The Sideline – December 9

New Palestine’s Neligh highlights All-State list

New Palestine senior quarterback Alex Neligh was named to the Indiana Football Coaches Associations’ 2015 Top 50 All-State Football Team this week.

He was joined by Avon’s Brandon Peters, Fort Wayne Snider’s Isaac Stiebeling, Penn’s Camden Bohn and Brownsburg’s Hunter Johnson as quarterback selections.

New Palestine seniors Andrew Yazel (offensive lineman), Joe Izbicki (linebacker) and Nick Brickens (defensive back) were named to the IFCA Senior Class 5A All-State Team.

The Dragons’ Adam Kincaid (defensive back) and David Judy (offensive lineman) were elected to the IFCA Junior Class 5A All-State Team.

Eastern Hancock’s Matt Bowman (wide receiver) and Clayton Brumfield (defensive back) were named to the IFCA Senior Class 2A All-State Team.


Greenfield bowler rolls perfect game, 794 series

Kyle Smith of Greenfield bowled a 300 game and a 794 series at Strike Force Lanes this week.

The bowler fired his scores during Monday Sportsman League play.


Hoop Shoot free-throw event approaching

Greenfield Elks Lodge will host its annual Hoop Shoot, Dec. 12 at the Greenfield Boys and Girls Club. Signups will be at 8:30 a.m., and the contest will begin at 9 a.m.

The free-throw completion is open to boys and girls ages 8 to 13. There is no cost to participate in the contest.


ICGSA Rankings


Class 4A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L Pvs.

1. Homestead (14) 6-0 1

2. Penn 9-0 4

3. Columbus North 5-0 2

4. Lawrence North (1) 7-1 5

5. Roncalli 6-1 3

6. Pike 7-1 7

7. Westfield 10-0 10

8. Plainfield 9-0 9

9. Noblesville 9-2 NR

10. Carmel 6-2 6

10. Lake Central 8-1 NR

Others receiving votes: New Castle, Gary West Side, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Ben Davis, North Central, Greenwood

Class 2A

(First-place votes in parentheses)

W-L Pvs.

1. Rochester (7) 8-0 1

2. Oregon Davis (4) 6-0 3

3. Lapel (1) 7-0 2

4. Covenant Christian 8-2 5

5. Eastern 6-2 8

6. Whitko 8-1 9

7. Laf. Central Catholic 4-2 7

8. Henryville 8-1 4

9. Fountain Central 4-1 6

10. Carroll 6-1 NR

Others receiving votes: Wapahani, Providence, South Ripley, South Adams


Lebanon senior earns weekly hoops honor

Lebanon senior Kristen Spolyar averaged 51.0 points over two games, including a school-record 57 points in one of them, to pace the winners in the IBCA Player of the Week program for the week of Nov. 30 to Dec. 5.

Spolyar is joined by Homestead junior Karissa McLaughlin and Greenwood senior Holly Hoopingarner as girls honorees.

Fort Wayne Northrop senior Jagger Surface, Cloverdale junior Cooper Neese and Southwestern (Shelby) senior Bryce Rowe are the boys’ recipients.


Prep calendar



New Palestine at Cathedral, 6 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Warren Central, 6:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Howe at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.


Hagerstown at Mt. Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 5:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Greenfield-Central at New Palestine, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Northeastern at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at New Palestine. 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.