Church notes – April 4

Services take place on Sunday unless otherwise noted.

ANGLICAN

Anglican Church of the Holy Spirit

Communion service, 1 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, 116 W. South St., Greenfield.

Activities: Order of St. Luke (363-5871 for information).

More information at anglicanholyspirit.blogspot.com.

St. Paul’s Anglican Reformed Episcopal

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 20 W. South St.; coffee and fellowship follow the service.

For more information, call 317-498-5114.

APOSTOLIC

Geist Apostolic

The church meets at 8750 N. County Road 500W. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Baptist

Bethel

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Southern style gospel music and choir, 10:30 a.m.; prayer rooms, 5:30 p.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Services include a sign language interpreter for people who are hearing impaired.

The church has a television program at 10:30 a.m. Sundays on WHMB (Channel 40). More information and audio sermons are available online at bethelbcg.org.

Bridge Church

Worship, 10:30 a.m. at 611 Vitality Drive in Fortville. Classes: Adult, Senior Saints, teens, Elevate Senior/Junior, toddlers, nursery.

Activities: Youth group, 6 p.m. Sunday.

Visit bridgechurchlive.org for news and upcoming events, or visit The Bridge Church (Fortville) page on Facebook.

Buck Creek

The church meets at 135 Muessing in Cumberland. Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Risen!”; Scripture: Matthew 28:1-10.

Calvary

Worship, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; no evening service Sunday.

Activities: Men’s prayer, 6 a.m. Tuesday; prayer and Bible study, youth “Fuel,” Royal Ambassadors, Girls in Action and Mission Friends, all at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Bread Ministry, 8:15 a.m. Thursday; men’s prayer, 6:30 a.m. April 11.

Faith (Morristown)

Early worship, 8 a.m.; pitch-in continental breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship featuring Easter cantata, 10:30 a.m.

Online services available at fbcmorristown.org.

First (Greenfield)

Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Grace

Worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

You can listen to or download messages online at sermonaudio.com/wordofgrace.

Hancock Reformed

Sermons can be heard at hancockreformedbaptist.org. Preschool for ages 3 to 5; AWANA, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday (preschool through sixth grade).

Heather Hills

Fellowship in the gym, 9:30 a.m.; Resurrection Celebration and nursery through age 4, 10 a.m.; no evening activities this week.

Activities: MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. Monday; Upward Soccer practices, 6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; men’s Over 35 Basketball, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer breakfast, 6 a.m. Wednesday at Cracker Barrel at 25th Street and Post Road in Indianapolis; men’s statewide men’s retreat, Friday and April 11 at Twin Lakes Camp; MOM House open, 9 to 11 a.m. April 11; wedding shower for Rose Galley, 2-4 p.m. April 11.

Kennard

The church meets at County Road 100S and State Road 234 in Shirley. Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

Macedonia Missionary

The church meets at 1009 S. County Road 100E. Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m.

The church sponsors a radio music ministry from 9-10 a.m. Sundays on radio station WQME (98.7 FM).

You can find the church on Facebook at Macedonia MBC86.

New Beginning

The church meets at 9801 E. Rawles Ave. in the Cumberland area. Easter service, 9:30 a.m. Sunday.

For more directions or other information call 317-462-7864 or send email to newbeginningbaptistchurch@comcast.net.

Sugar Creek

Services begin at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday and at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For more information about services, call 317-641-4230.

Water’s Edge

The church meets at 9:45 a.m. Sundays at 5954 W. County Road 300S.

Catholic

St. Michael

Easter Masses take place at 7:30 p.m. today and at 7 a.m., 9 a.m. and 11 a.m. Sunday.

Scriptures for Easter Vigil: Genesis 1:1-2:2; Psalm 104:1-2, 5-6, 10, 12-14, 24, 35; Genesis 22:1-18; Psalm 16:5, 8-11; Exodus 14:15-15:1; Exodus 15:1-6, 17-18; Isaiah 54:5-14; Psalm 30:2, 4-6, 11-13; Isaiah 55:1-11; Isaiah 12:2-6; Baruch 3:9-15, 32-4:4; Psalm 19:8-11; Ezekiel 36:16-17a, 18-28; Psalm 42:3, 5, 43:3-4; Romans 6:3-11; Psalm 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Matthew 28:1-10.

