The Sideline – May 15

Dragons, Cougars among tops in 4A softball

This week’s Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association softball poll, with top 10 and local/conference.

Class A: 1. Covington, 2. North Miami, 3. Hauser, 4. Borden, 5. Clay City, 6. Rising Sun, 7. Tecumseh, 8. Carroll, 9. Loogootee, 10. North Daviess. 

Class 2A: 1. South Spencer, 2. Wapahani, 3. Henryville, 4. Providence, 5. Bremen, 6. Hammond Bishop Noll, 7. Shenandoah, 8. Frankton, 9. Evansville Mater Dei, 10. North Posey.

Class 3A: 1. Leo, 2. Gibson Southern, 3. Greensburg, 4. South Bend St. Joseph’s, 5. Rochester, 6. Yorktown, 7. Edgewood, 8. Heritage Hills, 9. Angola, 10. Tri-West.

Class 4A: 1. Penn, 2. Crown Point, 3. Center Grove, 4. Hamilton Southeastern, 5. Lake Central, 6. Avon, 7. Portage, 8. New Palestine, 9. Harrison, 10. Carmel,  12. Greenfield-Central, 16. Shelbyville.

NASCAR All-Star race under the lights

NASCAR Sprint Cup All-Star Race

Site: Concord, North Carolina.

Schedule: Today, Sprint Showdown practice (Fox Sports 1, noon to 1:45 p.m.), Sprint All-Star practice (Fox Sports 1, 1:45 to 3:30 p.m.), Sprint Showdown qualifying (Fox Sports 1, 4 to 5:30 p.m.); Sprint Showdown race, 7:15 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, 7 to 8 p.m.); Saturday, Sprint All-Star qualifying (Fox Sports 1, 7 to 8:30 p.m.); Sprint All-Star Race, 9 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, 8:30 to 11 p.m.).

Track: Charlotte Motor Speedway (oval, 1.5 miles).

Race distances: Sprint Showdown, 20 laps, 30 miles. Sprint All-Star Race, 110 laps, 165 miles (four 25-lap segments and a 10-lap finale with only green-flag laps counting in the last segment).

Last year: Jamie McMurray pulled away to win after a door-to-door battle with Carl Edwards.

Last week: Jimmie Johnson won the rain-delayed race at Kansas Speedway for his series-high third victory of the season. He stayed on the track during a late caution to take over the lead, then held off hard-charging Kevin Harvick.

Fast facts: Kyle Busch is racing for the first time since breaking his right leg and left foot in the Xfinity Series opener at Daytona. … Race winners in the last two seasons and active past season champions and past All-Star winners earned spots in the non-points event. The top two in the Sprint Showdown and a driver selected in fan voting will complete the All-Star field. … Johnson has a record four victories.

Next race: Coca-Cola 600, May 24, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, North Carolina.

Prep calendar


Baseball: New Palestine at Pendleton Heights (DH), 5:30 p.m.; New Castle at Mt. Vernon (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at North Decatur, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Shelbyville (DH), 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at MHC Tournament at North Branch, Greensburg, 5 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine at Pendleton Heights, 4:30 p.m.; Knightstown at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.


Baseball: Frankton at Eastern Hancock, 10 a.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Bishop Chatard, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at Cougar Classic, 9 a.m.

Golf: New Palestine, Mt. Vernon, Greenfield-Central at HHC Tournament at Yorktown Elks, 1 p.m.

Tennis: Shelbyville, Delta at Mt. Vernon, 10 a.m.; Eastern Hancock at Eastern Hancock Invitational, 9 a.m.


Baseball: Brebeuf at New Palestine, 6 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.; Northeastern at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Greenwood, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Anderson, 5:30 p.m.; Roncalli at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Hagerstown, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: New Palestine, Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Anderson at Mt. Vernon, 4:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.