Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 226 W. North St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: 317-498-5114 or stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with GloryWay Quartet in concert.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service and children’s and youth activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Aug. 13.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m., with Dr. Gose speaking; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship (“The Peacemaking Church”) and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; no evening Bible study, teen Prime Time or AWANA until Sept. 11.

Activities: The Legacy Journey featuring Dave Ramsey (last session, 6 p.m. Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s softball games, 6:15 and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Aug. 13; Young at Heart movie night featuring “God’s Not Dead,” 5:30 p.m. Aug. 13.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Indiana 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Festival continues from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. today; Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. July 30.

More information at cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy; Hoosier Luau, 5 to 7 p.m. Aug. 14 in church parking lot.

Information: greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Youth Sunday. Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Doing the Laundry;” Scripture: Isaiah 1:10-18; Praise Pals (children’s church), 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Men’s group, 8:30 a.m. Aug. 13.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Teach Us to Pray” in a series of the same name; Scripture: Luke 11:1.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Rebuilding the Walls: Nehemiah;” evening worship “Nehemiah: Digging Deeper,” 6 p.m.

Activities: Grief Support Group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365 or shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurch ofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Information: wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: Pastor Ira Scott at 407-9090 or Associate Pastor Jeff Day at 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Innovate: Creative Team Ministry, 6 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff: A Writer’s Workshop, 9 a.m. Aug. 13; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to downtown Indianapolis, noon Aug. 13; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with monthly fellowship following.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8:30 a.m. today at Burger King, 1620 N. State St., Greenfield; Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible class, 11 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Aug. 13.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; final session in small group Bible study series on Lutheranism “Back to the Basics,” 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday; Second Saturdays, 6 p.m. Aug. 13.

Information: 485-6443, fortvillenazarene. org or the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org or 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “How to Neighbor.”

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room available, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com or the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounter lifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Fasting.”

Activities: Mortgage burning celebration, food and games, 4 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “In a Still, Small Voice” by guest speaker Jean Dodds; Scripture: Psalm 43; 1 Kings 19.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Aug. 13.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: “Monday: The Bookend of the Weekend” summer worship service, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Information: stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “Authentic Relationship;” Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS Bible Study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Hilltoppers Luncheon, 11:30 a.m. Thursday; preschool parent orientation, 6 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberland umc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Learn to Do Good”; Scripture: Isaiah 1:16-20.

Activities: Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday; work day to fix playground equipment, 9 a.m. Aug. 13.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St. (Open to any Hancock County resident; bring proof of residence.)

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Likeness of God”; Scripture: Genesis 5:1-5, 28-32.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner featuring pulled pork barbecue, 4:30 to 7 p.m. Aug. 13.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Can You Hear Me Now?” Scripture: 1 Corinthians 10:14-17; Luke 22:14-20. Collection of liquid laundry detergent for Food Pantry. Sunday School Promotion Day; classes will not meet this week, but a pitch-in luncheon in the shelter house will follow worship.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Treasure That Can’t Be Stolen”; Scripture: Luke 12:23-34.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; study on Isaiah, 10:30 a.m. Monday; preschool orientation for afternoon 3-year-old class, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; preschool orientation for morning and afternoon 4-year-old classes, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Our Journey with Jesus”; Scripture: Psalm 116:1-6; Luke 12:32-40; Hebrews 11:1-3, 8-16.

New Palestine

United Methodist Women and Youth Sunday. Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; women’s small group, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Seekers Women’s Group, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Relationship” in the series “#Struggles – Following Jesus in a Selfie-Centered World”; Scripture: John 13:34-35.

Activities: Annual planning retreat, 10 a.m. today.

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Rooted – Grow Deep to Grow Up.”

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Alpha and Omega daycare welcome party, 6 p.m. Sunday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Aug. 13 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net online or 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “There Is No Such Thing as a Secret Sin”; Scripture: Joshua 7:1-26.

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Deep and Deeper”; children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvestchurchlive.com.