Scriptures for Easter Sunday: Acts 10:34a, 37-43; Psalm 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Colossians 3:1-4; 1 Corinthians 5:6b-8; John 20:1-9.

Weekday Mass Schedule: 8:30 a.m. Monday (Communion service); 6 p.m. Tuesday; 8:30 a.m. Wednesday; 6 p.m. Thursday (Communion service); 8:30 a.m. Friday (Communion service).

Activities: Parish office closed Monday; Habits of Health, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Prolife, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults, 7 p.m. Tuesday; men’s prayer group, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday; Our Lady of Fatima’s Rosary Makers Guild, 10 a.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Thursday; youth group garage sale, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. April 11.

St. Thomas the Apostle

Sunday Masses at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Saturday anticipation Mass at 5:30 p.m. Check the Sunday bulletin or the website for weekday and holy day Mass times. Website: stthomasfortville.com.

Christian

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible studies, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Dress is casual. There are classes for all age groups. More information available at cumberlandchristianchurch.us. You can also find the Cumberland Christian Church page on Facebook or follow the church on Twitter at CCC_Cumberland.

Fortville

Worship, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “He Is Risen.”

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. Sunday; men’s Bible study, 6 a.m. Tuesday; Donuts and Devos (seventh grade through senior year), 7:30 a.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesday; food pantry, 1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Sit and Be Fit, 9:30 a.m. Thursday.

Greenfield (Disciples of Christ)

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. at 23 N. East St.; Sunday school (nursery, children’s classes, youth classes, four adult classes), 9:30 a.m.

Nameless Creek

Worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Palestine (Disciples of Christ)

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

More information at newpalchristianchurch.com.

Northside

Worship featuring a mix of contemporary praise music and traditional hymns, 9:30 a.m. at 1304 Greenfield Drive; no Sunday school this week.

Audio equipment is provided for people who are hearing impaired.

Activities: Feed My Sheep men’s group, 7 a.m. Tuesday at Cracker Barrel; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday (meal at 5:30 p.m., with free-will offering accepted).

More information at nccin.org.

Park Chapel

Solid Ground services at 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. today and 9 a.m. Sunday in worship center. Crossing services at 5 p.m. today and 9 a.m. Sunday in gym and at 10:45 a.m. Sunday in worship center and gym. Sermon: “Our Only Option” in the series “Good News”; Scripture: Romans 3:27-31.

Activities: Easter weekend services, 5 and 6:45 p.m. April 4 and 9 and 10:45 a.m. April 5.

More information on events at parkchapel.org.

Shirley

“Son-Rise” service, 6:30 a.m., followed by hot breakfast; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Jesus: The Living One”; Scripture: Luke 24.

Activities: PEAK of the Week, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

More information at shirleychristianchurch.com or (765) 738-6365.

Church of Christ

Franklin Road

Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m.; video Bible class, 7 p.m. Thursday.

More information at frchurchofchrist.org.

Greenfield

Bible study, 9:45 a.m. (children, teen and adult classes); worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday. For more information, call 462-6728 or visit greenfieldchurchofchrist.org.

Wilkinson

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; sermon series: “We Fight for the Unseen”; Easter breakfast, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.

More information at wccin.org.

Church of God

Greenfield

New Life contemporary service, 9 a.m.; children’s church (ages 4-12), 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. evening service, 6 p.m.

Activities: Bible study and Kids Club, 7 p.m. Wednesday (Royal Rangers, boys 5-12; Bluebelles, girls 5 to 8; Joybelles, girls 9-12).

More information at 407-9090 (Pastor Ira Scott) or 936-5135 (Associate Pastor Jeff Day).

Community

Brandywine

Identical services at 9:30 and 11 a.m. (also available by watching live at ibcc.tv). Message series: “Awesome Relationships.”

