The Sideline – May 16

Greenfield-Central alum takes scholar-athlete honor

Greenfield-Central graduate and Olivet Nazarene University golfer Kelsey Fisk was named a 2015 Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete.

In order to be nominated, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved junior academic status.


Mt. Vernon graduate earns tennis sportsmanship award

Mt. Vernon graduate and Olivet Nazarene University tennis team captain Clara Ruegsegger was given the Arthur Ashe Jr. Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association in the NAIA division.

In a statement, the ITA said Ruegsegger “exemplifies the characteristics of what this award signifies.”

At Olivet, Ruegsegger serves on the Student Philanthropy Council, the Grant Committee and the Social Work Council, and she is the founder and President of the Social Justice Club. She was her university’s representative at the National Freedom Summit in Kansas City, Mo., and has spent time volunteering in orphanages, pregnancy care centers and senior homes.


Carmel, Delta lead state, district poll for tennis

The Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association poll: 1. Carmel, 2. North Central, 3. Cathedral, 4. South Bend St. Joseph, 5. Penn, 6. Jasper, 7. Guerin Catholic, 8. Delta, 9. Park Tudor, 10. Avon, 11. Fort Wayne Canterbury, 12. Marion, 13. Bloomington North, 14. Fairfield, 15. Fort Wayne Carroll, 16. Columbus North, 17. Center Grove, 18. Brownsburg, 19. Castle, 20. Hamilton Southeastern, 21. Bloomington South, 22t. Evansville Memorial, 22t. Brebeuf, 24. Fishers, 25. Concord, 26. Terre Haute South, 27. Seymour, 28. Terre Haute North, 29. Munster, 30. Floyd Central.

In the District 4 (among eight districts in the state) rankings, the top five teams are Delta, Marion, Yorktown, Pendleton Heights and Mt. Vernon.


Cougars girls basketball program sets summer camp

The Greenfield-Central girls basketball camp for players in incoming kindergarten to Grade 8 will be June 1 to 4 at the high school fieldhouse.

Cost is $40, which includes a basketball, T-shirt and instructional emphasis on fundamentals.

Camp times are 8 to 9 a.m. (kindergarten to Grade 2); 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. (Grades 3 to 5); and 10:30 to 11:45 a.m. (Grades 6 to 8).

Registration forms available at all Greenfield-Central Community schools. Contact varsity head coach Doug Laker at 317-448-0853 or for more information.


Prep calendar


Baseball: Frankton at Eastern Hancock, 10 a.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Bishop Chatard, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at Cougar Classic, 9 a.m.

Golf: New Palestine, Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at HHC Tournament at Muncie Elks, 1 p.m.

Tennis: Shelbyville, Delta at Mt. Vernon, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Eastern Hancock Invitational, 9 a.m.


Baseball: Brebeuf at New Palestine, 6 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.; Northeastern at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Anderson, 5:30 p.m.; Roncalli at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: New Palestine, Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Anderson at Mt. Vernon, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.


Baseball: Anderson at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Indian Creek at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Warren Central at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Girls track and field: Greenfield, New Palestine at Shelbyville Sectional, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock, Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights Sectional, 5:15 p.m.