The Sideline – November 3

Marauders ranked in IBCA’s Preseason Poll

The Mt. Vernon girls basketball team will begin the 2015-16 season in the state’s top 20.

The Class 4A Marauders are ranked 18th in the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association’s Preseason Poll, released Sunday.

Mt. Vernon finished the 2014-15 season with a 21-3 record, losing to Richmond 69-63 in the sectional last February.

The Marauders have won three sectional titles in the past five years (2011-13) and a 3A state title in 2013. They are led by Miss Basketball candidate Sydney Shelton, a Butler commit.

IBCA Girls Preseason Poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Heritage Christian (4) 0-0

2. Columbus North (6) 0-0

3. Homestead (5) 0-0

4. Lawrence North (5) 0-0

5. Noblesville 0-0

6. Princeton (1) 0-0

7. Penn 0-0

8. Bedford North Law. (1) 0-0

9. Mooresville 0-0

10. SB St. Josephs 0-0

11. Roncalli 0-0

12. Pike 0-0

13. Lake Central 0-0

14. Carmel 0-0

15. Benton Central 0-0

16. Lebanon 0-0

17. Hamilton Southeastern 0-0

18. Mt. Vernon 0-0

19. Fishers 0-0

20. Evansville Mater Dei 0-0

Other schools receiving votes:

Batesville, Ben Davis, Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Brownstown Central, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Center Grove, Central Noble, Columbus East, Culver Community, Decatur Central, East Central, East Chicago Central, Eastbrook, Evansville Central, Evansville North, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Snider, Gary West Side, Gibson Southern, Greenfield-Central, Greensburg, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cathedral.


Four county volleyball players named All-HHC

Mt. Vernon’s Jaclyn Bulmahn, a junior, and senior Mary Grace Ertel added all-conference honors to their list of accolades in 2015.

Winning the program’s first sectional title since 2010 with a thrilling five-set match against Greenfield-Central, the duo were named All-Hoosier Heritage Conference. They helped the team finish the year with a 29-4 record.

Greenfield-Central’s Rachel Irbe, an Eastern Michigan recruit, was named all-conference. The senior set new career and season school records for kills and aces.

New Palestine was represented by sophomore Allison Dennemann on the All-HHC team.

2015 All-HHC Volleyball Team

Delta: Chloe Stitt (11), Audrey Woodin (12), Gabby Zgunda (11)

Greenfield-Central: Rachel Irbe (12)

Mt. Vernon: Jaclyn Bulmahn (11), Mary Grace Ertel (12)

New Castle: Karleigh Wilson (11)

New Palestine: Allison Dennemann (10)

Pendleton Heights: Rachel Axson (11)

Shelbyville: Cassady Skipton (12)

Yorktown: Mimi Arrington (12), Kate Avila (12), MaKenzie Knuckles (9), Jade York (12)

Honorable mentions: Delta: Kaylee Nichols, Camryn Campbell; Greenfield-Central: Courtney Marchello, Laura Banton; Mt. Vernon: Julia Wayer, Ashton Barr; New Castle: Avarie Powell, Peighton Barber; New Palestine: Kara Morris, Mia Long; Pendleton Heights: Aubree Lanman, Bronwyn Boots; Shelbyville: Zoe Laker; Yorktown: Kendall Murr, Olivia Reed.

Final HHC standings

Yorktown 7-0 35-1

Delta 6-1 24-11

Mt. Vernon 5-2 29-4

New Castle 4-3 19-16

New Palestine 3-4 25-10

Greenfield-Central 2-5 21-12

Shelbyville 1-6 13-14

Pendleton Heights 0-7 8-18

2015 HHC Coach of the Year: Stephanie Bloom (Yorktown)


Prep calendar


Girls basketball

Mt. Vernon at Franklin, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Connersville at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.


Girls basketball

Greenwood at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.


Sectional 14 (finals): New Palestine at Columbus East, 7 p.m.


Girls basketball

Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Warren Central, 7:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Whiteland, 7:30 p.m.