Activities: King’s Daughters (for middle school girls), 7 p.m. Monday; Friendship Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Divorce Care 4 Kids, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Grief Share, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; women’s Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday; AWANA (3 years through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Level 3 Biblical Counselor Training, 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mothers of Preschoolers, 9 a.m. Friday; Empowered to Connect simulcast, 9 a.m. Friday and April 11; Celebrate Recovery, 7 p.m. Friday; Barclay College, 8 a.m. April 11; Men’s Fraternity, 8:30 a.m. April 11; Saturday Nights (worship and teaching for ages 18-30), 6 p.m. April 11; various home Bible study groups meet weekly (more information at 462-4777, or visit brandywinechurch.org for more information).

Friends

Charlottesville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; church service, 10:30 a.m. More information at 317-586-1967.

Greenfield

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Westland

Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. (children’s Sunday school during sermon).

Holiness

Greenfield Wesleyan

Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lutheran

Cross of Grace (ELCA)

Traditional worship, 8:30 a.m.; Christian Education for all ages, 9:45 a.m.; contemporary worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening worship, 5 p.m.

More information at crossofgrace.org.

Faith (LCMS)

Divine service, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Activities: Men’s Bible study, 8 a.m. today; Easter Eve Candlelight service, 8:45 p.m. today.

St. James (NALC)

Traditional Easter worship, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.

Zion (LCMS)

Services, 6:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Easter Egg-stravaganza, 10-11:30 a.m. today; GriefShare, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Nazarene

Fortville

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m.; evening service and Kinnextion Youth service, 6 p.m.

Greenfield First

Breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Easter egg hunt following.

Activities: Ernie and Jason Couch revival, 6 p.m. April 12.

New Hope

Breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; Experience Easter, 10:30 a.m.; new sermon series: “Death to Selfie.”

Activities: Egg hunt, 11 a.m. today; adult Bible study, Axiom (seventh grade through senior year) and Wonderful Wednesdays (kindergarten through sixth grade), all at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Non-denominational

First Church of God

Morning LiFT (Life Fellowship Truth), 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening LiFT, 6:30 p.m.

Encounter Life Church

The church meets at 11 a.m. at 222 S. Main St. in Fortville (inside Java Junction). More information at encounterlifetoday.org.

Evangel Christian Church

Prayer, 8:30 a.m.; coffee shop opens, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; sign language classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, teaching and ministry, 10:30 a.m.; sermon series: “Intercessory Prayer and Fasting”; children’s church provided (kindergarten through sixth grade); no CC the first Sunday of month.

Activities: Evangel Bible Institute Classes, 6 p.m. Monday; prayer, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Solid Roc Youth, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Home group meetings, information at 317-326-8658 or evangel-cc.org.

Greater Grace of Central Indiana

The church meets at 320 W. Walnut St. Services are at 10:30 a.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Christian Fellowship

Worship, 8:55 a.m. and 10:35 a.m.

Activities: Evening dinner, adult study, and youth meeting, 5 p.m. Sunday.

Sugar Grove Bible Church

Worship led by Driving Grace Band, 10 a.m. Sunday at 5482 E. CR 900N, Greenfield. Sermon series on Revelation.

Activities: Bible study on Romans, 7 p.m. Thursday.

For more information, call 317-281-1306.

Presbyterian

First

Sunrise service, 6:30 a.m. at Riley Park (meditation: “Jesus Is Alive,” based on 1 Corinthians 15:54-55 and John 20:1-18); Bible study, 9 a.m.; worship and Communion, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Who Tells the Story Now?”; Scripture: Acts 10:34-43; 1 Corinthians 15:1-11; Mark 16:1-8.

Activities: Anglicans’ service, 1 p.m. Sunday; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

United Church of Christ

St. John

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Easter Communion service, 10 a.m.; sermon by Dr. Jimmy Watson, pastor.

For more information, visit stjucc.com or the church’s Facebook page, or call the church office at 317-894-7958.

United Methodist

Amity

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; video: “When God Left the Building.”

Activities: Bible study “Interrupted,” 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Bradley

Worship, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. (Deaf interpretation at 8:30 a.m. service); sermon: “The Coronation” in the series “The Chronicles of Narnia … Finding God in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’”; Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Activities: Ladies’ Outreach, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Hearts, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Jim Dandy brunch, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Charlottesville

Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Cumberland

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

For more information, visit cumberlandumc.com.

