Church notes – May 28

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Grateful Nation Remembers”; scripture: John 15:13.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, children’s activities and youth, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. June 4.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Pensacola Christian College presentation, 6 p.m. June 5.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancock reformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; no evening activities.

Activities: Memorial Day picnic at Southeastway Park, 1 to 4 p.m. Sunday; MOM House closed Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s softball games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. June 4; Young at Heart Pancakes/Story Hour, 5:30 p.m. June 4.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Mass times shift to 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. June 5.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Community Christian Church

The church meets at 3123 S. County Road 500W. Bible study, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:20 a.m.

Activities: R.O.C.K. youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:45 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; Café 7:15 men’s Bible study, 7:15 a.m. May 21.

More information at cccnewpalestine.com.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

The church meets at 23 N. East St. Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Mondays at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursdays at Jim Dandy.

More information at greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Squares of Love Quilting, 1 p.m. June 4; farewell dinner for Barb and Henry Tatom, 5:30 p.m. June 4; Graduation Sunday, June 5.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Encounter with GOD,” in a series of the same name.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Praying for Our Country – Family Service.”

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365 or shirleychristianchurch.wordpress.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Pitch-in lunch, after worship Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Senior Recognition Sunday. Identical services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Sync: A Premarital Class, 7 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff: A Writing Workshop, 9 a.m. June 4; various home Bible study groups meet weekly

For more information call 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School and adult Bible class, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. June 4.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m.; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443, visit fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “The End.”

Activities: Connection Groups, 5 p.m. or 6 p.m. Monday or 7 p.m. Monday; New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Cultural Collisions.”

Activities: Pitch-in, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children’s, youth and adult classes.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Psalms study (Psalm 92), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; scripture: Isaiah 55:10-13; 1 Corinthians 15:51-58; Luke 6:39-49.

Activities: Strawberry Festival, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: His Voice Through Us singing, May 29.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon: “How Do We Explain God’s Love,” by guest speaker Bill Murphy; Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Office closed Monday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; volunteers from church serve at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, June 4; National Road Yard Sale, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. June 4.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Who Do You Want to Please?” Scripture: Galatians 1:1-12.

Activities: New study group “Prayer Journey” forms at 9:30 a.m. Sunday for a one-month study; GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday) Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study based on “Expecting to See Jesus,” by Anne Graham Lotz, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Being Filled with God’s Spirit”; scripture: Acts 2:1-4; John 16:5-11; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “You Mean THEY Can Be Saved, Too?” Scripture: Acts: 11:17-18.

Activities: Kingdom Kids, 4 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. June 4.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Faith and Faithfulness,” by the Rev. Vicki Clem; scripture: Psalm 96:1-6; Galatians 1:1-12; Luke 7:1-10.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Ed Coover.

Activities: Beth Moore Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; youth summer Bible study, 1 p.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Bible study on women of the Old Testament, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series “When God Doesn’t Make Sense.”

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Casual evening service, 5:30 p.m. today; traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; no 11:15 a.m. service this week.

Activities: Faith Finders bowling (prekindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; “Choose Joy” women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Choose Joy” women’s Bible study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. June 4 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Faith,” by Tucker Hall.

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Words of Wisdom: A Study on the Book of Proverbs”; kids@harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.