The Sideline – January 27

Cougars junior competes for weekly state award

Greenfield-Central junior Madison Wise was a District 2 girls nominee for the week after scoring a combined 53 points in victories against Muncie Central and Mt. Vernon. The Cougars have won five straight and 12 of their past 13 games.

Nate Walpole of Whitko poured in 44 points in a game to lead the honorees in the IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program for the week of Jan. 18 through 23.

Walpole was joined by North Central junior Kris Wilkes, Bloomington South senior Tucker Blackwell, South Bend St. Joseph junior Nicole Konieczny, Muncie Central senior Jayla Scaife and East Central senior Allie McCool as recipients in the recognition program by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.


Greenfield-Central 15th in coaches’ rankings

Coach Doug Laker’s Greenfield-Central Cougars climbed three spots in the latest Indiana Basketball Coaches Association’s top-20 rankings after winning two games last week by a combined margin of 48 points.

Victories against Muncie Central, 56-43, on Jan. 19, and Mt. Vernon, 75-40, last Friday, improved Greenfield-Central’s season record to 17-4.

The Cougars entered Tuesday night’s Hoosier Heritage Conference finale riding a five-game winning streak. The team’s longest run spanned seven games this season from Dec. 11 to Dec. 30.

Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Top 20 girls rankings

Sunday’s poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)


1. Princeton (12) 24-0

2. Columbus North (6) 20-1

3. Homestead (1) 19-2

4. Heritage Christian (1) 18-3

5. Lawrence North (1) 16-3

6. Penn 20-2

7. Roncalli 20-3

8. SB St. Josephs 18-1

9. Lake Central 21-1

10. Noblesville 21-4

11. Carmel 17-4

12. Plainfield 20-2

13. Oregon-Davis (1) 19-2

14. Westfield 19-3

15. Greenfield-Central 17-4

16. North Central (Indpls) 16-5

17. Benton Central 21-2

18. Tippecanoe Valley 19-1

19. New Castle 18-3

20. Evansville Central 19-2


Prep calendar


Girls basketball

New Palestine at Lawrence Central, 7:30 p.m.


Rushville, Hagerstown at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Tri, 7:30 p.m.

Delta at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Avon at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.


Cathedral at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m. (Boys)


Boys basketball

Irvington Prep at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.