The Sideline – December 14

Gilpin named to HOF Silver Anniversary Team

Mt. Vernon graduate Brian Gilpin has been selected as a member of the 2017 Men’s Silver Anniversary Team announced by the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

The 18-man team includes 13 members of the 1992 Indiana All-Star squad and five other All-State players.

Gilpin, a 1992 Indiana All-Star, is joined by 1992 Indiana Mr. Basketball Charles Macon of Michigan City Elston and Scott Shepherd and Billy Wright from the 1992 state champions Richmond.

The anniversary team members will be honored at the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame banquet on March 22. A midday reception, free and open to the public will be held at the Hall of Fame museum in New Castle. The evening banquet will take place at the Primo Banquet Hall in Indianapolis.

For more information and to purchase tickets, call 765-529-1891, visit hoopshall.com or email info@hoopshall.com.

nnn

North Central pair receive IBCA weekly awards

The North Central duo of Kris Wilkes and Rikki Harris headlined the recipients in this week’s Indiana Basketball Coaches Association’s Player of the Week program.

Wilkes, a 6-foot-8 senior forward, averaged 31.0 points over two games to propel the Panther boys to the top spot in the Class 4A rankings. Harris, a 5-10 sophomore guard, led the North Central girls to a 4-0 week and the championship of the Marion County Tournament.

They are joined by Westville junior Tyrese Walker, Evansville Reitz junior Isaiah Dunham, Homestead senior Karissa McLaughlin, and Borden senior Paige Schindler as honorees for the week of Dec. 5 through 10 in the recognition program.

nnn

Lane, Brown win Foot Locker XC Championships

SAN DIEGO — Claudia Lane of Malibu, California, and Reed Brown of South Lake, Texas, captured first place titles at the 38th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) National Finals at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego on Saturday.

In the girls 5K race, Lane won a wire-to-wire victory in 17:05 while Brown ran the boys race in 15:02 to victory.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Boys basketball

Greenfield-Central at Broad Ripple, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Wrestling

Mt. Vernon at Roncalli, 6 p.m.

Friday

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Shelbyville, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls basketball

Yorktown at New Palestine, 1:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at North Central, 1:30 p.m.

Delta at Greenfield-Central, 1:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Cambridge City Lincoln at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin Central at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mississinewa at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenfield-Central at Hamilton Southeastern (HSE Splash N’ Clash), 9 a.m.

New Palestine at Eastern Hancock, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon at New Palestine 6-Way, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Blackford Invitational, 9 a.m.