The Sideline – October 1

Unbeaten Dragons, hold in AP rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football polls for Week 7:

Class 6A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Center Grove (18) 6-0 1

2. Penn (1) 5-1 2

3. Carmel 4-2 3

4. Cathedral 4-2 4

5. Hamilton South. 5-1 5

6. Warren Central 4-2 7

7. Avon 4-2 9

8. Columbus North 5-1 8

9. Fishers 4-2 6

10. Ben Davis 3-3 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lake Central 22. 11, Southport 22. 13, Merrillville 4. 13, Carroll (Allen) 4.

Class 5A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. New Palestine (14) 6-0 1

2. Ft. Wayne Snider (4) 6-0 2

3. Columbus E. 6-0 3

4. Bloomington S. (1) 6-0 4

5. Kokomo 6-0 5

6. Whiteland 4-2 8

(tie) Decatur Central 5-1 7

8. Westfield 4-2 6

9. Mishawaka 4-2 NR

10. Ft. Wayne North 4-2 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Zionsville 22. 12, S. Bend Adams 12. 12, Concord 12. 14, Lafayette Jeff 6. 14, Terre Haute North 6. 16, Castle 4. 17, McCutcheon 2. 17, Floyd Central 2.

Class 4A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Reitz (18) 6-0 1

2. Plymouth (1) 6-0 2

3. Lowell 6-0 3

4. Northview 6-0 4

5. Jasper 5-1 6

6. E. Central 5-1 8

7. Ft. Wayne Dw. 5-1 9

8. Leo 5-1 5

9. Shelbyville 6-0 NR

10. New Haven 5-1 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Andrean 18. 12, E. Noble 14. 12, Roncalli 14. 14, Ev. Central 8. 14, Delta 8. 16, S. Bend Washington 6. 17, Ev. Harrison 4. 17, Northridge 4. 19, Munster 2.

Class 3A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Gibson South. (11) 6-0 1

2. W. Lafayette (4) 6-0 T1

3. Bishop Chatard (3) 5-1 3

4. Mishawaka Ma. (1) 6-0 6

5. Ft. Wayne Luers 4-2 4

6. Guerin Catholic 5-1 7

7. Heritage Hills 5-1 5

8. Brebeuf Jesuit 4-2 10

9. N. Harrison 6-0 T8

10. Jimtown 4-2 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Southridge 38. 11, Bellmont 38. 13, Hamilton Hts. 18. 14, N. Montgomery 14. 15, Western Boone 12. 16, Batesville 6. 17, Brownstown 4. 17, Wheeler 4.

Class 2A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Mater D. (19) 6-0 1

2. Eastern Hancock 6-0 2

3. Monrovia 5-1 3

4. Woodlan 6-0 4

5. Eastbrook 6-0 5

6. Heritage Chris 5-1 6

7. Oak Hill 6-0 8

8. Whiting 5-1 9

9. Winchester 5-1 10

10. Cardinal Rit. 3-3 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Scecina 28. 12, Howe 18. 13, Triton Central 16. 14, Winamac 14. 15, N. Putnam 10. 16, Cass 6.

Class A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Lafayette Cath. (16) 6-0 1

2. Pioneer (2) 6-0 2

3. Linton (1) 6-0 3

4. Tri-Central 6-0 4

5. N. Vermillion 5-1 5

6. N. White 6-0 7

7. Adams Cent. 6-0 8

8. Northfield 6-0 10

9. Shenandoah 5-1 9

10. Perry Cent. 6-0 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, LaVille 40. 12, Monroe Central 12. 13, Fountain Central 8. 14, Lutheran 6. 14, W. Washington 6. 16, Southern Wells 4. 16, Eastern Greene 4. 18, S. Newton 2.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Boys soccer

Pendleton Heights at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Rushville, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

New Palestine at Warren Central, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Marion, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Triton Central at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon Sectional (semifinals), 5 p.m.

Friday

Football

Greenfield-Central at Yorktown, 7:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Wes-Del at Eastern Hancock, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Mt. Vernon Sectional (championship), 5 p.m.

Girls golf

IHSAA state finals (Prairie View Golf Club), 8:30 a.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer

Fishers at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.

Cross-country

New Palestine, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon at Hoosier Heritage Conference Championship at New Palestine, 10 a.m.

Eastern Hancock Invitational, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Irvington Preparatory at Eastern Hancock, 10 a.m.

Girls golf

IHSAA state finals (Prairie View Golf Club), 8:30 a.m.