Students inducted into Greenfield-Central Celebrate Excellence program

There were 238 students and staff members honored April 13 at Greenfield-Central High School for excellence in academic, athletic and musical competitions. They were inducted into the Celebrate Excellence program and applauded by the Greenfield-Central school board.

Fourth-grade math bowl competition state champions

Noah Day

Paige Fannin

Nathan Gasparrini

Anthony Griffith

Cohen Hager

Blayne Hedges

Ian Jack

Brianna McConnell

Dylan Moles

Dyllan Rutledge

Megan Scott

Kaden Sheffield

Trey Smith

Peyton Willits

Blue class state top 10 math bowl competition members

Haley Arrowood

Katie Byers

Lyssie Davenport

Ashton Dickmann

Seth Graber

Gage Guenin

Natalie Halcomb

Dakota Herald

Harrison Milne

Ronnie Roberts

Bailey Shanton

Logan Stoeffler

Elizabeth Walden

Jack Weidner

Lisa Leliaert, coach of the Maxwell Intermediate math bowl teams

Honors in the Family Career and Community Leaders of America state leadership conference

Kaylee Tutrow, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Alexis Grose, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Carlie Lewman, gold medal winner and national qualifier

LeAnn Mayhugh, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Elaine Hilton, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Derek Overman, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Rayannon Overman, gold medal winner and national qualifier

Brooke Denny, silver medal winner

Melanie Voorhis, silver medal winner

Emily Sego, bronze medal winner

Janelle Keusch, adviser

Noel Mulligan, adviser

Michelle Overman, adviser

Eighth-place finisher in the Westfield Insurance Brain Game competition

Tyler Combs

Amanda Dobson

Anna Grimes

Noah Hite

Sydney Huber

Philip Lauer

Miranda Shook

Jessica Heck, coach

Jill Jenkins, coach

Indiana state FFA awards

Jacob Shoufler, Indiana State FFA and 4-H meats CDE judge

Danielle Hunt, 2015 Indiana State FFA and 4-H livestock CDE top ten judge

Joe McCain, G-CHS ag teacher

Indiana’s Wendy’s High School Heisman representative

Syrus Fletcher

IHSAA state swim and/or dive meet competitors

Krista Zornes

Kortney Hodnett

Shyanne Milne

Jordan Cermak

Zach Cook

Allen Forbes

Ethan Kile

Jared Tomer

Jacob Keener

Kayla Paterson, coach

Duane Knecht, coach

Emily Logan, coach

Mark Logan, coach

Participants in the Indiana High School bowling semistate competition

Eryn Ellis (also second team all-state for bowling)

Alisha Prior

Alisa Lopez

Brittany LaFlower

Emily Paschal

Tasha Adams

Eli Williams

Jonathan Hensley

Ryan Hubert

Clayton Spegal

Zach Knopp

CJ Blagburn

Jonathan Harnish

Dylan Holbrook

Jordan Collins

Robbie Daugherty, school sponsor

Brian Petrey, coach

Wrestling awards

Brady Wright, academic all state honorable mention

Travis Gibson, academic all state honorable mention

Jacob Morris, academic all state special mention

Zach Phillips, academic all state special mention

Jacob Miller, Indiana all star

Cameron Nuckols, Indiana all star

Taylor Wright, Indiana all star

Coach of Indiana Junior Girls’ All-Star Team

Doug Laker

State runner-up in the jazz category and fourth-place in pom, IHSDTA Junior High state competition

Shayla Anderson

Delonie Blake

Samantha Dullaghan

Kaitlyn Jackley

Kaelie Kinder

Olivia Moss

Katie Nowling

Elizabeth Perkins

Abigail Phillips

Kenzie Polster

McKenna Sheffield

Ellie Young

Kenzie Fishero, coach

Kelsey Carter, coach

Sarah McCall, coach

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition

Morgan Aguilar

Delaney Aichele

Haley Alvarez

Jasmine Andis

Haley Bainter

Jocelyn Bainter

Emma Baker

Garrett Bice

Amanda Dobson

Jacob Eddington

Hannah Edwards

Courtney Foster

Zach Franklin

Sarah Gillespie

Emily Grant

Samantha Grunow

Austin Gwin

Mackenzie Hardin

William Himes

Syndey Huber

Cassidy Huffman

Ethan Knoblock

Nicholas Lacy

Mikayla Langley

Stephen Lewis

Liahona Lukens

Seth McClain

Paul McNally

Ean Parson

Josh Phelps

Shane Powell

Aimee Raines

Hannah Schutt

Anna Scott

Emily Shininger

Haley Silvers

Jackson Sipes

Sara Sleeth

Caleb Soliday

Daniel Swartz

Chloe Swoveland

Kyle Thompson

Onur Tunc

Nicole Watson

Carmina Wilson

Avery Hale

Isaac Plouch

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Open Guard competition

Hailey Ayers

Kaylan Bacon

Megan Baker

Kristen Baran

Julia Black

Emma Earl

Lauren Edwards

Abby Fralich

Emily Garmon

Micaela Gillam

Brooke Glover

Allison Gwin

Julie Harding

Michaela Huffman

Peighton Legere

Kira Peter

Nikita Richards

Emily Sego

Ciara Sexton

Maria Skomp

Emily Turner

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for band

Jonathan Barber

Stephen Burton

Chris Churchill

Matt Cochran

Spencer Cross

Blake Gibson

Ben Maynard

Annie Perkins

Rebekah Sutton

Trevor Teague

Eleda Plouch (participated in solo and ensemble for choir as well)

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for choir

Ian Cole

Evan Fontaine

John Schaeffer

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition and the Indoor Percussion State Competition

Dustin Brewster

Anson Burris

Andrew Cable

Kaylee Elsbury

Max Faber

Sam Galyean

Spencer Gossett

Cameron Hale

Sarah Jessie

Cole Lacy

David Lakes

David Lopez

Brandelyn McCarroll

Eli Neeley

Caleb Olin

Isaiah Owen

Kyle Summitt

Sam Tiede

Zack Woodall

Participants in the ISSMA marching band state competition, the Indoor Percussion State competition and the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition

Tyler Blaisdell

Emma Clookey

Paige Fedorchak

Emily Fedorchak

Megan Garner

Courtney Hale

Stephanie Mayer

Tanner McPherson

Jenna Parsons

Mathilda Bell

Alec Cole

Participants in the Indoor Percussion State Competition

Zachery George

Justin Madren

Hannah Moore

Chris Wing, director of the Greenfield-Central marching band and indoor percussion team

Participants in the Indiana State Solo and Ensemble competition for choir

Kim Miles

Amalia Moss

Alissa Crye

Katelyn Robinson

Schuyler Jensen

Margo McKinney

Rebecca Harris

Tayler Ballenger

Aleysha Baker

Jack Sullivan

Nathaniel Tucker

Catherine Hoffman

Elizabeth Ferguson

Mary Evers, director of the Greenfield-Central choir