The Sideline – March 31

Youth football league planning skills camp

The Marauder Youth Football League is offering a free spring football skills camp. The three-day camp is designed to instruct the core fundamentals in all offensive and defensive positions.

The “no contact” camp will be conducted from 2 to 4 p.m. April 3, 10 and 17. Each session will be conducted on the MYFL Fields behind Fortville Elementary School. Players need to bring cleats and mouth pieces.

To register visit myflweb.org.

nnn

Marauders, Dragons ranked in early poll

The Class 3A Mt. Vernon Marauders and New Palestine Dragons baseball teams received a nod from the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association.

The Marauders were ranked ninth in the state and the Dragons were 10th overall in the IHSBCA’s preseason poll, released March 7.

IHSBCA Class 3A Rankings

1. Jasper 0-0 (80)

2. Norwell 0-0 (70)

3. Silver Creek 1-0 (48)

4. Lebanon 0-1 (46)

5. Griffith 0-0 (28)

5. Crawfordsville 1-0 (28)

7. Peru 0-0 (26)

8. Yorktown 0-0 (20)

9. Mt. Vernon 0-0 (18)

10. New Palestine 0-0 (14)

Receiving Votes: Connersville, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Hanover Central, Leo, Mt. Vernon (Posey), South Bend St. Joe

nnn

Cato Scholarship names area winners

The Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. announced this year’s group of 13 senior student-athletes who will be honored as 2016 C. Eugene Cato Memorial Scholarship Award winners.

Each individual will receive a $2,500 scholarship for their accomplishments and be recognized on April 14, at the Indiana Roof Ballroom in downtown Indianapolis as part of the 11th Annual Thomas A. Brady Sports Achievement Awards established by Methodist Sports Medicine.

2016 scholarship award recipients

Nicholas Bantz, Delta

Alex Galle, Columbus East

Keegan Biddle, Eastside

Aaron Cox, Southmont

Andrew Griffin, Avon

Chelsea Huppert, Bremen

Jeb King, Franklin Central

Maria McCoy, Westview

Amberlyn Pride, Tecumseh

Hannah Stoffel, Huntington N.

Halie Szilagyi, Fishers

Jessica VandenBoom, Norwell

Kate White, FW Canterbury

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Softball

Cathedral at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Richmond at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Monday

Softball

Greenfield-Central at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Lawrence North at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Martinsville, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 5:30 p.m.

Golf

Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 4:30 p.m.