Church notes – September 26

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 8:15 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Bethel’s Kidz Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 S. Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; deacon family lunches, after 10:30 a.m. service; evening worship and youth Ignite, all at 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer, Bible study, youth Fuel, Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Pure Girl Weekend, Friday and Oct. 3; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. Oct. 3.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Visitation teams leave church, 7 p.m. Monday; Good News Club, after school Tuesday at Morristown Elementary.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship with Tony Johnson speaking, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study on Ecclesiastes, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; women’s Bible study “On Our Knees” by Susan J. Heck, 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible Study and lunch at B&C’s Hideout in New Palestine, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; Dave Ramsey’s Financial Peace University, 7 p.m. Thursday; MOM House open 9 to 11 a.m. Oct. 3.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Weekday Mass Schedule: Holy Hour of Prayer, 9 a.m. Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday; Rite of Christian Initiation for adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “#stopneglecting” in the series “City on a Hill;” Sunday school, 9 and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; women’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday at Jim Dandy restaurant.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “What We Learn from Our Elders,” part of a celebration of Grandparents Day; Scripture: 2 Timothy 1:3-7.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; sermon series: “Not a Fan;” Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “A Job that Never Ends” in the series “The Nehemiah Project;” Scripture: Nehemiah 12:27-13:30.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Senior Community Fair, 1 to 3 p.m. today; PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Fight to Remember;” Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Youth After Church (kindergarten through fifth grade) and Fusion Nights (sixth grade through senior year), 5 to 7:30 p.m. Sunday.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: GLUE Youth Parent Night, 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Innovate, 7 p.m. Monday; Refresh, 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Dave Ramsey’s Financial Peace University, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; AWANA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 4 Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Saturday night service, 6 p.m. Oct. 3; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study on four Gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600 North and 800 East. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday; church has booth at Riley Festival, Thursday through Oct. 4.

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturdays; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Celebration of church’s 100th anniversary, Oct. 4

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information, visit greenfieldfirst.org or call 317-468-0298.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: New Hope Kids, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Marriage 101, 6 p.m. Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday; young adults meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by Elder Jean Dodds, guest speaker.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Scripture: 1 Corinthians 1:1-13; message: “Love Is Like Oxygen.”

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “The Great Reward of Living Water;” gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Confirmation service, 2 p.m. Sunday, with reception following; Bradley Beacon Bunch, 9:15 a.m. Monday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Bradley Meals served to Riley Festival-goers, 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 5 to 7 p.m. Friday; United Methodist Women Craft Bazaar, noon to 8 p.m. Friday; United Methodist Women Craft Bazaar, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Oct. 3.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Homecoming Sunday. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Seasoning with Salt;” Scripture: Mark 9:38-50.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, after worship Sunday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “It Is Not Over, Until It Is Over, and Even Then, It Is Not Over;” Scripture: Psalm 37:5; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Open house for the Gathering Place, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Fight Like a Christian;” Scripture: Revelation 12:1-11; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“Remembering God’s Faithfulness,” based on Acts 7:2-53), 11 a.m.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Chosen to Serve” Scripture: Acts 6:1-8.

Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30-10 a.m. today.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “You Are the Light the World”; Scripture: Matthew 5:13-16; Ephesians 5:1-2, 8-14; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; all-church fall party, 6 p.m. Oct. 3 at Planks’.

Mt. Comfort

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Tragedy to Triumph;” Scripture: Psalm 95:1-7; Philippians 3:2-11; Genesis 39:6-15, 19-23.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Successful vs. Unsuccessful Churches” based on the book “Renovate or Die;” Scripture: Acts 2:42-47.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Zumba/Zumba Toning/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 6:15 p.m. Wednesday; open gym adult basketball, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday; walking class, 9 a.m. Thursday; Gentle Yoga, 10 a.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Exercise classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person. Walking class is $1 per class with open enrollment.

More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Samson 3: Small Steps Toward Destruction;” Scripture: Judges 16:1-3.

Activities: Bible study on book of Acts, 9:15 p.m. Sunday.

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Mission Celebration. Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m. Both services feature guest speaker Dr. Doug Carter of EQUIP, missionary Lisette Lewis and singing group The Minister’s Quartet.

Activities: Taste of Greenfield, 6 p.m. today in Gibbs Hall (offering); Mission Celebration service, 7 p.m. today, with Carter speaking; Mission Celebration luncheon, 12:15 p.m. Sunday (offering); Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; Youth Mission Celebration with Lewis, 6 p.m. Sunday (pizza served); Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 3 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

For more information, visit trinitypark.net online or call 317-462-4303.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Change;” Scripture: Mark 11:12-25; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Fall Dinner, with proceeds benefiting local mission projects and Hancock Cancer Care, 7 p.m. today.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Your Kingdom Come” by Eric Crisp.

Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Transformed: How God Changes Us;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.