Church notes – June 13

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

The church meets at 20 W. South St. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114 or see stpaulsrec.org.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

BAPTIST

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 Muessing Road in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Holy Spirit at Work”; Scripture: Acts 13:2, 1 Timothy 2:7.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.; business meeting follows evening service.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel” and children’s summer activities, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursday; women’s prayer group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. June 20.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., with the Rev. Joe Childers, missionary to Grenada; fellowship meal, noon; afternoon service, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Vacation Bible school workers meet, after worship Sunday.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Fellowship (Institute for Spiritual Development) and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, 6 p.m.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 a.m. Monday; men’s softball league games, 6:15 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Monday and Tuesday; vacation Bible school, 6:30 to 8:45 p.m. Monday through Friday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. June 20.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9 to 10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, with evangelist Donnie Pollard speaking.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

CATHOLIC

St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Ezekiel 17:22-24; Psalm 92:2-3, 13-16; 2 Corinthians 5:6-10; Mark 4:26-34.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion).

Activities: Men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

CHRISTIAN

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “God’s Mighty Power.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “A Vessel that Carries”; Scripture: 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Pitch-in to honor fathers, after worship Sunday (meat and beverage provided); “Feed My Sheep” men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Squares of Love quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted); Squares of Love quilting, 1 p.m. June 20.

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Now You See Me, Part 2” in the series “What’s the Point”;; Scripture: John 5:39-40.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m. (video series “The Power of the Holy Spirit”).

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series on the family; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

CHURCH OF GOD

Greenfield

New Life Contemporary Service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

COMMUNITY

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).

Activities: Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Grief Support, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; The Write Stuff writers workshop, 9 a.m. June 20; Homeless Ministry meets to travel to Indianapolis, noon June 20; Guys Night Out, June 20 at Indianapolis Indians baseball game; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18-30), 6 p.m. June 20; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

FRIENDS

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study on four gospels, 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

HOLINESS

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

LUTHERAN

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine Service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. June 20.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

Activities: Women’s Bible study, 11 a.m. Monday; men’s breakfast, 7 a.m. Wednesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

NAZARENE

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth Service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; NY1, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Whatever Happened to Holiness?”

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.; message: “Jesus … Our Intercessor”; Scripture: Hebrews 7:23-25.

Activities: Hebrews Night (dinner at 5 p.m., worship at 5:45, graded classes at 6), today; evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

PRESBYTERIAN

First

Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

Activities: Free community dinner, 5 to 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

UNITED METHODIST

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation is available at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Whassup with Community Outreach?” gathering time, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m.  

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; brunch at Jim Dandy, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.

Eden

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Communion … in the Old Testament”; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Home Builders, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.; Bible study with Christopher, 5:30 p.m.

Faith

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Fortville

Worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. June 20; Main Street Food Pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday at 115 N. Main St.; hotdog lunch in Landmark Park, noon to 1 p.m. Wednesday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; message: “Happy, Happy, Happy”; Scripture: Matthew 5:3-11; Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.

Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30 to 7 p.m. today; vacation Bible school, 6 to 8:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Mohawk

Worship, 9 a.m.; message: “The Heart of a Father”; Scripture: Ephesians 6:1-4; Psalm 103:8-19; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15. Father’s Day Recognition.

Activities: Softball (Heather Hills 2), 6:15 p.m. Tuesday; softball (Heather Hills 1), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Church at the Fair, 10:30 a.m. June 21 in the Pioneer Building at the Hancock County 4-H Fairgrounds.

Mt. Comfort

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Progress?”; Scripture: Psalm 51:10-17; 1 Corinthians 3:10-19; Genesis 11:1-9.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Moses: An Extraordinary Offering,” part of an intermittent series on the life of Moses; Scripture: Exodus 35:4-36:7.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Dance Fitness, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Pound Fitness, 9 a.m. Wednesday; open gym basketball, 7-9 p.m. Wednesday; walking class, 8:45 a.m. Thursday; Pound Fitness, 6 p.m. Thursday; Body Sculpt/Boot Camp, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym basketball is $3 per person. Walking class is $1 per class with open enrollment.

More information at npumc.com.

Otterbein

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jonah: 3,” part of a series on Jonah; Scripture: Jonah 3:1-5.

Activities: Vacation Bible school continues, 9 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. today; Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament,” 9 a.m. Sunday.

Philadelphia

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; 4-H Dress Revue, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday; senior high youth and LevelUP (junior high), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Zumba, 6 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. June 20 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon by guest speaker John Crisp.

Activities: Prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mount Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Stories: How to Live Our Faith in the Real World”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.