The Sideline – October 30

Marchauders, Dragons selected ISCA All-District teams

Accolades continue to pile up for the Mt. Vernon soccer teams.

Three players from the boys team and two players from the girls squad were honored by the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association with All-District honors.

The boys captured their third sectional title in five years this month and finished the season 16-3-1 after reaching the regional finals. They also tied New Palestine for the Hoosier Heritage Conference championship with a 6-1 record.

The girls captured their first sectional title since 1996 and reached the regional championship match before falling to Center Grove. The team posted a 12-7-1 record and finished second in the HHC.

New Palestine’s Meaghan Matus also joined Marchauders’ freshman Alexi Hardie on the girls All-District First Team.

The junior midfielder helped the Dragons finish 14-4 and tied for first at 6-1 atop the HHC standings with New Castle to claim a share of the title.

ISCA District 5 First Team (Girls)

Name, School, Grade, Position

Marchy Elizabeth, Elkins Batesville, 12, Midfielder

Hope Brumbaugh, Center Grove, 12, Midfielder

Sophie Chiado, Center Grove, 12, Midfielder

Bryn Eudy, Columbus East, 12, Goalkeeper

Elisa Watkins, Columbus East, 12, Midfielder

Victoria Heinrich, East Central, 11, Defender

Elizabeth Kern, East Central, 10, Midfielder

Delanie Hill, Franklin Community, 11, Forward

Peighton Cook, Lawrenceburg, 12, Forward

Josie Denton, Lawrenceburg, 11, Midfielder

Alexi Hardie, Mount Vernon, 9, Midfielder

Meaghan Matus, New Palestine, 11, Midfielder

Haleigh Reed, Oldenberg Academy, 11, Forward

D’Anjrea Allen, Perry Meridian, 12, Goalkeeper

Ellie Gunther, Perry Meridian, 11, Defender

Kristen Reece, Roncalli, 12, Forward

Marchie Lenart, Seymour, 11, Forward

Rachel Dewey, Triton Central, 10, Midfielder

ISCA District 5 Second Team (Girls)

Name, School, Grade, Position

Kira Hertel, Batesville, 12, Midfielder

Nicole Jansen, Center Grove, 12, Defender

Morgan Marchtindale, Columbus East, 10, Defender

Corryn Caudy, East Central, 11, Defender

Kayla Pence, Greenwood, 10, Midfielder

Hailey Knippenberg, Lawrenceburg, 12, Defender

Morgan Scruggs, Mount Vernon, 10, Defender

Charmaine Annee, Perry Meridian, 9, Midfielder

Courtney Reece, Roncalli, 11, Defender

Erin Sullivan, Southport, 11, Forward

Madelyn Roark, Trinity Lutheran, 10, Defender

ISCA District 5 First Team (Boys)

Name, School, Grade, Position

Conrad Bomber, Center Grove, 12, Forward

Hayden Gorall, Center Grove, 12, Midfield

Kyle Parry, Center Grove, 12, Forward

Nathan Silva, Center Grove, 12, Defender

Caleb Glass, Columbus East, 12, Midfield

Andrew Thomasson, Columbus East, 12, Forward

Ty Bentham, Columbus North, 12, Goalkeeper

Tyler Heathcoate, Columbus North, 12, Midfield

Joe Brush, East Central, 12, Midfield

Mason Volker, East Central, 11, Midfield

Grant Williams, East Central, 12, Forward

Seth Luke, Mt. Vernon, 11, Midfield

Devin Nelson, Mt. Vernon, 12, Midfield

Josh Powell, Mt. Vernon, 11, Goalkeeper

Noah Nash, Perry Meridian, 11, Defender

Matt Jacob, Roncalli, 12, Midfield

Kyle Jones, Seymour, 12, Midfield

Bawi Phutin, Southport, 12, Midfield


All Pro Dad event at Weston Elementary

An All Pro Dad event will be conducted at 6:45 a.m. Nov. 6 at Weston Elementary School in Greenfield.

Dad’s and Colts spokesman Josh Bleill will be the keynote speaker for the event, which will take place in the Weston Cafeteria.

The event is free and will give dads and kids a before-school opportunity to enjoy breakfast and a 45-minute program centered on fatherhood and family topics.

The program is designed to give fathers some tips and resources to help become the best dads they can be and assist in strengthening their relationships with their kids and families.

To RSVP for the event, visit


Upcoming Indiana Pacers 2015-16 Schedule

(all times ET, TV: FS1 unless otherwise noted)

Next game

Saturday vs. Utah, 7 p.m.


Tuesday at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday vs. Boston, 7 p.m.

Nov. 6 vs. Miami, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Nov. 8 at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 vs. Orlando, 7 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 13 vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nov. 16 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Nov. 18 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Nov. 21 vs. Milwaukee, 7 p.m. (NBATV)

Nov. 24 at Washington, 7 p.m.

Nov. 27 vs. Chicago, 8 p.m.

Nov. 29 at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.


Dec. 2 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Dec. 3 at Portland, 10 p.m.

Dec. 5 at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dec. 8 vs. Golden State, 7 p.m.

Dec. 11 vs. Miami, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 12 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 vs. Toronto, 7 p.m.

Dec. 16 vs. Dallas, 7 p.m.

Dec. 18 vs. Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Dec. 19 at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dec. 21 at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 23 vs. Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Dec. 26 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 vs. Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dec. 31 vs. Milwaukee, 6 p.m.


Jan. 2 vs. Detroit, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4 at Miami, 7:30 p.m. (NBATV)

Jan. 6 at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Jan. 8 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Jan. 10 at Houston, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12 vs. Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Jan. 13 at Boston, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 15 vs. Washington, 7 p.m.

Jan. 17 at Denver, 8 p.m. (NBATV)

Jan. 19 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Jan. 22 at Golden State, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 23 at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 vs. L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 vs. Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Jan. 30 vs. Denver, 7 p.m.


Feb. 1 vs. Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Feb. 3 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 at Atlanta, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Feb. 6 vs. Detroit, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10 vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Feb. 21 at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Feb. 22 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24 vs. New York Knicks, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26 vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Feb. 28 vs. Portland, 6 p.m.

Feb. 29 at Cleveland, 7 p.m. (NBATV)


March 2 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

March 4 at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

March 5 at Washington, 7 p.m.

March 7 vs. San Antonio, 7 p.m.

March 12 at Dallas, 2 p.m.

March 13 at Atlanta, 6 p.m. (NBATV)

March 15 vs. Boston, 7 p.m.

March 17 vs. Toronto, 7 p.m.

March 19 vs. Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

March 21 vs. Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

March 24 vs. New Orleans, 7 p.m. (NBATV)

March 26 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

March 27 vs. Houston, 6 p.m.

March 29 vs. Chicago, 7 p.m.

March 31 vs. Orlando, 7 p.m.


April 2 at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

April 3 at New York Knicks, 7:30 p.m.

April 6 vs. Cleveland, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

April 8 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

April 10 vs. Brooklyn, 6:00 PM

April 12 vs. New York Knicks, 7 p.m.

April 13 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.