The Sideline – December 24

Royals receive votes in girls basketball rankings

ICGSA Basketball Rankings

Monday, Dec. 21

Class 2A


1. Rochester (8);11-0;1

2. Oregon Davis (2);9-0;2

3. Eastern Pekin;10-2;4

4. Whitko;10-2;5

5. Covenant Christian;8-3;3

6. Fountain Central;8-1;6

6. Carroll;9-1;7

8. Providence;7-3;NR

9. Frankton;13-2;NR

10. South Adams;12-1;10

Others receiving votes

Austin, North Knox, Lapel, North Decatur, Eastern Hancock, South Ripley, Wapahani


Cougars Wrestling Club season opening soon

The Greenfield-Central Cougars Wrestling Club will start their elementary wrestling season Jan. 4. Sign-ups will be that day at 6 p.m. just outside the doors of the wrestling room in the Greenfield-Central High School fieldhouse.

Practices will be conducted Mondays and Wednesdays through January and February from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. On the first three Thursdays of February, the Cougar Wrestling Club will host friendship tournaments inside the fieldhouse at 6:30 p.m. Cost for the season is $70 per wrestler.


2016 Women’s Silver Anniversary Team Members Announced

Eighteen women have been named to the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame’s 2016 Silver Anniversary Team, based on outstanding accomplishments as a senior basketball player 25 years ago.

The team includes 12 members of the 1991 Indiana All-Star squad, among them Indiana’s Miss Basketball.

Rossville’s Jennifer Jacoby was named 1991 Indiana Miss Basketball after totaling 2,344 career points and graduating as the state’s second all-time leading scorer.

Other 1991 Indiana All-Stars on this year’s Silver Anniversary Team include: Sarah Armington, Liza (Reed) Arnold, Amy Brauman, Darnice Cloudy, Dana Creighton, Cindy Lamping, Anissa Lewis, Shannon Lindsey, Carrie (Mount) Roelle, Amy (Walker) Sundt and Natasha Weddle.

All Women’s Silver Anniversary Team members will be honored at the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame’s 15th Annual Women’s Banquet on Saturday, April 30.


Name;High School

Sarah Armington;Anderson

Liza (Reed) Arnold;Warsaw

Amy Brauman;Brownsburg

Melissa (Graham) Carnes;Madison Heights

Christine (Robison) Carter;Scottsburg

Darnice Cloudy;Gary Mann

Dana Creighton;Warsaw

Carrie (Thompson) Daniels;Scottsburg

Tricia Deffendoll;Pike Central

Lori Hissong-Knoblauch;Woodlan

Jennifer Jacoby;Rossville

Cindy Lamping;Batesville

Anissa Lewis;Jeffersonville

Shannon Lindsey;Warren Central

Diane (Poulson) Miller;Huntington North

Carrie (Mount) Roelle;Bedford North Lawrence

Amy (Walker) Sundt;Bedford North Lawrence

Natasha Weddle;Indian Creek


Men’s college basketball schedule

Monday’s game

IUPUI at Butler, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)

Tuesday’s game

Purdue at Wisconsin, 7 p.m. (Big Ten Network)

Liberty at Notre Dame, 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Wednesday’s game

Indiana at Rutgers, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)


Prep calendar


Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Twin Lakes Tournament, 4:45 p.m.


Girls basketball

Frankton at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.

New Palestine at Tri-West Tournament, noon

Greenfield-Central Tournament, 10 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Twin Lakes Tournament, TBD

Boys basketball

Frankton at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at South Ripley Tournament, 2:30 p.m.


New Palestine at Evansville Mater Dei, 11 a.m.

Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Connersville Invite, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Ben Davis, 8 a.m.


Greenfield-Central at Roncalli Invite, at IUPUI, 9:30 a.m.

Eastern Hancock at Mooresville, 9 a.m.