Daily Reporter staff reports

CHARLOTTESVILLE — The Eastern Hancock boys and girls track teams ran away with their own invitational Thursday night.

The boys scored 203 points and won 12 events to seize the team title. Clay Brumfield, who captured four blue ribbons, was named the Athlete of the Meet.

The girls tallied 167 team points and captured seven events with the 4×800-meter relay team of Taylor Stine, Cara Johnson, Emily Schrope and Annie Floyd setting a new school record in 10 minutes, 26.11 seconds.

Story continues below gallery

Brumfield won both the 1,600 (4:45.38) and the 800 (2:06.5).

He teamed with Devyn Brinson, Tommaso Gelmetti and Austin Smith to finish first in the 4×400-meter relay.

Brumfield, Gelmetti, Skyler Schrope and Corbin Jennings won the 4×800 relay in 9:21.82.

Cole Cochard, Caleb Beyers, Smith and Brinson ran to first in the 4×100 relay in 45.85. Cochard won the 110 hurdles in 17.22.

Brinson was victorious in the 100 (11.82) and 200 (23.74) while Smith took the 400 in 54.48.

Jayson Bowers won the 300 hurdles (43.19). Kyle Moore (17-9) and Aaron Riley (47-5) were winners in the long jump and shot put, respectively.

Hope Spaulding paced the girls with two individual victories in the 100 hurdles (17.34) and in the 300 hurdles (50.04).

The Royals swept the relays, winning the 4×100 in 54.43, the 4×400 in 4:33.19 and the 4×800 in 10:26.11.

Kaycee Ruble was first in the shot put (37-0) and discus (94-1).

Blue River Valley was second in the girls team standings at 86. Herron was third at 68.

Wisdom Builders Home School was runner-up in the boys standings with 85 points. Blue River Valley was third at 49.

Baseball

Dragons top Spartans

The Class 3A seventh-ranked New Palestine baseball team shut out visiting Connersville 10-0 in five innings Thursday.

Braden Roberts blasted a two-run home run in the third inning to put New Palestine up 3-0 and Jason Hall-Manley crushed a pinch-hit bases-clearing triple in the fourth.

Kyle Gardner (3-0) tossed five complete innings, surrendered just four baserunners and struck out three.

Roberts led the nine-hit attack by going 2-for-3 with two runs and three RBIs.

The Dragons improved to 10-4 on the season.

Tennis

Delta sweeps New Pal

The New Palestine tennis team lost 5-0 to Hoosier Heritage Conference foe Delta on Thursday.

The Eagles secured their winning point at No. 3 singles as Lexi Miller won 6-3, 6-1 in a hard-fought match against Mayzie Hinkle.

New Palestine’s No. 1 doubles team of Lauren Hardebeck and Katie Settergren led 4-3 in the first set but their Delta counterparts battled through to win 6-4, 6-3.

The Dragons are 2-4 this season and will host HHC rival Greenfield-Central at 5 p.m. Monday.

Softball

Marauders fall 2-0

Mt. Vernon starter Kaitlyn Nugent tossed a three-hit gem Thursday, but host Fishers scored just enough to get past the Marauders 2-0.

The Tigers put both runs on the board in the bottom of the first and protected their lead the rest of the way to hand Mt. Vernon its second consecutive loss.

Macie Dungan recorded the Marauders only hit of the night.

Bears top New Pal

The Class 3A second-ranked New Palestine Dragons fell behind early and were unable to recover Thursday night, losing to Shelbyville 5-2.

The loss was New Palestine’s (11-2, 2-1 HHC) first in the Hoosier Heritage Conference and second this season.

Shelbyville scored three runs in the first inning before New Palestine cut the deficit to 3-2. The Golden Bears responded with runs in the third and fourth innings to keep the Dragons at bay.

Casey Lehman was 2-for-4 with an RBI for New Palestine. Madison Whitaker had a hit and an RBI. Elisha Barker pitched six innings, striking out six and allowing three earned runs.

New Palestine returns to the diamond Tuesday at home against Cathedral.

Golf

New Pal victorious

The New Palestine golf team shot its lowest score of the year Thursday, defeating Beech Grove 179-218 at Hawk’s Tail in Greenfield.

Elijah Domogala shot a 40 to earn medalist honors on the par-36 course.

Blake Barnette fired a 45, Nick Lyon carded a 46 and both Lucas Swanson and Matthew Kelley finished at 48. Patrick Hirman shot a 49 and Evan Rejer scored a 50.

Wrestling

Red wins state award

Wrestling season is over, but New Palestine’s Chad “C.J.” Red continues to win.

Ranked No. 1 the nation at 132 pounds by InterMat, Red was named the best athlete in the state in 2015-16.

Red, a four-time high school wrestling state champion, earned both the Wrestler of the Year and Male Athlete of the Year awards, during Thursday night’s IndyStar Indiana Sports Awards ceremony.

The event was conducted at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis with student-athletes awarded in each sport, including the recognition of Indiana’s Mr. and Miss Basketball and Mr. Football winners.

Red finished his high school wrestling career a perfect 183-0 and joined Roncalli’s Lance Ellis (1985-89) and Griffith’s Alex Tsirtsis (2000-04) as only the third wrestler to go undefeated.

The Nebraska recruit was 44-0 in his senior season and became only the second wrestler to win state titles in four different weight classes.

Lawrence Central’s Kyle Guy (2015-16 Mr. Basketball) and Avon’s Brandon Peters (2015 Mr. Football) were runner-ups to Red for the Male Athlete of the Year.