Church notes – November 7

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Veterans Day Sunday. The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Real Patriots;” Scripture: John 15:13.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship and youth Ignite, all at 6 p.m.

Activities: Forgotten God study, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer, Bible study, youth Fuel, Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; WOM pitch-in, 11 a.m. Friday; Prayer Summit, Friday and Nov. 14; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Nov. 14; Treasures in Heaven trip to Brown County, 7:45 a.m. Nov. 14.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Revival services with the Rev. Mike Manor kick off at 10:30 a.m. Nov. 15.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school combined, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study on Ecclesiastes, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, all at 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; men’s Over 35 basketball, 7 p.m. Monday; women’s Bible study “On Our Knees” by Susan J. Heck, 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. Tuesday; MOM House open, 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Dave Ramsey’s Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open 9 to 11 a.m. Nov. 14.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, featuring Tammy Robinette in concert, 9:30 a.m.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317- 641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; women’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy restaurant.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “For God’s Glory” in the series “Give to the Mission;” Scripture: Romans 1:1-5.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade) and Fusion Nights (sixth grade through senior year), 5 to 7:30 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Starting Point, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth, 5 p.m. Sunday; Innovate, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Wright women’s Bible study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Men’s Fraternity, 8:30 a.m. Nov. 14; Saturday Night Service, 6 p.m. Nov. 14; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study on four gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Modern-Day Knights Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Nov. 14.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 4:30 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and Kidz Church, 10:45 a.m.; Sanctuary service and Kinnextion youth Bible Study, both at 6 p.m.

Activities: Club Naz Children’s Ministries, Kinnextion Youth Service, Sanctuary Bible Study and Alcoholics Anonymous, all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, call 485-6443 or visit fortvillenazarene.org.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Connection Groups for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday.

Warrington

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; children’s Bible quizzing, 11 a.m.

For more information, see warringtonchurch.webs.com or visit the Facebook page “Warrington Church of the Nazarene.”

NONDENOMINATIONAL

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of the month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday; young adults meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Stanley Johnson, guest speaker.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. today.

United Church of Christ

St. John

The church meets at the corner of Prospect Street (County Road 200S) and Carroll Road. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Scripture: Jeremiah 2:4-13; message: “Are You Thirsty?”

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Sharing God’s Vision through Service;” gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Small group meeting, 7 p.m. Sunday; United Methodist Women executive meeting, 10 a.m. Monday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; HEARTS, 9 a.m. Wednesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; preparation for Landing meal, 4 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Thanks for Giving luncheon, noon Nov. 14.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Empty Flour Jar;” Scripture: 1 Kings 17:8-16.

Activities: GLOW (God’s Love on Wednesday), with a light meal followed by children’s activities and adult Bible study, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s Christmas play practice, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Ham and turkey supper, 4 to 7 p.m. today; youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Defining Divinity;” fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10 a.m.

Activities: United Methodist Women, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study on “The Circle Maker” by Mark Batterson, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; United Methodist Men meet in parking lot to carpool to meeting, 6 p.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Aninias: ‘You Want Me to Do What?’”; Scripture: Acts 9:10-18.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; sermon: “Squeezing or Sharing?” Scripture: Malachi 3:6-12; Mark 12:41-44; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m. Collection of items for Operation Christmas Child and hats and mittens for Head Start.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Losing Sight of God”; Scripture: Psalm 150; Philippians 1:12-19; Genesis 42:29-38.

New Palestine

One service at 10:30 a.m. this week. The choir will present “I Love This Land,” a patriotic musical.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Wednesday; open gym adult basketball, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person.

More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Supernatural 3;” Scripture: Mark 5:2-8.

Activities: Bible study on book of Acts, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade Hawk, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Nov. 14 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Are: Team.”

Activities: Harvest Dinner, after worship Sunday; youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Bless this Home;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.