Daily Reporter staff reports

Hancock County Track and Field Championships

When: Today, first events begin at 5:30 p.m.

Where: Mt. Vernon High School.

Story continues below gallery

Who: Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon, New Palestine and Eastern Hancock boys and girls track teams.

Admission: $5.

Scoring: For individual events, first place earns six points, then scoring goes as follows: 4-3-2-1. For relay events, first place earns six points, then scoring goes as follows: 4-2.

Schedule of events:

5:30 p.m.: Field events begin.

Boys: Discus, long jump, high jump and pole vault.

Girls: Shot put, long jump, high jump and pole vault.

Following completion of above:

Boys: Shot put

Girls: Discus

5:30 p.m.: Girls and boys 3,200-meter relays.

6:15 p.m.: National anthem.

6:20 p.m.: Running events begin (In order, girls 100-meter hurdles, boys 110-meter high hurdles, girls 100-meter dash, boys 100-meter dash, girls 1,600-meter run, boys 1,600-meter run, girls 400-meter relay, boys 400-meter relay, girls 400-meter dash, boys 400-meter dash, girls 300-meter low hurdles, boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles, girls 800-meter run, boys 800-meter run, girls 200-meter dash, boys 200-meter dash, girls 3,200-meter run, boys 3,200-meter run, girls 1,600-meter relay and boys 1,600-meter relay)

Last year: The Greenfield-Central girls team won its second straight county championship, scoring 97.67 points, more than 30 ahead of runner-up Mt. Vernon (63 points) and well ahead of New Palestine (56 points) and Eastern Hancock (27.33 points). The Cougars girls won seven events last year and set two meet records (Maddie Wise in the 110 hurdles and Regan Lewis in the high jump).

The Cougars boys made it a sweep for Greenfield-Central, as they posted 82 points en route to their first county title since 2012. New Palestine came in second with 65.5 points, followed by Mt. Vernon (57.5 points) and Eastern Hancock (39). The Greenfield-Central boys won six events and boasted the co-Athletes of the Meet in Austyn Tift and Tyler Beeson.

Quote: “County is never really an important meet until you lose. You have to experience it both ways to understand that. (The) weird thing about track is there are athletes who have never lost up until now and won’t lose Wednesday, but when you put the team places together, there is a winner from a loser and a loser from a winner. The meet will not be won by first place, but by placing more than one.” — Mt. Vernon boys coach Bruce Kendall

Awards: Medals will be awarded to first place in the individual events and relays. Ribbons will be awarded for second through fifth places in the individual events and second and third places in the relays. Awards and results will be presented to the coaches immediately following the meet.

Hancock County Track & Field Meet Records

Records are made to be broken, and at last year’s Hancock County Track & Field Meet, three of them were. Take one last look at the current records before this year’s crop of athletes begin place their names in the record books. 

3,200 meter relay

Boys: 8:18.41 — Luke Davis, Ross Houck, Steven Ball, Seth Rujiraviriyapinyo, Mt. Vernon (2011)

Girls: 10:02.24 — Courtney Edon, Caitlynn Edon, Lauren Joray, Morgan Carpenter, New Palestine (2011)

110/100 hurdles

Boys: 14.57 — Matt Dickerson, Mt. Vernon (1984)

Girls: 15.46 — Maddie Wise, Greenfield-Central (2014)

100 meters

Boys: 10.93 — Pat Feeney, New Palestine (2010)

Girls: 12.39 — Olivia Coleman, Mt. Vernon (2014)

1,600 meters

Boys: 4:24.40 — Mike Mundy, Mt. Vernon (1984)

Girls: 5:17.04 — Breanna Lawyer, Eastern Hancock (2009)

400 meter relay

Boys: 44.26 — Pat Feeney, Matt Chandler, Jordan Rizzo, Nate Penley, New Palestine (2009)

Girls: 50.80 — Shelby Scocozza, Ashten Smith, Emily Goins, Kristen Smith, New Palestine (2004)

400 meters

Boys: 49.80 — Jim Seifert, New Palestine (1984)

Girls: 59.00 — Audrey Smoot, Greenfield-Central (2005)

300 hurdles

Boys: 39.30 — John Clifton, Greenfield-Central (1982)

Girls: 45.43 — Corinne Zehner, New Palestine (2012)

800 meters

Boys: 1:55.88 — Mike Mundy, Mt. Vernon (1986)

Girls: 2:22.60 — Audrey Smoot, Greenfield-Central (2004)

200 meters

Boys: 22.63 — Jim Seifert, New Palestine (1984)

Girls: 25.70 — Shelby Scocozza, New Palestine (2004)

3,200 meters

Boys: 9:34.50 — Jeff Wheeler, Mt. Vernon (1985)

Girls: 11:32.00 — Amye Adcock, Mt. Vernon (2005)