Curry’s Chapel

Easter breakfast, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 9:45 a.m. this week; sermon: “He Has Been Raised”; Scripture: Mark 16:1-8.

Activities: Ladies’ Club, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Eden

Worship with Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “The Prophecy Comes True”; Scripture: Psalm 22; Sunday school (Home Builders, Donut Hole, Miss Mel’s, youth), 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Eden After Hours, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

Faith

Worship and Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m.; sermon: “I’ve Just Seen Jesus”; Scripture: John 20:1-18; fellowship and refreshments, 10:30 a.m.; no Sunday school this week.

Fortville

Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Activities: Jazzercise, 9 a.m. Monday through Friday, 6 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and 8:30 a.m. April 11.

The building is accessible to people with disabilities at the lower west side.

McCordsville

Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Easter service and cantata, 9:30 a.m.

Mohawk

Sunrise service, 7 a.m., followed by breakfast; Resurrection Celebration worship, 9 a.m.; message: “Making Us Boulder”; Scripture: 1 Corinthians 15:1-8; Luke 24:1-12; Sunday school, 10:15.

Activities: Hancock County Public Library bookmobile visits, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Wednesday; all-church spring work day, 8 a.m. April 11.

Mt. Comfort

Christian Education and Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; worship featuring cantata “I Know My Redeemer Lives,” 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “He Lives”; Scripture: Matthew 27:50-28:6.

Activities: Community Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. today; men’s Bible study, 7:30 a.m. Wednesday; women’s Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday.

For more information and a current schedule of events, visit mcmethodist.com.

Mt. Lebanon

Sunday school, 9:40 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Empty Promises”; Scripture: Psalm 118:14-24; Acts 10:34-43; Luke 23:1-12.

New Palestine

Services: 8:15 a.m. traditional worship, 9:30 a.m. Quest contemporary service, 10:30 a.m. blended service. Sermon: “Celebrate: Share the Treasure”; Scripture: Luke 24:1-12.

Activities: Walking track and fitness room (free), open 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Monday; body sculpt/boot camp, 6 p.m. Monday; beginning yoga, 6 p.m. Monday; intermediate yoga, 7 p.m. Monday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Tuesday; open gym basketball, 7-9 p.m. Tuesday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Wednesday; Pound/drumstick workout, 6 p.m. Thursday; Zumba/Zumba toning, 9 a.m. Friday.

Classes are $5 each with open enrollment. Open gym is $3 per person.

Otterbein

Breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; sermon: “Red Letter Day 5: You Will Be with Me in Paradise”; Scripture: Luke 23:32-33, 39-43.

Philadelphia

Sunrise service, 8:30 a.m.; breakfast, 9:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Shirley-Wilkinson

Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Park

Traditional service with choir and organ, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; and casual service with praise band, 11:15 a.m.

The church is participating in “The Story of Jesus,” a seven-week Lenten study.

Activities: Easter egg hunt, 11 a.m. today; Faith Finders (pre-kindergarten through fourth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; LevelUP (fifth grade through eighth grade), 4 p.m. Sunday; quilting, 10 a.m. Monday; Zumba, 7 p.m. Tuesday; senior high youth, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; men’s prayer group breakfast, 7:30 a.m. April 11 at Carol’s Cornerstone Café.

Willow Branch

Easter service, 7 a.m.; breakfast, 8 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Scripture: Mark 16:1-8; sermon: “He Has Been Raised”; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday.

WESLEYAN

Brown’s Chapel

Carry-in breakfast, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.

Activities: Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m. today; women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; prayer time, 7 p.m. Thursday.

Harvest Church

The church meets at 6107 W. Airport Blvd. in Mt. Comfort, across from Indianapolis Regional Airport.

Worship, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; sermon series: “Everybody: Listen to God’s Story and You’ll Hear Yours”; Kids@Harvest with all ages available.

Activities: Youth, 6 p.m. Sunday; small group and serving opportunities available each week.

More information available at harvestchurchlive.com.