Church notes – April 18


Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at

St. Paul‘s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Share the Word”; Scripture: Luke 1:1-4.


Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; evening worship, youth “Ignite” and children’s activities, 6 p.m.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Treasures in Heaven, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. April 25.

Faith (Morristown)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Jeremy Kenney, missionary to Ghana, speaking, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship lunch, noon; Morristown Manor Nursing Home service, 1 p.m.

Activities: Men return from mission trip to Pima Reservation for construction project, today.

Online services available at

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.


Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool throucgh sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Worship and quarterly members’ meeting, 9 a.m.; children’s programs, 9 a.m.; fellowship in the gym, 10:15 a.m.; children’s Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; combined Adult Bible Fellowship and teen Sunday school, both at 10:45 a.m.; adult Bible study, teen Prime Time and AWANA for children, 6 p.m.

Activities: “Get to Know” Class, noon Sunday; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Sports soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; Marriage Connection Retreat, Friday through April 25 at Mahseh; Upward Sports soccer games, 10 a.m. April 25; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 25.


The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9-10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME-FM (98.7).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

For directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.


St. Michael

Masses take place at 5 p.m. Saturdays and 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sundays.

Scriptures for weekend Masses: Acts 3:13-15, 17-19; Psalm 4:2, 4, 7-9; 1 John 2:1-5a; Luke 24:35-48.

Weekday Mass schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).

Activities: Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Our Lady of Fatima Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website:



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.


Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Shelter of God’s Salvation” in the series “Finding Shelter.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; Kids Rock, 9 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; sign class, 4:45 p.m. Sunday; FSM Sunday Nights (seventh grade through senior year), 5:30 p.m. Sunday; children’s programs and adult Bible studies, 6 p.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1-3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at


Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with offering accepted).

More information at

Park Chapel

Solid Ground service at 9 a.m. in worship center. Crossing service at 9 a.m. in gym and at 10:45 a.m. in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Live Like Missionaries” in the series “Everyday Discipleship”; Scripture: Acts 20:17-27.

More information on events at


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at or 765-738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; Family Movie Night, 7 p.m. Friday (call church office at 317-357-2195 for details).

More information at


Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit


Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at

Church of God


New Life Contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4-12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5-12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9-12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).



Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at

Activities: Introduction to Membership, 12:15 p.m. Sunday; GLUE Youth (sixth grade through senior year), 5 p.m. Sunday; Needles of Faith, 5:30 p.m. Monday; King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday;Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday;women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday;Kingdom Man study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; AWANA Awards Program, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. April 25; Kingdom Man study, 8:30 a.m. April 25; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18 to 30), 6 p.m. April 25; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit for more information).



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Little Blue River

The church meets at Shelby County roads 600N and 800E. Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.


Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Activities: Quaker Men, 8:30 a.m. today; Food and Fellowship, 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.


Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. April 25.

St. James (NALC)

Worship, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, 9 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Praise service, 6 p.m. today; traditional services, 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Sunday school and adult Bible study, 9:15 a.m. Sunday.

Activities: GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.



Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

New Hope

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Death to Selfie.”

Activities: Adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.


First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday; Sunshine Ministries International Prayer and Fasting Conference, Thursday through April 26.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Activities: Garage sale, April 25.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. County Road 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.



Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Fruits of Death”; Scripture: Acts 3:12-19; 1 John 3:1-7; Luke 24:36-48.

Activities: Bible study, 9 a.m. Sunday; Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, pastor.

For more information, visit or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 6 p.m. Tuesday.


Worship , 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “Is This It? Show Me the Way, Lord” by guest speaker William Murphy; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; United Methodist Women Tea Party, noon April 25.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit

Curry’s Chapel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “Picking Up the Wrong Pieces”; Scripture: 1 Samuel 5:1-5; Sunday school (Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Youth group, 5:30 p.m. Sunday; “Eden After Hours” Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.


Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. April 25.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.


Worship, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “How to Experience Perfect Peace” by church member Tim Murfin; Scripture: Isaiah 26:3.

Activities: Fourth Saturday Community Breakfast, 7:30-10 a.m. April 25 (free-will offering accepted).


Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15.

Activities: Sunday Night ALIVE! 4-6 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Blame Game;” Scripture: Psalm 24; Acts 2:22-36; Genesis 3:1-13.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “How Do You Wrap a Sandwich?” by Jim Peters, executive director of Love INC; Scripture: Leviticus 19:9-18; Micah 6:8; Ephesians 4:1-16.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.


Worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “I Am the Good Shepherd” in the series “I am Jesus”; Scripture: John 10:11.

Activities: Bible study “Invitation to the New Testament,” 9 a.m. Sunday; Mission Day at Kenneth Butler Memorial Soup Kitchen, 2:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.


Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.


Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

Activities: Faith Finders (pre-K through Grade 4), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (Grade 5 through Grade 8), 4 p.m. Sunday; Lifeline Screening, 8:30 a.m. Monday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible Study Fellowship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesday; sixth-grade HAWK, 2:15 p.m. Thursday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. April 25 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café; A Day Apart for Women, 9 a.m. April 25 in the Maxwell Café (south end of the Ministry Center).

Willow Branch

Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


Brown’s Chapel

Christian Living Hour, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “After Easter – What’s Next?”

Activities: Amplify, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; Life Support SOS Group, 11:50 a.m. Sunday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at