Church notes – April 25

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.


Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

Activities: Prayer for the Persecuted Church, 7 a.m. Mondays; Book Study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays (with dinner preceding at 6 p.m.).

For more information, call 317-498-5114.


Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Coming of the Holy Spirit;” Scripture: Acts 2:1-8.


Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; guest speaker: Jim Peters of Love INC; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship featuring “Mr. Drama” Trevor Thomas, 6 p.m., with taco bar fellowship following.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Coffee Connection, 8 a.m. Tuesday; men’s breakfast group, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. May 2.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; afternoon worship, 12:45 p.m.

Activities: Joint services at Heritage Baptist College, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Online services available at

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined Adult Bible Fellowship (Institute for Spiritual Development) and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.

Activities: Pickup for advance-ordered pizzas for teen fundraiser, 7 to 7:30 p.m. Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Sports soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Young at Heart Bible study and lunch at Warren Central High School, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; Upward Sports soccer games, 10 a.m. May 2; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. May 2; Women’s Tea (must have purchased an advance ticket), 1 to 3 p.m. May 2.


The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9-10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.


St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Acts 4:8-12; Psalm 118:1, 8-9, 21-23, 26, 28; 1 John 3:1-2; John 10:11-18.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday;8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service), followed by Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 9 a.m. May 2.

Activities: Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Market Day pickup, 5 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; First Saturday Devotion (Communion service), 9 a.m. May 2.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website:



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.


Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Shelter of God’s Forgiveness” in the series “Finding Shelter.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs and adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at


Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Love Like Family” in the series “Everyday Discipleship”; Scripture: John 13:34-35.

More information on events at


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at


Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit


Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen;” Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at

Church of God


New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4 to 12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5 to 12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9 to 12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).



Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at

Activities: GLUE Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; REFRESH: Worship and Prayer, 7 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Kingdom Man study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Kingdom Man study, 8:30 a.m. May 2; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18 to 10), 6 p.m. May 2; various home Bible study groups meet weekly. More information at 462-4777, or visit for more information.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; semon: “Encouragement.”

Activities: Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.


Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Food and fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.


Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. May 2.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Death to Selfie.”

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (in Java Junction). More information at

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting;” children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Sunshine Ministries International Prayer and Fasting Conference continues at 1 p.m. today; Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Activities: Garage sale, today.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.



Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Laying Down One’s Life”; Scripture: Acts 4:5-12; 1 John 3:16-24; John 10:11-18.

Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; men’s breakfast, 8 a.m. May 2 at Lincoln Square Pancake House.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by the Rev. Jimmy Watson, interim pastor.

For more information, visit or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; plant sale, Thursday through May 2.


Worship , 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Planting Time” by the Rev. Ted Halsted, guest speaker; Scripture: Matthew 13:1-2, 18-23; Gathering Time, 9:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bradley Beacon Bunch, 9:30 a.m. Monday; Book Club, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; sermon: “Knowing By the Spirit;” Scripture: 1 John 3:16-24.

Activities: Movie Night, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Men’s Club breakfast, 9 a.m. May 2 at Eden United Methodist Church.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: “Eden After Hours” Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. May 2; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 10 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30 to 10 a.m. today (offering accepted).


Worship, 9 a.m., followed by fellowship; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15.

Activities: Hancock County Public Library Bookmobile visits, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday; pork chop dinner, 5 to 7:30 p.m. May 2.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Mark of Grace;” Scripture: Psalm 84:4-10; Romans 5:1-11; Genesis 4:1-16.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Moses: Auspicious Beginnings” in an intermittent sermon series “The Story of Moses;” Scripture: Exodus 1:1-2:10.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.


Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “I Am the Light of the World” in the series “I am Jesus;” Scripture: John 8:12.

Activities: Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament,” 9 a.m. Sunday.


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth through eighth grades), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Chaucie’s Place Child Sexual Abuse Training Workshop, 5:30 p.m. Monday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. May 2 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt.Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Listen to God’s Story and You’ll Hear Yours”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.