The Sideline – April 1

Dragons ranked in preseason poll

The Class 3A New Palestine Dragons softball team received some attention from the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association last week.

The Dragons were ranked eighth overall in the ICGSA’s preseason poll, released March 25. After spending the past few years at 4A, New Palestine dropped back down a class for 2016.

The 4A Greenfield-Central Cougars received a honorable mention in the preseason rankings after posting a 27-5 record in 2015.

ICGSA Class 3A Rankings

1. SB St. Joseph (83)

2. Jasper (76)

3. Yorktown (71)

4. Greensburg (66)

5. Lebanon (61)

6. Edgewood (48)

7. Mishawaka Marian (45)

8. New Palestine (40)

9. Hanover Central (38)

10. Tri-West (36)

Honorable mention: Heritage Hills 26, Angola 23, Salem 18, Fairfield 15, Franklin County 15, New Prairie 11, South Vermillion 7, Boonville 7, Norwell 5, Hamilton Heights 4

ICGSA Class 4A rankings

1. Penn (110)

2. Center Grove (106)

3. Crown Point (100)

4. Lake Central (88)

5. Hamilton SE (83)

6. Floyd Central (81)

7. Avon (62)

8. Franklin Central (54)

9. Roncalli (49)

10. Carmel (45)

Honorable mention: Greenfield-Central 31, Portage 28, Decatur Central 24, Castle 15, Munster 13, Lafayette Harrison 20, Homestead 19, Gibson Southern 11, Noblesville 8, Fishers 7, Kokomo 7, DeKalb 6, Leo 2, New Castle 2, Chesterton 2

nnn

Colts head to Anderson for 7th straight summer

The Indianapolis Colts will conduct training camp at Anderson University for the seventh consecutive year this coming summer. Dates for the camp will be announced by the Indianapolis Colts.

Thousands of fans attended the 2015 training camp to watch practices at AU’s Macholtz Stadium and family activities available in Colts City.

Anderson University first hosted the Indianapolis Colts training camp in 1984, following the team’s move to Indianapolis, and continued to host through 1998. The Colts returned to Anderson in 2010.

During camp, Anderson University will provide ongoing information for fans through the Blue@AU social network on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

nnn

Prep calendar

Monday

Softball

Greenfield-Central at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Lawrence North at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Martinsville, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 5:30 p.m.

Golf

Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball

Greenfield-Central at Roncalli, 5:30 p.m.

Southport at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.

Batesville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

Greenfield-Central at Guerin Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Cambridge City Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Southport at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field

Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 5:30 p.m.

Greenwood at New Palestine, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Shenandoah at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.