Services take place Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: 317-498-5114; stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Feed My Sheep” Scripture: John 21:15-17.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and children’s and youth activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Oct. 22.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; worship, 1 p.m. at Morristown Manor Nursing Home.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; teen Prime Time and AWANA, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study on 1 Peter, 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s Bible study “Sermon on the Mount” by Jen Wilkins, 7 p.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Oct. 22.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Seasons of Hope, 2 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; religious education, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday and 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Oct. 22.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Jim Dandy; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Harvest Dinner, 4 to 6:30 p.m. today.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “God’s Survival Guide” in the series “Gritty;” Scripture: 2 Timothy 3:1-17.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Paul’s Final Days;” Junior Church during sermon; evening worship “Digging Deeper” (The Story, Chapter 30), 6 p.m.

Activities: Hayride and Fall Party, 4 to 8 p.m. today; Men for Christ Rally, 6 p.m. Monday at Wilkinson Church of Christ; Ladies’ Loyal Workers, 7 p.m. Monday; Grief Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365, shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit www.greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call Pastor Ira Scott at 407-9090 or Associate Pastor Jeff Day at 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Financial Peace University, 9:30 a.m.

Activities: 4:12 youth group, 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Sync, 7 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday;Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Theology Level 2 Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Divorce Care and Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets at noon Oct. 22 to travel to Indianapolis; Fourth Saturday, 6 p.m. Oct. 22; various home Bible study groups meet weekly

Information: 462-4777, brandywinechurch.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; guest speaker: Katherine Murray.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at www.crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. today; quilters, 1:30 to 3:15 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Junior Catechesis, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Junior Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. and 7:15 p.m. Wednesday; Faith By Heart, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Wednesday; Chapel, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Oct. 22; Germanfest, 4 to 7:30 p.m. Oct. 22.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; blended worship and children’s Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Worship at Crown Pointe, 3 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Daylighters, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Game Night, 7 p.m. Friday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443, visit fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org, 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Full Throttle.”

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room open, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

The Stirring

The Stirring is a new church in downtown Greenfield. It meets at 5:30 p.m. Sundays at The Landing, 18 W. South St. A time of food and fellowship is followed by a Bible study at 6 p.m.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at www.encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Spiritual Warfare and Depression” by Pastor Chris Braschler.

Acitivities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, with 2:42 Youth Group, Adult Card Ministry and Junior Bible Quiz following.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13-18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Jeremiah 31:27-34; 2 Timothy 3:14-4:5; Luke 18:1-8; Psalm 119:7-104.

Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. today.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: Community Third Thursday dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “Making Room for Service;” Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Fellowship in Café, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Children’s area cleaning, 4 to 8 p.m. Sunday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Angels Bible Study, 1 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship meet ’n’ greet, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., featuring a guest music group; sermon: “The New Covenant;” Scripture: Jeremiah 31:31-34.

Activities: GLOW (study, fellowship and snacks), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Chicken Noodle Dinner, 5 to 7 p.m. Oct. 22.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “It Is Hard to Stay on Course;” Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s Little Lights), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Pastor Joe Smith’s study on Revelation, 4 p.m. Sunday; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.); women’s Bible study on Beth Moore’s “Children of the Day,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study “When We Love Too Much — Escaping the Control of Co-Dependency” by Jeff Olson, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study “Living from the Life of Christ,” 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Are God’s Chosen;” Scripture: Matthew 4:18-22.

Activities: Third Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. today.

Mohawk

Laity Sunday. Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Are God’s Chosen;” Scripture: Matthew 4:18-22.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; Islam study, 4 p.m. Sunday; Fruitful Congregation Journey town hall meeting, 10 a.m. Monday; study on Isaiah, 10:30 a.m. Monday; Hancock County Children’s Choir meets, 3 p.m. Monday; Islam study, 2 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Surprises in the Healing Process;” Scripture: 2 Kings 5:1-14.

Activities: Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; Seekers women’s group, 7 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Readiness over Happiness” in the series “Outlasters;” Scripture: Psalm 112:1-6.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Jessie Dorsey Circle for women, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; Bible Study Fellowship for men, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bible Study Fellowship for women, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 22 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; golf outing, 9 a.m. Oct. 22 at Arrowhead Golf Course.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

The church meets at 994 N. County Road 600E. Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with nursery and children’s church available; sermon: “The Prayer of the Heart;” Scripture: Galatians 4:6.

Activities: Amplify youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; small groups available weekly.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “King David: Leaders Build Better Lives;” children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.