The Sideline – November 6

Local soccer players collect All-HHC honors

Mt. Vernon, New Palestine and Greenfield-Central earned a combined 12 spots on the 2015 girls soccer All-Hoosier Heritage Conference team.

The Dragons had five players selected to the team. The Marauders earned four spots, and the Cougars grabbed three.

New Palestine finished the regular season as co-HHC champions with New Castle, but Mt. Vernon topped the Dragons in the postseason.

The Marauders won their first sectional title since 1996 with a 2-1 victory against the Dragons in the championship match.

Overall, three teams in the HHC won sectional titles, including New Castle and Yorktown. All three lost in the regional tournament with Mt. Vernon reaching the finals.

2015 Girls Soccer All-HHC

Haley Able (12), New Castle

Calissa Centner (12), New Castle

Delanee Frye (12), New Castle

Olivia Malott (12), New Castle

Emily Peavie (12), New Castle

Victoria Crowder (9), New Palestine

Olivia Lambdin (9), New Palestine

Meaghan Matus (11), New Palestine

Gabbi Pierson (12), New Palestine

Katie Villiger (12), New Palestine

Alexi Hardie (9), Mt. Vernon

Cleo Mills (9), Mt. Vernon

Alaina Nelson (10), Mt. Vernon

Morgan Scruggs (10), Mt. Vernon

Emily Church (12), Pendleton Heights

Taylor Fort (9), Pendleton Heights

Sam Hammel (11), Pendleton Heights

Lucy Brand (9), Greenfield Central

Katie Helgason (11), Greenfield Central

Jordan Rupley (12), Greenfield Central

Elizabeth Smith (11), Yorktown

Desiree Kuhn (12), Shelbyville

Bailee Allen (11), Delta

Honorable mentions

Sarah Downs (11), New Castle

Cassie Underwood (11), New Castle

Sam Underwood (12), New Castle

Molly Carpenter (12), New Palestine

Danielle Matus (11), New Palestine

Katie Settergren (11), New Palestine

Madison McClain (12), Mt. Vernon

Nicole Ratts (10), Mt. Vernon

Blaire Viehweg (12), Mt. Vernon

Kirby Barger (11), Pendleton Heights

Darby Goyer (12), Pendleton Heights

Alicia Schrink (11), Pendleton Heights

Helena Talbot (9), Pendleton Heights

Trystan Ailes (9), Greenfield Central

Kayla Enochs (10), Greenfield Central

Tiffany Richmond (11), Greenfield Central

Sarah Bade (12), Yorktown

Sarah Wilhoite (11), Yorktown

Erin Diemer (11), Shelbyville

Alexis Tackett (11), Shelbyville

Naja Chimbanda (12), Delta

Kyndall Pursley (11), Delta

Final HHC Standings

New Castle;6-1;18-2-0

New Palestine;6-1;14-4-0

Mt. Vernon;5-2;12-6-1


Pendleton Heights;4-3;10-7-0




HHC Coach of the Year: Brett Smith, New Castle


Soccer state champs crowned

Last weekend, two boys and two girls soccer teams clinched state titles.

In Class A, the fourth-ranked Fort Wayne Canterbury (17-4-1) girls team upset No. 2 Evansville Mater Dei (18-4-2) with a 3-2 overtime victory.

Abby Bergeron scored the game-winning goal in the first overtime period to seal Fort Wayne Canterbury’s second straight state title.

No. 4 Brebeuf Jesuit (22-2-1) won the 2A girls state championship with a 2-1 win against No. 2 Penn (21-1-2). The Braves rallied back from a 1-0 deficit with two goals in the second period.

The second-ranked Mishawaka Marian Knights (20-2) captured their first ever boys soccer state title behind a 3-0 win against No. 8 Cardinal Ritter (16-7-1) in the Class A championship match.

No. 7 Center Grove (19-2-1) won the 2A title with a 4-0 shutout of No. 8 Harrison (West Lafayette) (19-2-1).


Prep calendar



Sectional 14 (finals): New Palestine at Columbus East, 7 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Warren Central, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Whiteland, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Elwood at Eastern Hancock, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Centerville, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Connersville, 7:30 p.m.