Local grad to represent USA at track contest

New Palestine and Notre Dame graduate Pat Feeney recently became one of five sprinters invited to join the USA Track and Field 4×400 team to compete in the prestigious USA vs. the World event at the Penn Relays on Saturday.

Feeney was tendered the invitation after winning the 400-meter dash in 45.69 seconds at the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, California.

USA vs. the World at the Penn Relays will air live on NBCSN from 12:30 to 3 p.m., with international teams competing in six relays: men’s and women’s 4×100 meter, 4×200 meter and 4×400 meter.

Story continues below gallery

According to the event’s website, the Penn Relays is the largest and oldest track and field event in the United States. The first contest took place in 1895.


Dragons wrestler honored by USA Today

New Palestine wrestler Chad Red (pictured) was named to the USA Today’s 2015 All-USA Wrestling First Team on Tuesday.

Red, a junior, earned his third-straight state championship this season in February with a 9-2, 126-pound victory against Portage’s Gaige Torres.

For his career, Red is 139-0.

Most recently, Red won the FloNationals 126-pound title after pinning Pennsylvania’s Luke Pletcher in the championship match.


New Palestine welcomes former players at game

For today’s local rivalry softball game featuring Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, the Dragons will welcome all former players to attend the game for free by signing in at the gate with their graduating year.

Former players should wear New Palestine apparel, and they will be recognized with an announcement during the game, which starts at 5:30 p.m.


NBA postseason

First round (best-of-seven)


Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.


Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.


Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10:30 p.m.


Cleveland at Boston, 1 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.


Prep calendar


Softball: Mt. Vernon at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Rushville, 5:30 p.m.; Eastern Hancock at Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Eastern Hancock at Wes-Del, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine at Yorktown, 5 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.; Blue River Valley at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field: New Palestine, Anderson at New Castle, 5 p.m.; Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 5 p.m.


Baseball: New Palestine at Shelbyville (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Delta at Mt. Vernon (DH), 5:30 p.m.; Morristown at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Eastern Hancock at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Delta at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Mt. Vernon at Pendleton Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine, Mt. Vernon Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon (Hancock County meet), 4:30 p.m.

Track: New Palestine at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lightning Bolt Relays at Franklin Central, 6 p.m.


Baseball: Greenfield-Central at New Castle (DH), 10 a.m.

Softball: Mt. Vernon at Center Grove, 10 a.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central, Eastern Hancock at Mt. Vernon invite, 10 a.m.

Track: Eastern Hancock at Guerin Catholic, 10 a.m.