The Sideline – September 24

Dragons, Royals hold steady in AP rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football polls for Week 6:

Class 6A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Center Grove (18);5-0;1

2. Penn -;4-1;4

3. Carmel -;3-2;3

4. Cathedral -;3-2;2

5. Hamilton Southeastern -;4-1;5

6. Fishers -;4-1;6

7. Warren Central -;3-2;8

8. Columbus North -;4-1;NR

9. Avon -;3-2;NR

10. Ben Davis -;2-3;7

Others receiving votes: 11, Southport 22. 12, Lake Central 18. 13, Lawrence Central 10. 14, Pike 4. 15, Merrillville 2. 15, Noblesville 2. 15, Carroll (Allen) 2.

Class 5A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. New Palestine (14);5-0;1

2. Ft. Wayne Snider (3);5-0;2

3. Columbus East -;5-0;3

4. Bloomington South (1);5-0;4

5. Kokomo -;5-0;7

6. Westfield -;4-1;5

7. Decatur Central -;4-1;9

8. Whiteland -;3-2;6

9. Zionsville -;3-2;8

10. Terre Haute North -;3-2;NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Concord 30. 12, Mishawaka 16. 13, Ft. Wayne North 14. 14, S. Bend Adams 4. 14, Floyd Central 4. 14, Goshen 4. 17, Castle 2. 17, Plainfield 2. 17, McCutcheon 2.

Class 4A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Evansville Reitz (17);5-0;1

2. Plymouth (1);5-0;2

3. Lowell -;5-0;3

4. Northview -;5-0;4

5. Leo -;5-0;5

6. Jasper -;4-1;6

7. Andrean -;4-1;7

8. E. Central -;4-1;T7

9. Ft. Wayne Dwenger -;4-1;NR

10. Roncalli -;2-3;NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Shelbyville 30. 12, New Haven 20. 13, Greenwood 16. 14, E. Noble 12. 15, Northridge 4. 16, Beech Grove 2. 16, Delta 2.

Class 3A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Gibson Southern (9);5-0;1

(tie) W. Lafayette (5);5-0;T1

3. Bishop Chatard (3);4-1;3

4. Ft. Wayne Luers -;4-1;4

5. Heritage Hills -;5-0;6

6. Mishawaka Marian (1);5-0;5

7. Guerin Catholic -;4-1;9

8. Brownstown -;4-1;7

(tie) North Harrison -;5-0;NR

10. Brebeuf Jesuit -;3-2;NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Southridge 28. 12, Jimtown 24. 13, Batesville 18. 14, Hamilton Hts. 16. 15, N. Montgomery 14. 16, Western Boone 12. 17, Wheeler 4. 17, Yorktown 4. 19, Tri-West 2.

Class 2A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Mater Dei (18);5-0;1

2. Eastern Hancock -;5-0;2

3. Monrovia -;4-1;4

4. Woodlan -;5-0;5

5. Eastbrook -;5-0;7

6. Heritage Christian -;4-1;6

7. Cardinal Ritter -;3-2;3

8. Oak Hill -;5-0;9

9. Whiting -;4-1;8

10. Winchester -;4-1;NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Scecina 20. 12, Bremen 12. 12, Howe 12. 14, Winamac 10. 15, N. Putnam 2.

Class A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (15);5-0;1

2. Pioneer (2);5-0;2

3. Linton (1);5-0;3

4. Tri-Central -;5-0;4

5. North Vermillion -;4-1;6

6. LaVille -;5-0;7

7. N. White -;5-0;8

8. Adams Central -;5-0;10

9. Shenandoah -;4-1;5

10. Northfield -;5-0;NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Perry Central 32. 12, Lutheran 24. 13, Monroe Central 12. 14, S. Newton 8. 15, N. Miami 6. 15, Eastern Greene 6. 15, Fountain Central 6. 18, Southern Wells 4. 19, W. Washington 2.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Boys soccer

New Palestine at Fishers, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Shelbyville at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

New Castle at New Palestine 6 p.m.

Scecina Memorial at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Eastern Hancock at Knightstown, 5 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Waldron, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Chatard at New Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Football

New Palestine at Greenfield-Central, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at North Decatur, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer

New Palestine at Delta, noon

Girls soccer

New Palestine at Lawrence Central, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Delta, 10 a.m.

Cross-country

New Palestine at Madison, 8:30 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at New Haven Invitational (IPFW), 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central at Delta Invitational (Muncie Sportsplex), 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Eastern Hancock at Eastern Hancock Invitational, 9 a.m.

Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at Cougar Challenge, 9 a.m.

Boys tennis

Eastern Hancock Invitational, 9 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Warren Central, 9 a.m.

Girls golf

Regional at Lapel, 9 a.m.