Church notes – July 11

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Place of Solitude”; Scripture: Matthew 14:22-23.

Activities: Midweek service, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at buckcreekbaptist.net. DVDs of services are available at no charge.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, all at 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. July 18.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; pitch-in fellowship meal, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; Financial Peace University, 6 p.m.

Activities: Teen missions team in Boyne, Michigan, through Thursday; MOM House open, 9 a.m. Monday; men’s softball league games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. July 18.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME-FM (98.7).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: Youth Kings Island trip, Friday.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scripture for weekend Masses: Amos 7:12-15; Psalm 85:9-14; Ephesians 1:3-14; Mark 6:7-13.

Weekday Mass schedule: No services Monday; 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; 8:30 a.m. Friday.

Activities: Men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Rosary Sodality, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter @CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Lost People” by Jai Haulk in the series “Jonah.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. Monday; women’s breakfast, 9 a.m. Thursday; youth Bible study, 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday.

Nameless Creek

Sunday school (adult and youth), 10 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Two Different Banquets;” Scripture: Mark 6:14-29.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: “Feed My Sheep” men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “The Outcast and the Insider” in the series “The Pursuit”; Scripture: John 3:1-7, 4:5-26.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m. (video series “The Power of the Holy Spirit”).

Activities: Vacation Bible school, 6:15 to 8:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Innovate Creative Ministry, 6:30 p.m. Monday; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff, 9 a.m. July 18; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon July 18; Saturday Nights (worship designed for 19- to 30-year-olds), 6:30 p.m. July 18; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study on four gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. July 18.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. Saturdays; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Elisha: Ridiculous Faith.”

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Pitch-in dinner, after worship Sunday; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “What Presbyterians Believe: A Brief Statement of Faith;” Scripture: Deuteronomy 7:6-9; Romans 8:12-25; Matthew 8:1-13, 23-27.

Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s group, 9 a.m. July 18; String Therapy, 10:30 a.m. July 18.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Vacation Bible school, 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “The Holy Spirit Is a Deposit;” Scripture: Ephesians 1:3-14.

Activities: Pitch-in meal to welcome the church’s new pastor, Steve Ellis, and his wife, Jean, after worship Sunday.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m. Activities: Vacation Bible school, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Soul Whole: Uniting the Divided Mind” in the series “24/7 Faith”; Scripture: James 1:2-11; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school (“No Tolerance for Corrupt Leaders,” based on Micah 3:5-12).

Activities: Free breakfast and Bible offered, 8 to 11 a.m. today.

Fortville

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; hotdog lunch in Landmark Park, noon to 1 p.m. Wednesday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “Backward World”; Scripture: Matthew 5:38-42; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner and Ice Cream Social, 4:30 to 7 p.m. today (free-will offering).

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Blessed”; Scripture: Psalm 1; Matthew 5:1-12; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m. Collection for Hancock County Food Pantry.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Promise to Hagar”; Scripture: Psalm 29:1-11; Luke 4:14-21; Genesis 16:1-16.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Culture, Media and the Church (Rated PG)” in the series “Challenging Topics and the Bible”; Scripture: Romans 12:1-2.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; open gym basketball, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; walking class, 8:45 a.m. Thursday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person. Walking class is $1 per class with open enrollment.

More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Alter Ego.”

Sermons available online at greenfieldotterbeinumc.org.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

The church meets at 207 W. Park Ave. Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Vacation Bible school, 6 to 8:30 p.m. Sunday through Friday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. July 18 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

More information at 462-4303 or trinitypark.net.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Love, Follow, Feed” by Pastor Eric Crisp; Scripture: John 21:15-25.

Activities: Youth group, 5 to 7 p.m. Sunday; Dairy Queen Sponsor Night, 4 to 7 p.m. Wednesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “You Asked For It;” Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.