Church notes – April 30

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Senior Adult Sunday, featuring the Stoner Sisters as guest singers. The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Ultimate Seniors”; Scripture: Psalm 71:18.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

No 8 a.m. service this week. Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, featuring “Kingdom Connection,” by Calvary Kids Choir, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, children’s activities and youth, 6 p.m.

Activities: Taco lunch, after worship Sunday; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; blood drive, 2:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. May 7.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancock reformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and children’s AWANA, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. May 7.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginning baptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:15 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.

Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield Christian Church

(Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy.

More information at greenfieldchristian.org.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristian church.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Moses: Rescued from Bondage” in the series “Whispers”; Scripture: Exodus 6:1-12.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Trials of a King: David”; evening worship “Digging Deeper: David”; 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365 or shirleychristianchurch.com.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Pitch-in lunch, after worship Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (pastor the Rev. Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (associate pastor the Rev. Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Saturday Night service, 6 p.m. today; Starting Point: An Introduction to Our Church Family, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Failinger women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Theology Level 1, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Sync: A Premarital Class, 7 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon May 7; High School Bonfire, 7 p.m. May 7; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m. (adult Sunday School will start a new series about the symbolism in the Gospel of John).

Activities: Quilting, 1 to 3:30 p.m. Monday; Bible class, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. May 7.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m.; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443, visit fortvillenazarene.org or see the Facebook page Fortville Nazarene Church.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “The End.”

Activities: Connection Groups, 5 p.m. or 6 p.m. Monday or 7 p.m. Monday; New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warrington church.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounter lifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Personal Worship,” by the Rev. Michael Anderson.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children, youth and adult group classes.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 through 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Psalms study (Psalm 67), 9 a.m.; worship, including Communion, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Acts 16:9-15; Revelation 21:10, 21:22-22:5; John 14:23-29.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. May 6.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; message: “It’s All About Jesus.”

Bradley

Faith Promise Sunday. Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); sermon by guest speaker Linda Ostewig; Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s book club, 7 p.m. Monday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Preschool Parent Night, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Vahle small group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberland umc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Peace I Leave”; Scripture: John 14:23-29. Food Box Sunday.

Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal at 5:30 p.m. and Bible study at 6 p.m.; Mother/Child Banquet pitch-in and program, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Joy of Forgiveness”; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group meeting and pitch-in, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; breakfast, 7 to 10 a.m. May 7; Mothers Day Celebration, 6 p.m. May 7.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study based on “Expecting to See Jesus,” by Anne Graham Lotz; women’s Bible study based on “If,” by Mark Batterson, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in lower-level Fireplace Room.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Father Knows Best”; Scripture: Matthew 6:10.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Walking in Circles”; Scripture: Psalm 67; Mark 6:30-44; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Collection of boxed cereal for food pantry.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; pickup for missions flower orders, 5 to 7 p.m. Friday and 9 a.m. to noon May 7; pork chop dinner, 5 to 7:30 p.m. May 7 (free-will offering).

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; message: “The Jesus Lifestyle, Loving Others”; Scripture: 1 Thessalonians 2:17-20.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; SonShine Kids, 2 p.m. Thursday; Upward Soccer, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. May 7.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Lord, Make Us One!” by the Rev. Steve Brackney; Scripture: Psalm 97:1-6; Revelation 22:16-21; John 17:20-26.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Seeking God’s Direction”; Scripture: Acts 16:9-15.

Activities: Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; Beth Moore Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Fellowship Dinner, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Bible study on women of the Old Testament, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Confidence,” in the sermon series “Staying Positive”; Scripture: Romans 8:31.

Sermons available online at greenfield otterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (prekindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth through eighth grades), 4 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. May 7 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “I Pray”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.