Church notes – March 5

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion Service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Prayer, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; adult study, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

BAPTIST

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at www.bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit www.bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Shall We Go?” Scripture: Luke 2:15.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at www.buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening service (business meeting following), children’s activities and youth Ignite, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, Royal Ambassadors, Girls of Action, Mission Friends and youth Fuel, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. March 12; men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. March 12.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Missionary to Ireland Steve McKinley speaking, March 13.

Online services available at www.fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at www.sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at www.hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship and children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym and children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 11 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and children’s AWANA, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study with the book “On Our Knees” by Susan J. Heck, 9 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6:30 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. March 12.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and Ind. 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For more information or directions, send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net or call 317-462-7864.

Righteous Oaks

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

CATHOLIC

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:15 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times.

Activities: Lenten Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday or 1:30 p.m. Thursday (register at 317-485-5103); Rosary, 7 p.m. Monday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Mass, noon Thursday; Vespers, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Stations of the Cross, 5 p.m. Friday; Mass, 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Website: www.stthomasfortville.com.

CHRISTIAN

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh-graders through high school seniors), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Romeo’s Breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Juliet’s Breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at www.newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon by David Colson; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Squares of Love quilting, 1 p.m. today; men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Lincoln Square Pancake House; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at www.nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “The Evidence of the Empty Tomb” in the series “Resurrection;” Scripture: Matthew 28:1-15.

More information on events at www.parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Battle Begins — Joshua;” evening service (Joshua — Digging Deeper), 6 p.m.

Activities: Support and Grief Group, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at www.frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit www.greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at www.wccin.org.

CHURCH OF GOD

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

COMMUNITY

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Financial Peace University, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 6 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Failinger women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Innovate, 6 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Men’s Fraternity, 8:30 a.m. March 12; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon March 12; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit www.brandywinechurch.org for more information).

FRIENDS

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8:30 p.m. March 12 at Burger King.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

HOLINESS

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

LUTHERAN

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at www.crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 1 to 3 p.m. Monday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; soup supper, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. March 12.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday; Lenten service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Griefshare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

NAZARENE

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service, Sanctuary Bible Study and Alcoholics Anonymous, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443 or visit fortvillenazarene.org.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

For more information, visit www.greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Impact 2020.”

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday (rides available by calling 317-376-3266).

For more information, visit www.newhopenaz.net or the Facebook page “New Hope Church of the Nazarene.”

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at www.encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or www.evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; sermon: “Meditating on God’s Word.”

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, 5 p.m. Sunday, followed by Junior Bible Quiz, Lamplighters, Card Ministry and youth group.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Titus, 7 p.m. Thursdays; youth (ages 13 to 18), 7 p.m. Thursdays.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort

The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward.

Activities: Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.

PRESBYTERIAN

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Ann Noland; Scripture: Joshua 5:9-12; Psalm 32; 2 Corinthians 5:16-21; Luke 15:1-3, 11b-32.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. March 12.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

St. John

The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. John Krueger, interim pastor.

For more information, visit www.stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

UNITED METHODIST

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Give Grace a Chance;” Scripture: Luke 13:1-9; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Hospitality Time, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Small group, 7 p.m. Sunday; men’s book club, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s craft group, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Hilltoppers, 11:30 a.m. Thursday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit www.cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A New Creation;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 5:16-21.

Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal at 5:30 p.m. and Bible study at 6 p.m.; Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner.”

Sunday school (Donut Hole, Homebuilders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; Eden After Hours, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Faith

Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Forgiving, Sacrificial Love” in the Lenten series “Sacrificial Love;” Scripture: Exodus 32; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School (“Powerful Faith,” based on Mark 9:14-29), 11 a.m.

Activities: Donations accepted Sunday for Hancock County Food Pantry; worship and singing at Golden Living Nursing Center, 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study “The War Room,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; Lenten meal, 6 p.m. Thursday (free-will offering), followed by the Rev. Joe Smith and Shirley Rockhill presenting “How to Understand Islam.”

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Never-Ending Ladder;” Scripture: Leviticus 16:6-19.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30 to 7 p.m. today (free-will offering).

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “Whatever Is Lovely;” Scripture: Philippians 4:8; Psalm 84; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Collection of high-protein items for food pantry, Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit www.mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Reaching New People;” Scripture: Psalm 148:1-8; Matthew 28:16-20; Acts 17:16-31.

New Palestine

Traditional worship, 8:15 a.m.; Quest contemporary service, 9:30 a.m.; blended service, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s World and Worshipers;” Scripture: Psalm 24:1-10.

Activities: Bible study, 1 p.m. today; walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Creative Adventures, 6 p.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; gentle yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday; Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Bible study, 1 p.m. March 12.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. More information at www.npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Enemies” in the Lenten sermon series “Giving It Up;” Scripture: Matthew 5:38-48.

Sermons available online at www.greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. March 12 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit www.trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Need a Savior: Humanity’s Rebellion.”

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday; Prayer Time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “The Blessed Life;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at www.harvestchurchlive.com.