The Sideline – April 3

Fishers gets upperhand on Mt. Vernon in track

In a girls track and field meet Wednesday, Fishers defeated Mt. Vernon 99-33.

Top finishers for the Marauders were Olivia Coleman (first place in long jump, first in 400 meters; second in 200) and Aubri Benbow (first in 100 hurdles, first 300 hurdles).

Also for Mt. Vernon, Bethany Nuckols took second in the high jump and Alexa Franklin was runner-up in the 100.


Dragons receiving votes in Class 3A baseball poll

The 2015 Indiana High School Baseball Coaches preseason baseball poll:

Class 4A

1. Floyd Central

2. Cathedral

3. Noblesville

4. Brownsburg

5. Munster

6t. Lake Central

6t. Zionsville

8t. Terre Haute North

8t. Jeffersonville

10. Carroll

Receiving Votes: Carmel, Castle, Columbus East, Columbus North, Crown Point, Evansville North, Hamilton Southeastern, Hobart, Homestead, Huntington North, Lawrence Central, McCutcheon, New Albany, Penn, Richmond, Terre Haute South, Westfield.

Class 3A

1. Andrean

2. Batesville

3. Lebanon

4. Yorktown

5. Norwell

6t. Silver Creek

6t. Griffith

8t. Hanover Central

8t. Fort Wayne Dwenger

8t. Crawfordsville

Receiving Votes: Charlestown, Edgewood, Gibson Southern, Jasper, New Palestine, Northfield, Northwood, Peru, Rushville.

Class 2A

1. Wapahani

2. Evansville Mater Dei

3. Knightstown

4. Lafayette Central Catholic

5. Southwood

6. South Spencer

7. Fort Wayne Canterbury

8. Cardinal Ritter

9. Forest Park

10. Tell City

Receiving Votes: Alexandria, Austin, Delphi, Elwood, North Newton, Westview, Whiting.

Class A

1. Shakamak

2. Rockville

3. South Central

4t. Orleans

4t. Frontier

6. Fort Wayne Blackhawk

7. Barr-Reeve

8. Pioneer

9. Washington Township

10. Daleville

Receiving Votes: Lutheran, Jac-Cen-Del, Loogootee, Morgan Township, North Vermillion, North White, Rising Sun, South Central, Tecumseh, Vincennes Rivet.


Westfield takes lead in preseason golf rankings

The 2015 Indiana High School Golf Coaches Association preseason poll (with first-place votes):

1. Westfield (16)

2. Fort Wayne Dwenger

3. Center Grove

4. Carmel

5. Hamilton SE

6. Bloomington South

7. Crown Point

8. Plainfield

9. Yorktown

10. Sullivan

11, Zionsville

12. Lafayette Harrison

13. Evansville Memorial

14. Corydon Central

15. Noblesville

16. Leo

17. Columbia City

18. Northwood

19. Cathedral

20. Franklin


Prep calendar


Baseball: Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central (DH), 5:30 p.m.


Baseball: Delta at New Palestine (DH), 10 a.m.; Yorktown at Mt. Vernon (DH), 11 a.m.


Baseball: Martinsville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lawrence North, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Speedway at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central at Eastern Hancock, 4:30 p.m.


Baseball: Southport at Mt. Vernon, 6 p.m.; Roncalli at Greenfield-Central, 6 p.m.

Softball: New Palestine at Southport, 5:30 p.m.; Guerin at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.; Cambridge City at Eastern Hancock, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis: New Palestine at Shenandoah, 5 p.m.

Track and field: New Palestine at Greenwood, 5 p.m.; Yorktown at Mt. Vernon, 5 p.m.

Note: Thursday’s scheduled softball game between New Palestine and New Castle was postponed because of inclement weather. It has been rescheduled for 5 p.m. April 10 at New Castle.