.m. Dec. 24.
Information: stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Bradley
Worship featuring Christmas cantata, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Fellowship in Café, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Bloodmobile, 3:30 to 6:30 p.m. Monday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Christmas Eve services, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. Dec. 24.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 4 p.m. Dec. 24.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Information: cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship meet ’n’ greet, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God With Us”; scripture: Matthew 1:18-25.
Activities: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 10 p.m. Dec. 24.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, youth, Mrs. Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Fourth Sunday of Advent. Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry open, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.)
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon series about hope: “What Sort of Season Is This?!”
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “John the Baptist: An Unlikely Herald”; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; scripture: Isaiah 52:7-10; Mark 1:1-8.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with Chancel Choir presenting the cantata “The Promise of a King;” sermon: “The Gift of Peace;” scripture: Isaiah 9:6; Luke 2:13-14; Philippians 4:6-7; John 16:33.
Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; Islam study, 4 p.m. Sunday; study on Isaiah, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Islam study, 2 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Doers of the Word of God, Not Just Hearers!” Scripture: Isaiah 7:10-16; Matthew 1:18-21. Children’s message will be led by the children.
Activities: Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m. Dec. 24.
New Palestine
Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Gift of Peace” in Advent series “The Gifts of Christmas”; scripture: Matthew 1:18-25.
Activities: Red Letter Youth, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; Christmas concert, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Zumba/Zumba Toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness 6 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.
Information: npumc.com.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Pour Out Your Heart” in the series “Come to Worship;” scripture: Psalm 142.
Activities: Candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m. Dec. 24.
Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Caroling in the community, 4 p.m. Sunday (meet in church foyer); LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Good Shepherd visit, 2 p.m. Tuesday; Christmas Eve services, 6 p.m. and 11 p.m. Dec. 24.
Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Special membership service, food pantry collection and receiving of sock donations for Changing Footprints.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “Love: That Changed the World”; scripture: Luke 2:1-20. Nursery and children’s church available.
Activities: Amplify youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; small groups available weekly.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Do You Hear?” Children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
Information: harvest churchlive.com.