The Sideline – September 11

Royals jump two spots in football rankings

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football polls:

CLASS 6A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Center Grove (16) 3-0 2

2. Penn (3) 3-0 3

3. Fishers 3-0 5

4. Ben Davis 2-1 1

5. Cathedral 2-1 6

6. Carmel 1-2 4

7. Pike 2-1 NR

8. Warren Central 1-2 9

9. Hamilton SE 2-1 NR

10. LaPorte 3-0 NR

(tie) Southport 2-1 10

Others receiving votes: 12, Avon 22. 13, Carroll (Allen) 12. 14, Columbus North 2.

CLASS 5A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. New Palestine (15) 3-0 1

2. FW Snider (3) 3-0 3

(tie) Bloom. South (1) 3-0 2

4. Columbus East 3-0 4

5. Westfield 3-0 6

6. Mishawaka 2-1 5

7. Whiteland 2-1 10

8. Kokomo 3-0 NR

9. Zionsville 2-1 8

(tie) Terre Haute North 2-1 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Decatur Central 46. 12, Ft. Wayne North 24. 13, Plainfield 16. 14, Terre Haute South 14. 15, Castle 8.

CLASS 4A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Reitz (18) 3-0 1

2. Plymouth (1) 3-0 2

3. Jasper 3-0 3

4. Andrean 3-0 4

5. Northridge 3-0 6

6. Lowell 3-0 8

7. Northview 3-0 10

8. Leo 3-0 NR

9. East Central 2-1 7

10. Roncalli 1-2 5

Others receiving votes: 11, New Haven 32. 12, Beech Grove 28. 13, Ev. Central 22. 14, E. Noble 18. 15, Munster 12. 16, New Prairie 8. 17, Ev. Harrison 6. 18, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 2. 18, Shelbyville 2.

CLASS 3A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Chatard (13) 3-0 1

2. Gibson So. (3) 3-0 2

3. W. Lafayette (1) 3-0 3

4. Ft. Wayne Luers (1) 2-1 4

5. Mish. Marian (1) 3-0 6

6. Heritage Hills 3-0 5

7. Brownstown 3-0 8

8. Brebeuf Jesuit 2-1 NR

9. Hamilton Heights 2-1 10

10. Guerin Catholic 2-1 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Yorktown 42. 12, Batesville 28. 13, Jimtown 20. 14, Tri-West 18. 15, Southridge 12. 16, N. Montgomery 2. 16, Charlestown 2. 16, Hammond 2.

CLASS 2A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. Ev. Mater Dei (17) 3-0 1

2. Heritage Christ. (1) 3-0 3

3. Whiting 3-0 4

4. Eastern Hancock 3-0 6

5. Cardinal Ritter 2-1 2

6. Monrovia 2-1 5

7. Scecina(1) 3-0 9

(tie) Woodlan 3-0 8

9. Eastbrook 3-0 10

10. Oak Hill 3-0 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Triton Central 26. 11, Bremen 26. 13, Whitko 14. 13, Winchester 14. 15, Winamac 12. 16, Wabash 2.

CLASS A

Rank, school (FPV) W-L Pvs.

1. North Vermillion (12) 3-0 1

2. Laf. Catholic (7) 3-0 2

3. Pioneer 3-0 3

4. Linton 3-0 4

5. Tri-Central 3-0 5

6. Shenandoah 3-0 6

7. LaVille 3-0 7

8. North White 3-0 8

9. Southern Wells 3-0 9

10. Adams Central 3-0 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Perry Central 18. 12, Attica 16. 13, Monroe Central 10. 13, N. Judson 10. 15, Lutheran 8. 16, Fountain Central 4. 16, S. Newton 4. 18, Carroll (Flora) 2.

nnn

Prep calendar

Today

Football

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Milan, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys soccer

New Palestine at Franklin, 10 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence Central, 11:30 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Heritage Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 11:45 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Volleyball

New Palestine at Greenwood, 9 a.m.

Southport at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Harrison, 9 a.m.

Cross-country

(B&G) New Palestine at Whiteland, 8:30 a.m.

(B&G) Eastern Hancock at Blackford Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

(B) Greenfield-Central at Ben Davis Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

(B&G) Mt. Vernon at Oak Hill (Indiana Wesleyan), 8:30 a.m.

Girls golf

New Palestine, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon in Hoosier Heritage Conference, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock in Mid-Hoosier Conference Meet at North Decatur (North Branch G.C.), 8 a.m.

Boys tennis

Hancock County Meet at Mt. Vernon, 9 a.m.