Church notes – June 25

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, children’s activities and youth, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. June 25.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Visitation teams leave church, 7 p.m. Wednesday; 24{sup}th{/sup} anniversary homecoming celebration, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. July 3 at Hancock County Boys and Girls Club.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m., with Pastor Trey Oetjen speaking; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship (“The Peacemaking Church”) and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; no evening activities until Sept. 11.

Activities: “The Legacy Journey” by Dave Ramsey, 6 p.m. Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s softball games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, followed by lunch at the Bluebird Restaurant; MOM House closed July 2.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. May 21.

More information at cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

More information at greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Moncrief residence; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Squares of Love quilting, 1:30 p.m. July 2.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “An Undivided Church” in the series “Road Trip;” Scripture: 1 Corinthians 3:16.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Fall of Judah: The Prophet Jeremiah;” evening service “The Fall of Judah: Digging Deeper,” 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week (1 Peter), 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365 or shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, Kids’ Club and youth group, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call Pastor Ira Scott at 407-9090 or Associate Pastor Jeff Day at 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Refresh Prayer and Worship, 7 p.m. Monday; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; summer Bible study “Parables of Jesus,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with monthly meeting following.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible class, 11 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. July 2.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; blended worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday;  men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; small group Bible study on Lutheranism called “Back to the Basics,” 7 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 10.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443, visit fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Stay Positive.”

Activities: Prayer Room, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday; New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266).

For more information, visit newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Go and Sin No More.”

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children’s, youth and adult classes.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13-18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: 2 Kings 2:1-2, 6-14; Galatians 5:1, 13-25; Luke 9:51-62; Psalm 77:1-2, 11-20.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. July 2 at Lincoln Square Pancake House.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at 11910 E. Prospect St., at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: “Monday: The Bookend of the Weekend” summer worship service, 6:30 p.m. Monday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Beacon Bunch, 9:15 a.m. Monday; women’s book club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Follow Me;” Scripture: Luke 9:51-62.

Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday) Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; free hot dog lunch in Landmark Park, noon to 1 p.m. Wednesday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Empowerment;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 12:9.

Activities: Blood drive, 10:45 a.m. Sunday (schedule an appointment online at donorpoint.org or call Kathleen Van Cleve at 317-441-4608).

Mohawk

Worship at the church, 9 a.m.; community worship in the Pioneer Building at the Hancock County 4-H Fairgrounds, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by guest minister.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday School, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “He Set His Face …;” Scripture: Psalm 77:1-2, 11-15; Galatians 5:13-26; Luke 9:51-62.

New Palestine

Membership and Baptism Sunday. Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Beth Moore Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; youth summer Bible study, 1 p.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday; men’s Bible study, 9 a.m. July 2.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Margins;” Scripture: James 1:13-15.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Rooted – Grow Deep to Grow Up.”

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Church will have booth in the commercial building from 5 to 9 p.m. daily at the Hancock County 4-H Fair, offering water and popcorn; Good Shepherd Community visit, 2 p.m. Tuesday; Pendleton Youth Ministry, meet at church at 5:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. July 2 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Dream Big” by Pastor Josh Keesling; Scripture: Genesis 37:1-5.

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Dinner with Jesus;” children welcome at Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.