The Sideline – May 21

NBA postseason schedule

Western Conference Finals

Best-of-seven series


Game 2: Houston at Golden State, 9 p.m., ESPN


Game 3: Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m., ESPN


Game 4: Golden State at Houston, 9 p.m., ESPN

Eastern Conference Finals

Best-of-seven series


Game 2: Cleveland at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m., TNT


Game 3: Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., TNT


Game 4: Atlanta at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., TNT

Ex-Marauder earns honor

Former Mt. Vernon standout and current Ohio State outfielder Troy Montgomery recently was named to the All-Big Ten Second Team.

In this his sophomore season, Montgomery leads the conference with a .320 batting average and 35 steals. 

He also paces his Buckeyes teammates in triples (six), runs scored (54), walks (38) and on-base percentage (.438). Montgomery is second on the Buckeyes with a .503 slugging percentage and 63 hits. His 12 doubles rank third on the squad.

He has started all 53 games for Ohio State (35-18, 13-11 Big Ten), and he has yet to commit an error in the field.

The seventh-seeded Buckeyes play against the No. 2 seed Iowa University in the first round of the Big Ten Tournament, which began Wednesday.

Baseball poll

This week’s Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association polls:

Class 4A: 1. Cathedral, 2t. Columbus North 2t. Floyd Central, 4. Lake Central, 5. Center Grove, 6. LaPorte, 7. Lawrence North, 8. McCutcheon, 9. Hobart, 10. Westfield.

Class 3A: 1. Jasper, 2. Crawfordsville, 3. Norwell, 4t. Hanover Central, 4t. Leo, 6. Silver Creek, 7. Andrean, 8. West Vigo, 9. Yorktown, 10. New Haven.

Class 2A: 1. Lapel, 2. S. Spencer, 3t. Knightstown, 3t. Lafayette Central Catholic, 5. Cass, 6. FW Canterbury, 7t. Alexandria, 7t. Wapahani, 9. Eastern Greentown, 10. Hebron.

Class A: 1. Pioneer, 2. Rockville, 3. North White, 4t. Rising Sun, 4t. Frontier, 6. Orleans, 7. Loogootee, 8. Shakamak, 9. Northeast Dublois, 10. Hauser.


The children of Deena Baton, the new Greenfield-Central varsity volleyball head coach, were misidentified in Tuesday’s B1 story. They are stepchildren Brooke, 30, and Chad, 26, as well as sons Tyler, 20, Zachary, 18, and Quinton, 11. Her husband’s name is Bill. 

Prep calendar


Baseball: New Palestine at Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Carmel at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.; Edinburgh at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis: Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine at Mt. Vernon Sectional, 5 p.m.

Boys track and field: Greenfield, New Palestine at Warren Central Sectional, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Mt. Vernon Sectional, 5:30 p.m.


Baseball: Mt. Vernon at New Palestine (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Seton Catholic, 5 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Yorktown (DH), 5:30 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Delta, 5:30 p.m.; Lawrence North at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.; North Decatur at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.


Softball: Mt. Vernon at Mt. Vernon Tournament, 10 a.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central at Franklin Central Invite, 1:30 p.m.