The Sideline – November 2

Cougars open season ranked in top 10

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball program had a record-setting season in 2015-16, and the voters have recognized the team with top 10 placements in both 2016-17 preseason polls released this week.

The Cougars were voted ninth overall in the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association top 20 preseason poll. In the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association’s Preseason Poll for Class 4A, the Cougars are eighth overall.

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association

Preseason poll

Oct. 30, 2016

Rank;School;Total Points

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Columbus North (7);391

2. Homestead (5);385

3. Carmel (2);344

4. Penn (3);310

5. Lawrence North (4);272

6. Heritage Christian (1);240

7. North Central (Indianapolis);234

8. Plainfield;220

9. Greenfield-Central;216

10. Noblesville;168

11. Roncalli;163

12. Lake Central;161

13. St. Josephs (South Bend);150

14. Westfield;144

15. Evansville Central;121

16. Zionsville;88

17. Pike;82

18. East Chicago Central;79

19. North Harrison;78

20. Ben Davis;66

Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association

Preseason poll

Oct. 31, 2016

Class 4A

Rank;School;Points

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Homestead (8);125

2. Columbus North (2);117

3. Carmel;94

4. Lawrence North (3);72

5. Penn (1);61

6. North Central (1);54

7. Plainfield;53

8. Greenfield Central;47

9. East Chicago Central;31

10. Hamilton Southeastern;27

Others receiving votes: Roncalli, Pike, Gary West, Bedford North Lawrence, Noblesville, Evansville Central, Martinsville, Zionsville, Lake Central, Ben Davis, Jeffersonville, Merrillville, Westfield, Center Grove, Warren Central, East Central.

Class 3A

Rank;School;Points

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Heritage Christian (11);135

2. North Harrison (3);118

3. St. Joseph (South Bend);102

4. Tippecanoe Valley;87

5. Norwell;50

6. Greensburg;39

7. Benton Cental;37

8. Vincennes Lincoln;33

9. Evansville Memorial;22

10. Fort Wayne Concordia;20

10. Marian;20

10. Princeton;20

Others receiving votes: West Lafayette, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Rushville, Southridge, Northwestern, Ft Wayne Dwenger, Gibson Southern, Indian Creek, Scottsburg, Columbia City, Lebanon, Beech Grove, John Glenn, Tipton, West Noble, Hamilton Heights, Washington.

Class 2A

Rank;School;Points

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (7);112

1. Providence (3);112

3. Whitko;104

4. Oregon Davis (3);90

5. Carroll;78

6. Fountain Central;55

7. Frankton;44

8. Covenant Christian;38

9. Evansville Mater Dei;37

10. Austin;23

Others receiving votes: Eastern Pekin, Rochester, Triton Central, Sheridan, Cascade, Madison Grant, Central Noble, North Knox, Lapel.

Class A

Rank;School;Points

(First-Place Votes in Parentheses)

1. Jac-Cen- Del (8);112

2. Marquette (Michigan City) (1);102

3. Vincennes Rivet (3);85

4. Argos;74

5. Indianapolis Tindley;71

6. North White;43

7. Morgan Twp;36

8. South Central (UM);31

9. Wood Memorial;28

10. Union City;26

Others receiving votes: NE Dubois, Bloomfield, North Miami, Trinity Lutheran, Springs Valley, SW Shelby, Clay City, Hauser, North Vermillion, Tri Central.