1,600 meter relay

Boys: 3:25.20 — Pat Feeney, Matt Chandler, Chris Scott, Sean Cochran, New Palestine (2008)

Girls: 4:06.07 —Lauren Joray, Nicole Fluegel, Lauren KEastern Hancockrt, Corinne ZEastern Hancockner New Palestine (2011)

Long jump

Boys: 22-5 — Greg Wyatt, Greenfield-Central (1986)

Girls: 16-8 — Tayler Gutierrez, Mt. Vernon (2010)

High jump

Boys: 6-7.75 — Kevin Bell, Greenfield-Central (1986)

Girls: 5-6 — Regan Lewis, Greenfield-Central (2014)

Discus

Boys: 158-3.5 — Jim Meeker, Greenfield-Central (1987)

Girls: 129-5 — Samantha Gable, Greenfield-Central (2007)

Shot put

Boys: 56-10.5 — Brett Burkhart, New Palestine (1987)

Girls: 42-11— Samantha Gable, Greenfield-Central (2007)

Pole vault

Boys: 15-0 — Tucker Field, Mt. Vernon (2008)

Girls: 10-0 — Amanda Wineman, New Palestine (2008)

BOYS

Year;Champ;Coach;Athlete of Meet

1982;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers; Brian Rainey (Greenfield-Central)/Jim Gluys (Greenfield-Central)

1983;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers; Jeff Reed (Greenfield-Central)

1984;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Matt Dickerson (Mt. Vernon)/Jim Seifert (New Palestine)

1985;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers;Jeff Wheeler (Mt. Vernon)

1986;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers;Mike Mundy (Mt. Vernon)

1987;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Jeff Miles (New Palestine)/Scott Gray (Mt. Vernon)

1988;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers;Gary Holt (Greenfield-Central)/Brett Burkhart (Greenfield-Central)

1989;Greenfield-Central;Clayton Myers;Gary Holt (Greenfield-Central)

1990;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Brian Jones (New Palestine)

1991;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Brian Jones (New Palestine)

1992;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Chad Gray (New Palestine)

1993;Greenfield-Central;Larry Collins;Grier Carson (Greenfield-Central)

1994;Greenfield-Central;Larry Collins ;Mark Speck (Greenfield-Central)

1995;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Lincoln McKinley (New Palestine)

1996;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Todd Yoder (New Palestine)

1997;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Nick Sommers (New Palestine)/Eric Fulmer (New Palestine)

1998;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;T.J. Ott (New Palestine)

1999;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Sean Branch (New Palestine)/Brian Hockett (New Palestine)

2000;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Brian Hockett (New Palestine)

2001;Greenfield-Central;Brad Webster;Zach Smock (Greenfield-Central)

2002;Greenfield-Central;Brad Webster;Josh Worth (Mt. Vernon)

2003;Greenfield-Central;Brad Webster;Kyle McClammer (Greenfield-Central)

2004;New Palestine;Miles Hercamp;Chris Grider (New Palestine)/Brad Untrauer (Mt. Vernon)

2005;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Brad Untrauer (Mt. Vernon)

2006;Greenfield-Central;Dan Bender;Ben Culver (Greenfield-Central)/Brandon Hunter (Mt. Vernon)

2007;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Sean Cochran (New Palestine)

2008;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Sean Cochran (New Palestine)

2009;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Pat Feeney (New Palestine)

2010;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Pat Feeney (New Palestine)

2011;Mt. Vernon;Bruce Kendall;Luke Davis (Mt. Vernon)/Matt Dickerson (Greenfield-Central)

2012;Greenfield-Central;Scott Burton;Matt Dickerson (Greenfield-Central)

2013;New Palestine;Dan Weimer Seth Eagleson (New Palestine)

2014;Greenfield-Central;Scott Burton;Austyn Tift/Tyler Beeson (Greenfield-Central)

GIRLS

Year;Champ;Coach;Athlete of Meet

1982;Greenfield-Central;Bob Caldwell;Suzette Lake (Greenfield-Central)

1983;Greenfield-Central;Bob Caldwell;Chris Essington (Greenfield-Central)

1984;Mt. Vernon;Joni Greulich;Mia Mumford (Greenfield-Central)

1985;Greenfield-Central;Larry Collins;Nancy Cowan (Mt. Vernon)

1986;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Melinda Prange (New Palestine)/Chris Board (New Palestine)

1987;Mt. Vernon;Joni Greulich;Kathy Hancock (Mt. Vernon)/Chris Board (New Palestine)

1988;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Emily Husted (New Palestine)

1989;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Emily Husted (New Palestine)

1990;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Emily Husted (New Palestine)

1991;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Emily Husted (New Palestine)/Rachel Hobbs (New Palestine)

