Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.
ANGLICAN
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
Information: anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal
The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.
Information: 317-498-5114, stpaulsrec.org.
APOSTOLIC
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern-style gospel music and choir, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40).
Information and audio sermons: bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Information: bridgechurchlive.org.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Place of Solitude;” Scripture: John 14:27.
Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.
Calvary
Worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, children’s activities and youth, 6 p.m., with business meeting following service.
Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. April 23; Truth Seekers class breakfast, 9 a.m. April 23.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; worship at Morristown Manor Nursing Home, 1 p.m.
Online services available at fbcmorris town.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and children’s AWANA, 6 to 7:30 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study “Understanding Life Through the Word of God,” 9 a.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 23.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Information: newbeginningbaptist [email protected], 317-462-7864.
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.
Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:15 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.
Activities: Bible study, 1:30 p.m. Thursday.
Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You also can find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield Christian Church
(Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. today at the church; Romeo’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliette’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy.
Information: greenfieldchristian.org.
Nameless Creek
Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).
Information: nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Jacob: A Blessed People” in the series “Whispers;” Scripture: Genesis 35:9-15.
Information: parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “From Shepherd to King: David;” evening worship “David: Digging Deeper,” 6 p.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 765-738-6365 or shirley christianchurch.com.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Information: frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchof christ.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Information: wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
Information: 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott), 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Starting Point: An Introduction to Our Church Family, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Failinger women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA Parent Night, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Theology Level 1, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Sync: A Premarital Class, 7 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff: A Writer’s Workshop, 9 a.m. April 23; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon April 23; various home Bible study groups meet weekly.
Information: 462-4777, brandywine church.org
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by guest speaker Phil Baisley, associate professor of pastoral ministries at Earlham College’s School of Religion.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
Information: crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 23.
St. James (NALC)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; adult study, 9 a.m.; blended worship and Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m.; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Daylighters, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Confirmation, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; GriefShare, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Priscilla Shirer simulcast, 8:50 a.m. April 23.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: 485-6443, fortville nazarene.org or see Facebook page for Fortville Nazarene Church.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Information: greenfieldfirst.org, 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “The End.”
Activities: Connection Groups, 5 p.m. or 6 p.m. Monday or 7 p.m. Monday; New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); prayer room, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Information: newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
Information: warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”
Nondenominational
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). Information: encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Self-Control.”
Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by children, youth and adult group classes.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.
Information: 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.
Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Psalms study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Acts 9:36-43; Revelation 7:9-17; John 10:22-30.
Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. today; luncheon, after worship Sunday.
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.
Information: stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Allen Sutherland, guest speaker.
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 11 a.m. service); Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Discipleship Development Study, 4 p.m. Sunday; small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Angels Bible Study Group, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Information: cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “My Sheep Hear My Voice.”
Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal at 5:30 p.m. and Bible study at 6 p.m.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Wielding the Power of God;” Scripture: Acts 3:6-8; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Fish fry, 4 to 7 p.m. today; youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Doubt Overwhelmed in Evidence” in the series “Resurrection Portraits;” Scripture: John 20; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School (“A Sound Mind,” based on Luke 8:26-39), 11 a.m.
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday in lower-level Fireplace Room; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Fireplace Room.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “More than a Show;” Scripture: Matthew 6:7-8.
Activities: Third Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. today.
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “No More Sea;” Scripture: Revelation 21:1-2.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Information: mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Great Impact of Little Deeds;” Scripture: Psalm 93; John 10:22-30; Acts 9:36-43.
New Palestine
Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Paul Paid the Price;” Scripture: Acts 9:1-20.
Activities: Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; Beth Moore Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at www.npumc.com.
Otterbein
Bible study on women of the Old Testament, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Encouragement” in the sermon series “Staying Positive;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 7:5-6.
Information: greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.; guest speaker: Todd Townsend, regional director, Fellowship of Christian Athletes.
Activities: Faith Finders, 4 p.m. Sunday; Jessie Dorsey Circle, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; prayer group, 10 a.m. Thursday; Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m. Friday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. April 23 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Information: trinitypark.net, 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Greatest Sermon Ever: The Law.”
Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “I Pray;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Information: harvestchurchlive.com.