Royals football coach takes conference honor

Eastern Hancock head coach Jim O’Hara earned Mid-Indiana Football Conference coach of the year honors this fall.

Following up a 10-3 finish in 2014, O’Hara’s Class 2A Royals went 10-1 in his second year at the helm and held the state’s No. 2 ranking most of the season.

The Royals won the Mid-Indiana title outright with a 5-0 record in 2015, and a total of seven Eastern Hancock players were named all-conference.

Story continues below gallery

Grant Friesen earned the Mid-Indiana Football Conference scholarship award for the Royals.

2015 Mid-Indiana Football Conference First Team

Eastern Hancock: Owen Hunt, Austin Smith, Matt Bowman, Clayton Brumfield, Adam Campbell, Caleb Beyers, Devin Denney.

Scholarship winner: Grant Friesen

Indian Creek: Gynson Robley, Bryce Hogue, Austin Coy, Hunter Pottorff, Nick Clevenger, Elijah Dunn.

Scholarship: Austin Coy

Knightstown: Zach Fields, Riley Ruble.

Scholarship: Coleman Wyatt

Milan: Blane Beck, Zac Minnich, Jed Minnich, Payton Healy.

Scholarship: Nathan Austing

North Decatur: Evan Wallpe, Donovan Meyer, Luke Badgley, Corbyn House.

Scholarship: Derek Hocker

South Decatur: Noah Nobbe, Tyler Bushhorn, Jordan Ortman, Damon Allen.

Scholarship: Noah Nobbe

2015 Mid-Indiana Football Conference final standings

Team Conf. All

Eastern Hancock 5-0 9-0

Indian Creek 4-1 6-3

North Decatur 2-3 6-3

South Decatur 2-3 5-4

Milan 2-3 4-5

Knightstown 0-5 2-7

2015 MIFC team champion: Eastern Hancock

2015 MIFC Coach of the Year: Jim O’Hara, Eastern Hancock


IBCA Top 20 girls rankings

Monday’s poll

Rank, school W-L (FPV)

1. Lawrence North 3-0 (16)

2. Columbus North 2-0

3. Homestead 1-0 (4)

4. Penn 3-0

5. Heritage Christian 1-1 (1)

6. Roncalli 3-0

7. Princeton 2-0 (1)

8. Noblesville 3-1

9. SB St. Josephs 2-0

10. Carmel 3-1

11. Lake Central 3-0

12. Lebanon 3-0

13. Pike 1-1

14. Benton Central 3-0

15. Mt. Vernon 4-0

16. Ben Davis 4-1

17. Mooresville 1-2

18. Bedford NL 1-2

19. North Central (Indy) 3-0

20. Oregon-Davis 1-0

Other schools receiving votes

Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Brownstown Central, East Central, East Chicago Central, Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Gary West Side, Gibson Southern, Greencastle, Greenfield-Central, Hamilton Southeastern, Indian Creek, Jac-Cen-Del, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lapel, Lawrence Central, Merrillville, New Albany, New Castle, Northridge, Norwell, Plainfield, Triton Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Warsaw Community, West Lafayette, Westfield.


Prep calendar


Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence Central, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin Central at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Eastern Hancock at Waldron (scrimmage), 6 p.m.

Coed swimming

Greenwood, Roncalli at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.


Boys basketball

Bishop Chatard at Mt. Vernon (scrimmage), 6 p.m.

Morristown at Greenfield-Central (scrimmage), 6 p.m.

Coed swimming

Eastern Hancock at New Castle (3-way meet), 5:30 p.m.