1992;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Jessica Jones (Eastern Hancock)

1993;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Tara Varner (Greenfield-Central)/Cara Lane (New Palestine)

1994;New Palestine;Tim Swegman;Elizabeth Husted (New Palestine)

1995;Eastern Hancock;Jeff Glascock;Shana Wyatt (Eastern Hancock)/Sara Thomas (Eastern Hancock)

1996;Eastern Hancock;Jeff Glascock;Carrie Bradley (Eastern Hancock)

1997;New Palestine;Dana Merrick;Johna Goff (Mt. Vernon)

1998;Mt. Vernon;Kathy McCord;Alexis Laska (Eastern Hancock)

1999;Mt. Vernon;Kathy McCord;Kimberly Faenzi (Greenfield-Central)

2000;Mt. Vernon;Kathy McCord;Alexis Laska (Eastern Hancock)

2001;Eastern Hancock;Jeff Glascock;Alexis Laska (Eastern Hancock)

2002;Mt. Vernon;Kathy McCord;Audrey Smoot (Greenfield-Central)/Kristen Smith (New Palestine)

2003;Greenfield-Central;Jan Hacker;Audrey Smoot (Greenfield-Central)

2004;New Palestine;Tony Cross;Audrey Smoot (Greenfield-Central)/Kristen Smith (New Palestine)

2005;Greenfield-Central;Jan Hacker;Amye Adcock (Mt. Vernon)

2006;Mt. Vernon;Ken Hanna;Amye Adcock (Mt. Vernon)

2007;New Palestine;Dave Hauser;Samantha Gable (Greenfield-Central)

2008;New Palestine;Dave Hauser;Samantha Gable (Greenfield-Central)/Courtney Edon (New Palestine)

2009;New Palestine;Dave Hauser;Hannah McKnight (Mt. Vernon)/Breanna Lawyer (Eastern Hancock)

2010;New Palestine;Dave Hauser;Hannah McKnight (Mt. Vernon)/Courtney Edon (New Palestine)

2011;New Palestine;Dave Hauser;Corinne Zehner (New Palestine)

2012;Mt. Vernon;Tim Leonard;Corinne Zehner (New Palestine)

2013;Greenfield-Central;Jan Hacker;Jackie Landuyt (Greenfield-Central)

2014;Greenfield-Central;Jan Hacker;Olivia Coleman (Mt. Vernon)

The Favorites

Who’s going to win? No one knows for sure, but listed here are the top three competitors in each event of today’s Hancock County Track and Field Meet based on seed time. Field events are seeded by feet-inches. Athletes listed with (year in school) and seed time. 

BOYS

3,200 meter relay

  1. Greenfield-Central 8:17.77
  2. Mt. Vernon: 8:27.00#
  3. New Palestine: 8:36

100 meter hurdles

  1. Cochard, Cole (11) Eastern Hancock 16.34
  2. Hart, Austin (11) New Palestine 16.50
  3. Woodard, Josh (12) Greenfield-Central 16.79

100 meter dash

  1. Poturalski, Chris (12), New Palestine 11.00
  2. Bigelow, Donovan (10) Mt. Vernon 11.30
  3. Werner, Dan (12) Mt. Vernon 11.30

1,600 meter run

  1. Noble, Christian (11) Mt. Vernon 4:29.30
  2. Rush, Aaron (11) Mt. Vernon 4:29.50
  3. Morris, Tyler (10) Greenfield-Central 4:37.91

400 meter relay 

  1. Mt. Vernon: 45.00
  2. New Palestine: 45.30
  3. Greenfield-Central: 45.72

400 meter dash

  1. Poturalski, Chris (12) New Palestine 49.32#
  2. Sosnowski, Michael (10) Greenfield-Central 53.49
  3. House, Jordan (11) Mt. Vernon 53.50

     3.  Carrie, Tyler (11) New Palestine 53.50

300 meter hurdles

  1. Zehner, Kyle (12) New Palestine 43.30
  2. Bowers, Jayson (10) Eastern Hancock 43.85
  3. Ratekin, Braxton (12) Mt. Vernon 44.30

800 meter run

  1. Wilson, Riley (11) New Palestine 2:01.00
  2. LaFord, Jason (12) Greenfield-Central 2:03.15
  3. Brumfield, Clayton (11) Eastern Hancock 2:06.00

200 meter dash

  1. Poturalski, Chris ((12)) New Palestine 22.27
  2. Bigelow, Donovan ((10)) Mt. Vernon 23.(10)
  3. Herald, Austin ((10)) Greenfield-Central 23.40

3,200 meter run

  1. Noble, Christian (11) Mt. Vernon 9:30.10
  2. Rush, Aaron (11) Mt. Vernon 9:42.10
  3. Bishop, Zach (11) Greenfield-Central 9:58.32

