The Sideline – December 1

Mt. Vernon’s Noble qualifies for Nationals

Christian Noble isn’t finished yet. After placing fourth at the Indiana High School Athletic Association’s cross-country state finals this past Halloween, the Mt. Vernon senior earned a spot in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) National Finals.

Noble qualified with a 10th-place finish in the FLCCC Midwest Regional this weekend at UW-Parkside in Kenosha, Wisconsin. The top 10 boys and the top girls girls in the seeded FLCCC Midwest Regional all advance to the National Finals to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and West Regional meets on Dec. 12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.

Noble turned in a FLCCC Midwest Regional time of 15 minutes, 21 seconds. He ran a 15:24.9 at the IHSAA state finals in Terre Haute.

Taylor Werner of Bloomsdale, Mo., and Jonathan Davis of Oakwood, Ill., won the FLCCC Midwest Regional girls and boys races, respectively.

Werner, claimed the title in 16:58. Judy Pendergast of Naperville, Ill., placed second in 17:19, and Maryjeanne Gilbert of Peoria, Ill., placed third in 17:24.

In the boys’ race, Davis captured the title in 14:57. Paul Roberts of Boulder, Colo., placed second in 14:58, with Ben Veatch of Carmel finishing third in 14:58. Davis and Veatch are two-time FLCCC national finalists.

FLCCC Midwest Regional

Boys Results

Place, Name, Hometown, High School, Time

1) Jonathan Davis, Oakwood, Illinois, Oakwood High School (12), 14:57

2) Paul Roberts, Boulder, Colorado, Lyons High School (12), 14:58

3) Ben Veatch, Carmel, Carmel High School (12), 14:58

4) Andrew Jordan, Pataskala, Ohio, Watkins Memorial High School (12), 15:00

5) Brayden Law, Fort Wayne, Homestead High School (12), 15:04

6) Seth Hirsch, Omaha, Nebraska, Millard West High School (11), 15:12

7) Matthew Pereira, Kildeer, Illinois, Lake Zurich High School (11), 15:14

8) Finn Gessner, Madison, Wisconsin, La Follette High School (11), 15:18

9) Isaac Harding, Grand Rapids, Michigan, Rockford High School (12), 15:19

10) Christian Noble, Greenfield, Mt. Vernon High School (12), 15:21


IBCA Girls Basketball Poll

Week 4


Rank, School;Record;1st Place Votes

1. Homestead;4-0;11

2. Columbus North;4-0;9

3. Penn;7-0

4. Roncalli;5-0

5. Lawrence North;5-1;1

6. Princeton Community;5-0;1

7. Heritage Christian;4-1

8. Carmel;5-1

9. South Bend St. Josephs;5-0

10. Noblesville;7-2

11. Pike;5-1

12. Benton Central;6-0

13. Westfield;9-0

14. Lake Central;6-1

15. North Central (Indianapolis);6-1

16. Ben Davis;7-1

17. Mt. Vernon (Fortville);8-1

18. Oregon-Davis;4-0

19. Plainfield;7-0

20. Greenfield-Central;5-2


IBCA Boys Basketball Poll


Rank, School;Record;1st Place Votes

1. New Albany;1-0;16

2. Carmel;1-0;3

3. North Central (Indianapolis);1-0;1

4. Lawrence North;0-0;1

5. Pike;3-0;1

6. Carroll (Fort Wayne);1-0

7. Merrillville;1-0

7. Southport;1-1

9. Evansville F. J. Reitz;0-0

10. Indianapolis Cathedral;0-0

11. Park Tudor;2-0

12. Lawrence Central;1-0

13. Griffith;0-0

14. McCutcheon;1-0

15. Homestead;1-0

16. South Bend Riley;1-0

17. Bloomington South;1-1

18. Logansport;1-0

19. East Chicago Central;0-1

20. Ben Davis;2-0

Other schools receiving votes

Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Barr-Reeve, Brownstown Central, Castle, Chesterton, Columbus East, Crown Point, Evansville North, Fishers, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Gary Roosevelt, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Tech, Jeffersonville, Lafayette Jefferson, Lake Central, Liberty Christian, Marion, Martinsville, Michigan City, Mishawaka Marian, Muncie Central, NorthWood, Silver Creek, Twin Lakes, Valparaiso, Warsaw Community, Zionsville