Church notes – March 19

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

Information: anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Information: 317-498-5114; stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Parade of Palms”; Scripture: Mark 11:1-11.

Activities: midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Information: buckcreekbaptist.net.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service, children’s activities and youth Ignite, 6 p.m.

Activities: men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 26.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; Morristown Manor Nursing Home service, 1 p.m.

Activities: Worship at Zion Unity Missionary Baptist Church in Indianapolis, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermon audio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

SEED Conference. Worship with Kevin Brownfield speaking and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; adult and teen Sunday school combined with Matt Harmon speaking, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and children’s AWANA, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study with the book “On Our Knees” by Susan J. Heck, 9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Thursday; church office closed Friday; combined Good Friday service with Gray Road Baptist Church, 7 p.m. Friday; MOM House closed March 26; men’s monthly Bible study “Stepping Up,” 9 a.m. March 26; egg hunt, 10 a.m. to noon March 26.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Information: newbeginning baptistchurch@comcast.net; 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 2 p.m. Tuesday at SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Indianapolis (Chrism Mass); 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; 8:15 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday Mass, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 3 p.m. Friday; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. Friday, with Veneration of the Cross following; Holy Saturday Mass, 8:30 p.m. March 26.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday or 1:30 p.m. Thursday (register at 317-485-5103); Rosary, 7 p.m. Monday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Mass, noon Thursday; Vespers, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Stations of the Cross, 5 p.m. Friday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Information: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. today; egg hunt, 9 to 11 a.m. today; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Information: newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon by David Colson; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Squares of Love Quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Movie Night, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

Information: nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “The Evidence of the Church” in the series “Resurrection”: Scripture: Acts 2:36-42.

Information: parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Information: frchurchof christ.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 462-6728; greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: egg hunt, 1 p.m. March 26. More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

Information: the Rev. Ira Scott, 407-9090; associate pastor, the Rev. Jeff Day, 936-5135.

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; Rising from Ashes, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Failinger women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Theology Level 1, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; community Good Friday service, noon Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon March 26; Saturday Night Service, 6 p.m. March 26; various home Bible study groups meet weekly.

Information: 462-4777; brandywinechurch.org.

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Quaker Men, 8:30 a.m. today; Food and Fellowship, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

Information: crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Prayer services, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Service of Darkness, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Easter Eve Vigil, 8:45 p.m. March 26.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Tenebrae service, 8 p.m. Friday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service and Sanctuary Bible Study, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday; egg hunt, 1 p.m. March 26.

Information: 485-6443; fortvillenazarene.org; Fortville Nazarene Facebook page.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Information: greenfieldfirst.org; 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “I Will.”

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266); egg hunt, noon March 26.

Information: newhopenaz.net; New Hope Church of the Nazarene Facebook page.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

Nondenominational

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction).

Information: encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Information: 317-326-8658; evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Perseverance and Steadfastness” in the series “Spiritual Formation.”

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by Junior Bible Quiz, Lamplighters, Card Ministry and youth group.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Information: 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Scripture: Psalm 118:1-2, 19-29; Luke 19:28-40.

Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. today; Tri Kappa, 6:15 p.m. Monday; Maundy Thursday Seder Service, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

Activities: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Information: 317-894-7958; stjucc.com; St. John United Church of Christ Facebook page.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Choose This Day …” Scripture: Luke 19:28-40; Beacon Café open from 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; Ladies’ Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS Bible Study Group, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:15 a.m. Wednesday; Holy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; office closed Friday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Information: cumber landumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Hour Had Come”; Scripture: Luke 22:14-23, 56.

Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal at 5:30 p.m. and Bible study at 6 p.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Prophecies on the Road to Victory.”

Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group meets to stuff Easter eggs, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Eden After Hours, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Finished Sacrificial Love” in the Lenten sermon series “Sacrificial Love” Scripture: John 19:28-30; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School (“Struggling Faith,” based on Mark 14:26-31), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon: “Transformed by God”; Scripture: Isaiah 43:16-21.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Love Remastered”; Scripture: John 15:11-13.

Activities: Third Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. today; visits and photos with Easter Bunny during breakfast, 9 a.m. today; egg hunt, 10 a.m. today; Good Friday service, 6:30 p.m. Friday.

Mohawk

Worship with Palm Sunday processional, 9 a.m.; sermon: “If There Is Any Excellence”; Scripture: Philippians 4:8; Matthew 21:1-11; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday; Easter Eggstravaganza including egg hunt, 10 a.m. to noon March 26.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Information: mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Open to Change: Open Minds”; Scripture: Psalm 22:1-11;Isaiah 50:4-9; Romans 12:1-3.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Psalm Sunday: The Crowd Swells”; Scripture: John 12:12-19.

Activities: Bible study, 1 p.m. today; Red Letter Youth Group, 4:30 p.m. Sunday; Beth Moore Bible study, 6 p.m. Sunday;walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; adult open gym basketball ($3), 7 p.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Fellowship Dinner, 6 p.m. Thursday; Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Thursday; Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday; Bible study, 1 p.m. March 26.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment.

Information: npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Popularity” in the Lenten sermon series “Giving It Up”; Scripture: Matthew 21:1-11.

Activities: Cleaning Day, 9 a.m. today; Mission Day with God’s Open Arms, 5:45 p.m. Monday; Good Friday service (sermon: “The Courtroom,” based on John 18:1-19), 7 p.m. Friday.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; egg hunt, 11 a.m. March 26; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. March 26 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Information: trinitypark.net; 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Need a Savior: God’s Kingdom.”

Activities: Youth group, 5 p.m. Sunday; Come and Go Communion, 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; Good Friday service, 7 p.m. Friday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life”; kids@harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

Information: harvest churchlive.com.