1,600 meter relay

  1. New Palestine: 3:31.00
  2. Greenfield-Central 3:33.26#
  3. Mt. Vernon 3:36.10

Long jump

  1. Gatewood, Damari (9) Mt. Vernon 19-04
  2. Brown, Braden (9) Greenfield-Central 19-03
  3. Shannon, Brayton (12) Mt. Vernon 19-02

High jump

1. Gatewood, Damari (9) Mt. Vernon 5-10

1. Beyers, Caleb (11) Eastern Hancock 5-10#

3. Lough, Mark (10) Mt. Vernon 5-08

Discus

  1. Phillips, Zach (12) Greenfield-Central 145-10
  2. Gutierrez, Wyatt (12) Mt. Vernon 135-07
  3. Burkhart, Reeece (10) Eastern Hancock 133-08

Shot put

  1. Phillips, Zach (12) Greenfield-Central 49-06
  2. Kim, Andy (11) Greenfield-Central 47-01
  3. Gutierrez, Wyatt (12) Mt. Vernon 46-07

Pole vault

  1. Hine, Lincoln (12) Mt. Vernon 12-09.00#
  2. Keener, Jacob (11) Greenfield-Central (11-00
  3. Ratliff, Brice (10) Greenfield-Central 10-06

GIRLS

3,200 meter relay

  1. Greenfield-Central: 10:29.00
  2. Mt. Vernon: 11:14.26
  3. New Palestine: 11:35.00#

100 meter hurdles

  1. Wise, Maddie (10) Greenfield-Central 15.89#
  2. Benbow, Aubri (12) Mt. Vernon  17.12
  3. Spaulding, Hope (11) Eastern Hancock 17.80

100 meter dash

  1. Christensen, Alexa (10) Mt. Vernon 13.16
  2. Franklin, Alex 09 Mt. Vernon 13.18
  3. Fee, Kate (12) New Palestine 13.25

1,600 meter run

  1. Foster, Chelsea (11) Mt. Vernon 5:57.30
  2. Waggoner, Mattie (11) New Palestine 6:01.00
  3. Stephenson, Nicole (11) Greenfield-Central 6:05.00

400 meter relay

  1. Mt. Vernon: 51.93#
  2. Eastern Hancock: 53.10
  3. New Palestine 53.83

400 meter dash

  1. Coleman, Olivia (12) Mt. Vernon 58.29#
  2. Lewis, Regan (12) Greenfield-Central 1:03.50
  3. Gottwald, Rachel (12) Greenfield-Central 1:03.60

300 meter hurdles

  1. Benbow, Aubri (12) Mt. Vernon 47.60
  2. Wise, Maddie (10) Greenfield-Central 49.23#
  3. Spaulding, Hope (11) Eastern Hancock 51.80

800 meter run

  1. Cook, Sydney (9) Greenfield-Central 2:27.00
  2. Helgason, Katie (10) Greenfield-Central 2:41.00
  3. Johnson, Cara (11) Eastern Hancock 2:41.30

200 meter dash

  1. Coleman, Olivia (12) Mt. Vernon 25.60#
  2. Girolami, Savannah (11) Greenfield-Central 26.86
  3. Flora, Amanda (11) Greenfield-Central 27.14

3,200 meter run

  1. Hayse, Morgan (12) Mt. Vernon 12:46.00
  2. Wallace, Bailey (11) New Palestine 13:10.00
  3. Cass, Brianna (10) Greenfield-Central 13:36.00

1,600 meter relay

  1. Greenfield-Central: 4:11.00#
  2. Mt. Vernon: 4:24.40
  3. Eastern Hancock: 4:31.40

Long jump

  1. Coleman, Olivia (12) Mt. Vernon 18-00.50#
  2. Lewis, Regan (12) Greenfield-Central 15-06.00
  3. Wise, Maddie (10) Greenfield-Central 15-05.00

High jump

  1. Lewis, Regan (12) Greenfield-Central 5-06#
  2. Wineman, Rachel (12) New Palestine 5-02
  3. Mourey, Shelby (12) Eastern Hancock 5-02

Discus

  1. Burkhart, Ryley (12) Eastern Hancock 106-11
  2. Sosnowski, Catherine (12) Greenfield-Central 105-05
  3. Cain, Lillie (10) New Palestine 104-03

Shot put

  1. Ruble, Kaycee (11) Eastern Hancock 38-02#
  2. Cain, Lillie (10) New Palestine 33-11
  3. Jonas, Emily (10) New Palestine 33-06

Pole vault

  1. Jones, Emily (10) Greenfield-Central 8-06
  2. Trimpe, Erin (12) New Palestine 8-06
  3. Jones, Shannon (11) New Palestine 7-06

#Defending champion