Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.
ANGLICAN
Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit
Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.
Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).
More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.
St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.
Activities: Prayer for the Persecuted Church, 7 a.m. Mondays; Book Study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).
For more information, call 317-498-5114.
APOSTOLIC
Geist Apostolic
The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.
Baptist
Bethel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.
The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.
Bridge Church
Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.
Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.
Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.
Buck Creek
Senior Adult Day. The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; theme: “It is Well with My Soul.” The Stoner Sisters will be in concert during the service.
Activities: National Day of Prayer service, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Calvary
Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m. only this week; special service celebrating the 10-year anniversary at Calvary for Pastor Roger Kinion and family; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth Ignite and children’s activities, 6 p.m.
Activities: Lunch, after worship Sunday; W-NOW and SNAC, Sunday; men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday at Jim Dandy; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. May 9.
Faith (Morristown)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.
Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.
First (Greenfield)
Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Grace
Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.
Hancock Reformed
Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).
Heather Hills
Worship with Communion, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined Adult Bible Fellowship (Institute for Spiritual Development) and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.
Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Sports soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart National Day of Prayer — YAH trip to Eiteljorg Museum, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; MOM House open, 9-11 a.m. May 9; Upward Sports soccer games, 10 a.m. May 9; Mercy Ministry Brunch, 11 a.m. May 9.
Kennard
The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
Macedonia Missionary
The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.
The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9-10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).
You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.
New Beginning
The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.
For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to [email protected].
Sugar Creek
Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.
For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.
Water’s Edge
The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.
Catholic
St. Michael
Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.
Scriptures for weekend Masses: Acts 9:26-31; Psalm 22:26-27, 28, 30, 31-32; 1 John 3:18-24; John 15:1-8.
Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).
Activities: Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament continues until 8 a.m. today with Benediction, followed by First Saturday Devotion (Communion service); First Communion Mass, 11 a.m. today; Confirmation, 7 p.m. Tuesday at the Cathedral; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.
St. Thomas the Apostle
Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.
Christian
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.
Fortville
Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Shelter of God’s Encouragement” in the series “Finding Shelter.”
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)
Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.
Nameless Creek
Worship, 10:30 a.m.
New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.
Northside
Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.
Activities: “They Smell Like Sheep” men’s Bible study, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Squares of Love Quilting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted).
More information at nccin.org.
Park Chapel
Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Serve Like Jesus” in the series “Everyday Discipleship”; Scripture: Luke 22:24-27.
More information on events at parkchapel.org.
Shirley
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m. (video series “The Power of the Holy Spirit”).
Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or 765-738-6365.
Church of Christ
Franklin Road
Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.
More information at frchurchofchrist.org.
Greenfield
Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.
Wilkinson
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.
More information at wccin.org.
Church of God
Greenfield
New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.
Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5-12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).
More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).
Community
Brandywine
Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv).
Activities: GLUE Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Kingdom Man study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. May 9; Kingdom Man study, 8:30 a.m. May 9; Mother-Daughter Tea, 10 a.m. May 9; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18-30), 6 p.m. May 9; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).
Friends
Charlottesville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.
Greenfield
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Little Blue River
The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.
Westland
Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).
Activities: Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Holiness
Greenfield Wesleyan
Worship, 10:45 a.m.
Lutheran
Cross of Grace (ELCA)
Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.
More information at crossofgrace.org.
Faith (LCMS)
Divine service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible study, 11 a.m.
Activities: Quilting, 1-3 p.m. Monday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. May 9.
St. James (NALC)
Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.
Zion (LCMS)
Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.
Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.
Nazarene
Fortville
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.
Greenfield First
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
New Hope
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Death to Selfie.”
Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.
NONDENOMINATIONAL
First Church of God
Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.
Encounter Life Church
The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.
Evangel Christian Church
Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.
Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.
Home group meetings, information at 317- 326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.
Greater Grace of Central Indiana
The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.
Activities: Garage sale, today.
New Life Christian Fellowship
Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.
Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.
Sugar Grove Bible Church
Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.
Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.
For more information, call 317-281-1306.
Presbyterian
First
Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “What Presbyterians Believe: The Nicene Creed”; Scripture: Genesis 1:1-5, 26-31; Philippians 2:5-11; John 1:1-5, 14-18.
Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.
United Church of Christ
St. John
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.
For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317- 894-7958.
United Methodist
Amity
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
Bradley
Worship , 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); Gathering Time, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.
Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Angels, 1 p.m. Wednesday; Preschool Parent Night, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
Charlottesville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
Cumberland
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.
Curry’s Chapel
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “Through Him and In Him”; Scripture: 1 John 4:17-21. Food Box Sunday.
Activities: Mother/Child Pitch-in and program, 6:30 p.m. Friday.
Eden
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jesus Prays for His Disciples”; Scripture: John 17:1-11; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.
Activities: “Eden After Hours” Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Faith
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.
Fortville
Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.
Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. May 9; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.
The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.
McCordsville
Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “One Family”; Scripture: John 17:20-23.
Activities: Second Saturday Community Dinner, 4:30-7 p.m. May 9 (offering accepted).
Mohawk
Worship, 9 a.m., followed by fellowship; message: “Food Forever”; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15. Collection for Hancock County Food Pantry.
Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.
Mt. Comfort
Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.
For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.
Mt. Lebanon
Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Will of God”; Scripture: Psalm 91:1-4; Luke 22:14-23; Genesis 6:5-22.
New Palestine
Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Moses:An Incredible Theophany” in an intermittent sermon series “The Story of Moses”; Scripture: Exodus 2:11-3:9.
Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7-9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.
Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.
Otterbein
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Return of Christ” in the series “The End”; Scripture: 1 Thessalonians 4:13.
Activities: Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament,” 9 a.m. Sunday.
Philadelphia
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Shirley-Wilkinson
Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Trinity Park
Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.
Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth through eighth grades), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. May 9 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.
Willow Branch
Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.
WESLEYAN
Brown’s Chapel
Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.
Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday; Mother/Daughter Tea, noon May 9.
Harvest Church
The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt.Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.
Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Listen to God’s Story and You’ll Hear Yours”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.
Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.
More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.