The Sideline – January 5

Tickets available for Cougars’ showcase games

This weekend, the Greenfield-Central boys and girls basketball teams will take their games to two special venues for non-conference single-day showcases.

The girls team will face state-ranked Class 4A Westfield at Bankers Life Fieldhouse at 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

The boys team will travel to the historic Hoosier Gym in Knightstown to play Portage at 4:15 p.m Saturday.

Tickets for both events are on sale at the Greenfield-Central High School Athletics Office.

Admission for the girls’ game is $12 per person and provides admission for the whole day with several games scheduled in downtown Indianapolis.

Tickets for the boys’ game is $12 for adults 18 and older and $8 for children ages 2 to 18. These tickets are only good for the Greenfield-Central game.

The Greenfield-Central athletics office will have tickets available for purchase this week during normal school hours.

nnn

Cougars earns votes in weekly top-20 rankings

IBCA girls basketball top 20

Sunday’s poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L

1. Homestead (18) 14-0

2. Columbus North (3) 14-0

3. Princeton Community (1) 18-0

4. Penn 16-1

5. Heritage Christian 11-1

6. Roncalli 14-2

7. Lawrence North 11-3

8. Westfield 16-1

9. Plainfield 16-0

10. Lake Central 16-1

11. Pike 13-3

12. SB St. Josephs 13-1

13. Carmel 14-3

14. Noblesville 16-4

15. Benton Central 14-1

16. Oregon-Davis 12-2

17. Ben Davis 12-4

18. North Central (Indpls.) 11-4

19. Evansville Central 12-1

20. Norwell 13-1

Other schools receiving votes:

Argos, Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, East Central, East Chicago Central, Evansville Memorial, Gary West Side, Greenfield-Central, Jac-Cen-Del, Jeffersonville, Michigan City Marquette, Muncie Central, New Castle Chrysler, North Harrison, North Knox, Rochester, Seymour, Southridge, Springs Valley, Tippecanoe Valley, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Whitko

nnn

ICGSA Girls Basketball Rankings

Sunday’s polls

Class 4A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L Pvs.

1. Homestead (14) 14-0 1

2. Columbus North (1) 14-0 2

3. Penn 16-1 3

4. Roncalli 14-2 4

5. Plainfield 16-0 5

6. Lawrence North 11-3 6

6. Westfield 16-1 7

8. Lake Central 16-1 9

9. Pike 13-3 8

10. Carmel 14-3 10

Others receiving votes

Gary Westside, North Central, New Castle, Ben Davis, East Chicago

Class 2A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L Pvs.

1. Rochester (8) 14-0 1

2. Oregon Davis (3) 12-2 2

3. Covenant Christian 10-3 5

4. Carroll 11-2 6

5. Eastern Pekin 11-3 3

6. Whitko 11-4 4

7. Fountain Central 10-2 6

8. Frankton 14-2 9

9. South Adams 13-1 10

10. Lafayette Central Catholic 9-3 NR

Others receiving votes

Providence, North Knox, Delphi, Wapahani, Triton Central, Switzerland County, North Posey

nnn

Men’s college basketball schedule

Today’s game

Wisconsin at Indiana, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Butler at DePaul, 8 p.m. (Fox Sports Network)

Thursday’s game

Michigan at Purdue, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

Notre Dame at Boston College, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)

Maryville at UIndy, 7:45 p.m. (Radio: 88.7 FM)

South Dakota St. at IUPUI, 7 p.m. (Radio: 107.5 FM)

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Tuesday

Girls basketball

Southwestern (Shelbyville) at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis Herron at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

New Palestine at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Connersville, 5:30 p.m.

New Palestine at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek 4-way, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Hauser, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

New Palestine at Franklin Central, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Muncie Burris, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7:45 p.m.

Delta at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.