Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: 317-498-5114 or stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).

Information: bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by Randy Stone, worship pastor.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and children’s and youth activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Sept. 10.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Information: fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; no evening Bible study, teen Prime Time or AWANA until Sept. 11.

Activities: Church office closed Monday; MOM House closed Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; women’s Bible study “Sermon on the Mount” by Jen Wilkins, 7 p.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Sept. 10.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. Sept. 10.

Information: cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Wonderfully Made;” Scripture: Psalm 139; Praise Pals, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Youth group (seventh grade through senior year), after worship Sunday; discussion of first five chapters of “Take This Bread,” 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. Sept. 10; celebration of the church’s 177th anniversary, Sept. 11.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Squares of Love Quilting, 1 p.m. today; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Encounter with God.”

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365, shirley christianchurch.wordpress.com

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 462-6728, greenfield churchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Call Pastor Ira Scott at 407-9090 or Associate Pastor Jeff Day at 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Starting Point class, 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Offices closed Monday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Theology Level 2 Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Divorce Care and Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff, 9 a.m. Sept. 10; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon Sept. 10; various home Bible study groups meet weekly

Information: 462-4777, brandywinechurch.org

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with monthly fellowship following.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. Sept. 10 at Burger King, 1620 N. State St.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m., with books to give to the Sunday School and midweek children; Sunday School and adult Bible class, 11 a.m.

Activities: Office closed Monday; preschool, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; sixth- through eighth-grade Catechesis, 3:45 p.m. Wednesday; midweek program and Chapel, 7 p.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sept. 10.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 485-6443, fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org, 317-468-0298

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room available, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction).

Information: encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658, evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Bible class, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m. This is Song Request Sunday; services will be a celebration of songs that have touched individual hearts and the testimonies that go with them.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children, youth and adult group classes.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Jeremiah 18:1-11; Philemon 1-21; Luke 14:25-33; Psalm 139:1-6, 13-18.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. today; Tri Kappa, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; all-church worship workshop, 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Sept. 10.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Information: stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “Authentic Forgiveness;” Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Office closed Monday; prayer time, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Angels Bible Study, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Hilltoppers luncheon, 11:30 a.m. Thursday; small group meeting (Locke), 7 p.m. Friday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Information: cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Cost;” Scripture: Luke 14:25-33. Food Box Sunday.

Activities: GLOW (study, fellowship and snacks), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Community breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. today (free-will offering).

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (It’s open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence).

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Faith — Noah Builds an Ark;” Scripture: Hebrews 11:7.

Activities: Lord’s Acre Festival food and vendor tents open, 4:30 p.m. Friday and 11:30 a.m. Sept. 10.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Pounds of Bread; Gallons of Juice;” Scripture: Psalm 133; Acts 2:42-47; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Collection of peanut butter for Food Pantry.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Master Has a Design for You;” Scripture: Jeremiah 18:11.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; office closed Monday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Bloom Senior Care Facility.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Counting the Cost!” Scripture: Psalm 139:1-6; Jeremiah 18:1-11; Luke 14:25-33.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Need Each Other” by Korey Collier; Scripture: Acts 2:42-47.

Activities: Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; church office and Celebrations closed Monday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday; United Methodist Men Veterans Support Group, 9 a.m. Sept. 10.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by guest speaker David Heller.

Information: greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Rooted – Grow Deep to Grow Up.”

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Sept. 10 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net, 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Final Conquest;” Scripture: Joshua 11.

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Deeper: Who We Are Is More Important Than What We Do;” children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.