The Sideline – September 9

Fisk sets record for Olivet Nazarene

Greenfield-Central High School graduate Kelsey Fisk shot a career-best this weekend for Olivet Nazarene University during the Indiana Wesleyan University Fall Invite.

Fisk fired a one-under 72 in the tournament’s first round to set a school record. It was also a career low for her.

She accomplished the feat at the 5,820-yard Arbor Trace Golf Club in Marion.

Fisk shot 78 on the second day for a total of 150, giving her medalist honors by two strokes over Siena Heights’ Lauren Cojei.

The Olivet Nazarene University Tigers also set two team records for a single-day total (305) and a two-day score (631). Both marks surpassed the prior records by 10 strokes.

The Tigers were second in the standings after the first day with a 326 before propelling to first and the title, 12 strokes ahead of runner-up Siena Heights.


Marauders run away at Manchester invite

The 20th-ranked Mt. Vernon boys cross-country team took first at the Manchester XC Invite on Saturday, defending their crown.

The closest competitor was Penn, more than 20 points behind.

Winning for Mt. Vernon was Christian Noble at 16 minutes, 11.5 seconds. His run marked a season low.

Taking second was Aaron Rush (16:37.0). Also scoring for Mt. Vernon was Brandt True (17:35.2) in 10th, Brendan O’Bryhim (17:56.9) in 16th and Drew Bluethmann (18:11.9) in 21st.

In the girls race, the Marauders took seventh and were led by Chelsea Foster (22:51.3) in 19th place. Also scoring were Elena Rohrwasser (23:46.3) in 35th, Reagan Woodruff (24:44.0) in 47th, Leah Chaves (25:29.8) in 56th, and Kassy Ramirez (25:31.5) in 57th.


Prep calendar


Boys soccer

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

New Palestine at Mt. Vernon, 7 p.m.

Delta at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.


New Palestine at Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Girls golf

Hamilton Southeastern, Westfield at New Palestine, 4 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights (Fall Creek), 5 p.m.

Delta, Muncie Central at Mt. Vernon (Old Oakland), 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Lawrence Central at New Palestine, 5 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence North, 4:30 p.m.


(B&G) Cougarpalooza at Brandywine Park, 5 p.m.


Boys soccer

Mt. Vernon at Greenfield-Central, 7 p.m.

Shelbyville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

New Palestine at Brebeuf Jesuit, 5:30 p.m.


Greenfield-Central at New Castle, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 6 p.m.

Hauser at Eastern Hancock, 6 p.m.

Girls golf

New Palestine at Shelbyville, 4 p.m.

Mt. Vernon, Lapel at Yorktown, 5:30 p.m.

Union County at Eastern Hancock (Royal Hylands), 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Waldron at Eastern Hancock, 5 p.m.

Greenfield-Central at Knightstown, 5:30 p.m.

Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.



Greenfield-Central at Pendleton Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Milan, 7 p.m.


Boys soccer

New Palestine at Franklin, 10 a.m.

Mt. Vernon at Lawrence Central, 11:30 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Heritage Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mt. Vernon at Yorktown, 11:45 a.m.

Greenfield-Central at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.


New Palestine at Greenwood, 9 a.m.

Southport at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Mt. Vernon at Harrison, 9 a.m.


(B&G) New Palestine at Whiteland, 8:30 a.m.

(B&G) Eastern Hancock at Blackford Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

(B) Greenfield-Central at Ben Davis Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

(B&G) Mt. Vernon at Oak Hill (Indiana Wesleyan), 8:30 a.m.

Girls golf

New Palestine, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon in Hoosier Heritage Conference, 9 a.m.

Eastern Hancock in Mid-Hoosier Conference Meet at North Decatur (North Branch G.C.), 8 a.m.

Boys tennis

Hancock County Meet at Mt. Vernon, 9 a.m.