Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.
ANGLICAN
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal
The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).
For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.
APOSTOLIC
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.
Buck Creek
The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Holidays or Holocaust;” Scripture: Daniel 5:1-6.
Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.
Calvary
Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship and W-NOW, both at 6 p.m., with business meeting following evening service.
Activities: Nursing home visitation, 6:15 p.m. Monday at Kindred Transitional Care and Rehabilitation; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer, Bible study, youth Fuel, Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Ultimate Sleepover, Friday and Nov. 21; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Nov. 21.
Faith (Morristown)
Revival services with the Rev. Mike Manor kick off at 10:30 a.m. Sunday. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.
Activities: Revival services, 7 p.m. Monday through Friday.
Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school combined, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study on Ecclesiastes, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, all at 6 p.m. Sunday.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study “On Our Knees” by Susan J. Heck, 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Dave Ramsey’s Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open 9 to 11 a.m. Nov. 21.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.
For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptist [email protected].
Righteous Oaks
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.; student ministry service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.
Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.
Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberland christianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sermon: “Marriage” in the series “From This Day Forward.”
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; women’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy restaurant.
Nameless Creek
Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted).
More information at nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Here and There” in the series “Give to the Mission;” Scripture: 2 Corinthians 8:1-15.
More information on events at parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at 765-738-6365.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
More information at frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
Activities: Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade) and Fusion Nights (sixth grade through senior year), 5 to 7:30 p.m. Sunday.
More information at wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: Starting Point, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Innovate, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Wright women’s Bible study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff, 9 a.m. Nov. 21; Saturday Night Service, 6 p.m. Nov. 21; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Paul Rhodes speaking.
Activities: Bible study on four gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Quaker Men, 8:30 a.m. Nov. 21.
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
More information at crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Nov. 21.
St. James (NALC)
Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.
Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service, Sanctuary Bible Study and Alcoholics Anonymous, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
For more information, call 485-6443 or visit fortvillenazarene.org.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.; guest speaker: Jimmy Southerland, preaching ambassador with Olivet Nazarene University; music ministry: Allen and Rachel Southerland.
Activities: Thanksgiving dinner, after 10:30 a.m. service Sunday.
For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.
New Hope
Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday.
Warrington
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.
For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”
NONDENOMINATIONAL
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “Beware of False Teachings;” Scripture: Hebrews 13:9.
Activities: Evening pitch-in dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday; Operation Christmas Child packing party, 3 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.
Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday; young adults meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday.
For more information, call 317-281-1306.
Vineyard Community Church at Mt. Comfort
The church meets at 1672 N. County Road 600W. Adult Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with children’s classes available afterward. Sermon series: “The Sermon on the Mount.”
Activities: Food pantry outreach, 2 to 4 p.m. Sunday; GriefShare “Surviving the Holidays,” 6 to 8 p.m. Sunday; Morning Watch (worship and prayer time), 7 to 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; James Mission Community Dinner and church Thanksgiving dinner, 6 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call the church office at 317-894-3280.
Presbyterian
First
Worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by Ann Noland, guest speaker.
Activities: String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 21.
United Church of Christ
St. John
The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (CR 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Scripture: James 4:1-4; message: “War – What Is It Good For?”
Bradley
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Sharing God’s Vision through Our Witness;” gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Women’s book club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 10 a.m. Tuesday; crafts, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Remember Me;” Scripture: 1 Samuel 1:4-20.
Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal followed by children’s activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; pitch-in Harvest Dinner, after worship Nov. 22 (food donations for a family in need will also be collected).
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s Christmas play practice, youth), 10:30 a.m.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “God Is … Glory” in the series “Defining Divinity;” Scripture: Psalm 96; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“From Derbe to Phillipi,” based on Acts 16), 11 a.m.
Fortville
Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Noah’s Art Preschool children singing, 10 a.m.
Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study on “The Circle Maker” by Mark Batterson, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; Thanksgiving meal pitch-in, 11 a.m. Nov. 22.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Family Ties;” Scripture: Psalm 23; Mark 10:13-16; Genesis 45:4-15.
New Palestine
Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Aiming for a Direct Hit;” Scripture: Joshua 6:1-7, 15-17, 20.
Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; open gym adult basketball, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.
Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person.
More information at npumc.com.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible study on book of Acts, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Family Night with board games, card games and snacks, 4 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:40 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Nov. 21 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Are: Family.”
Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Bless this Home;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.