INDIANAPOLIS — The way Savannah Giorlami saw it, she had everything to gain and nothing to lose.

Not seeded in the top three in the 400 meters in Tuesday’s Warren Central Regional, the Greenfield-Central senior broke through to earn a berth in the June 3 state finals.

She finished second in 58.44 seconds.

“I was seeded fourth, so I just gave it my all because there’s nothing to lose when you’re seeded fourth,” Girolami said. “You’re not expected to go, so you might as well try.”

Story continues below gallery

Girolami, along with sophomore Sydney Cook, qualified for state in three events. Cook took second in the 800 in a school-record 2:18.17.

“I’m really happy I get to go again because I went last year as a freshman, and it was really fun,” Cook said. “It was a cool experience.”

Greenfield-Central also broke school records in qualifying in a pair of relays. Katie Helgason, Girolami, Hayleigh Loyal and Cook finished second in the 4×800 relay in 9:50.07. Kenzie Polster, Cook, Amanda Flora and Girolami were second in the 4×400 relay in 4:03.16.

The Cougars, who finished seventh overall as a team, had another automatic state qualifier in Emily Jones, who took third in the pole vault at 10 feet, 3 inches.

New Palestine had one automatic state qualifier. Lillie Cain claimed the third and final spot in the shot put with a throw of 38-1¾.

Scoreline

Warren Central Regional

Team scores (top 10): Warren Central 124, Franklin Central 54, Columbus North 46, Center Grove 44, Franklin 44, Greenwood 33, Greenfield-Central 31, Columbus East 22, East Central 22, Roncalli 20.

Pole vault: 1. Katrina May (CN) 11-6; 2. Erin Diemer (Shelbyville) 11-6; 3. Emily Jones (GC) 10-3.

High jump: 1. Janea Bell (FC) 5-4; 2. Olivia Weston (G) 5-3; 3. Katie Mack (CE) 5-3.

Long jump: 1. Paige Saylor (Roncalli) 18-10; 2. Frommyse Hoosier (WC) 18-6 ½; 3. Kerrigan Miller (Whiteland) 17-8 ¾.

Shot put: 1. Deysha Anderson (WC) 40-3 ¾; 2. Katie Carson (Roncalli) 39-8 ¾; 3. Lillie Cain (New Palestine) 38-1 ¾.

Discus: 1. Kinsley Castro (F) 127-6 ½; 2. Coleman-Turner (CE) 117-7; 3. Seena Greiwe (CE) 113-4.

4×800 relay: 1. Franklin Central 9:34.24; 2. Greenfield-Central 9:50.07; 3. Columbus North 9:57.58.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayland Jackson (WC) 14.32; 2. Kennedy Batts (WC) 15.27; 3. Haley Goines (CG) 15.66.

100: 1. Bryeana Byrdsong (WC) 11.92; 2. Ashley Baker (WC) 12.13; 3. Mikeish Covington (WC) 13.38.

1,600: 1. Jamie Wells (WC) 5:12.83; 2. Sierra Lax (CN) 5:15.97; 3. Valerie Clark (CG) 5:25.15.

4×100 relay: 1. Warren Central 46.97; 2. Greenwood 49.97; 3. Roncalli 50.74.

400: 1. Dejah Johnson (WC) 57.44; 2. Savannah Girolami (GC) 58.44; 3. Cameron Cardinas (Beech Grove) 58.88.

300 hurdles: 1. Batts (WC) 46.11; 2. Jackson (WC) 47.13; 3. Alexandra Parramore (F) 47.74.

800: 1. Brooke Talhelm (FC) 2:15.38; 2. Sydney Cook (GC) 2:18.17; 3. Jenna Barker (Seton Catholic) 2:18.70.

200: 1. Byrdsong (WC) 24.53; 2. Covington (WC) 25.03; 3. Hanna Anderson (Greenwood) 25.98.

3,200: 1. Rachel Brougher (CN) 11:32.92; 2. Shelby Pake (Greensburg) 11:33.53; 3. Allie Dalton (Greenwood Christian) 11:40.58.

4×400 relay: 1. Warren Central 3:57.80; 2. Greenfield-Central 4:03.16; 3. Franklin Central 4:05.56.