PENDLETON — This moment has been building for Mt. Vernon junior Alexa Christenson.

Peaking at the right time, Christenson, who claimed multiple county and conference titles over the last two weeks, came through again in the clutch on Tuesday at the Pendleton Heights Track and Field Sectional, finishing first in the 100- (13.24) and 200-meter (27.47) dashes to advance to regional action for the second-straight season.

As a rookie to track last year, the then-sophomore advanced to a tough Ben Davis Regional. This year, though, she has a shot at going further as she easily won each race above her seed time and should likely drop as competition increases.

Story continues below gallery

Team Scores

Team Scores

1. Lawrence North – 131

2. Pendleton Heights – 94

3. Mt. Vernon – 90

4. Eastern Hancock – 59

5. Anderson – 47

6. Knightstown – 46

7. New Castle – 43

8. Lapel – 39

9. Liberty Christian – 30

10. Anderson Prep – 15

11. Shenandoah – 12

12. Daleville – 10

13. Blue River Valley – 5

Top Finishers

Pendleton Heights Track and Field Sectional Results

3,200 relay: 1st – Lawrence North (9:41.39), 2nd – Pendleton Heights, 3rd – Mt. Vernon.

100: 1st- Christenson, Mt. Vernon (13.24), 2nd – Colvin, Lawrence North, 3rd – Addington, Lapel.

100 hurdles: 1st – Sander, Knightsown (16.63), 2nd – Broyles, New Castle, 3rd- Cox, Anderson Prep Academy.

200: 1st – Christenson, Mt. Vernon (27.47), 2nd – Colvin, Lawrence North, 3rd – Gibson, Mt. Vernon.

1600: 1st – Matsuoka, Lawrence North (5:29.55), 2nd – McCarty, Pendleton Heights, 3rd – Parker, Pendleton Heights.

400: 1st – Watkins, Liberty Christian (1:02.85), 2nd – Stine, Eastern Hancock, 3rd – Wyant, Lapel.

300 hurdles: 1st – Spaulding, Eastern Hancock (50.3), 2nd – Quillin, Eastern Hancock, 3rd – Broyles, New Castle.

400 relay: 1st – Mt. Vernon, 51.37 (Christenson, Franklin, Gibson, Hoeppner), 2nd – Lawrence North, 3rd – Anderson Prep Academy.

800: 1st – Dean, Lawrence North (2:22.18), 2nd – Riding, Lawrence North, 3rd – Magers, Pendleton Heights.

3200: 1st – Buck, Pendleton Heights (10:43.63), 2nd – Baer, Pendleton Heights, 3rd – Loughery, Lawrence North.

1600 relay: 1st – Lawrence North, 2nd – Anderson , 3rd – Pendleton Heights.

Shot put: 1st – Ruble (35-2.75), Eastern Hancock, 2nd- Chambers, Mt. Vernon, 3rd – Blankenship, New Castle.

Discus: 1st – Counceller (113-01), Shenandoah, 2nd – Carter, Lawrence North, 3rd – Warner, New Castle.

Pole vault: 1st – Bakx, Lawrence North (8-06), 2nd – Schleter, Mt. Vernon, 3rd – Yeadon, Mt. Vernon.

Long jump: 1st – Sander, Knightstown (15-10.5), 2nd – Webster, Lawrence North, 3rd – Merryman, Pendleton Heights.

High Jump: 1st – Sander, Knightstown (5’0), 2nd- Cox, Anderson Prep Academy, 3rd – Prado, Anderson.

Author photo
Kris Mills is a sports reporter at the Greenfield Daily Reporter. He can be reached at 317-477-3230 or kmills@greenfieldreporter.com.