The Sideline – March 28

Mt. Vernon grad starts fast for Grand Valley

Mt. Vernon graduate and Grand Valley State University (Allendale, Michigan) softball sophomore Ellie Balbach is 5-1 on the mound through the early going. Balbach has pitched in seven games for the NCAA Division II Lakers (14-5), posting a 1.46 ERA in 33.2 innings, with 23 strikeouts and 16 walks.

Curry, Ertel, Hall earn postseason honors

New Palestine’s Ryan Curry has been named Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-State Honorable Mention, while Greenfield-Central junior Tate Hall and Mt. Vernon sophomore Michael Ertel have earned Underclass All-State Honorable Mention.

The Senior All-State Team:

Pat Bacon, Lawrence North

Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe

Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian

Ryan Cline, Carmel

Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central

Drew Hackett, Munster

Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights

Joel Okafor, Richmond

Chris Palombizio, Chesterton

Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz

Josh Speidel, Columbus North

Alex Stein, Evansville Reitz

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

K.J. Walton, Brownsburg

Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

The Underclass All-State Team:

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Joey Brunk, Southport

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Parker Chitty, Columbus East

Eron Gordon, Cathedral

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Paul Scruggs, Southport

Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz

C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

Kris Wilkes, North Central

In a separate announcement, the Indiana Junior All-Star squad has been set. The Junior All-Stars will play two games against the Indiana All-Star senior boys, tentatively set for June 8 and June 10 at sites to be announced later. The players listed as core group players will play in both games. The north group players will join the core group for one game, and the south group players will join the core group for the other game. The Indiana Senior All-Stars (not yet named) will play the Kentucky senior All-Stars on June 12 at Transylvania University in Lexington and on June 13 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

Indiana Junior All-Star Core Group

Joey Brunk, Southport

Eron Gordon, Cathedral

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

North Group

Vijay Blackmon, Marion

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton

Anthony Murphy, Griffith

Tremell Murphy, Griffith

South Group

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Parker Chitty, Columbus East

John Kiser, Noblesville

Brachen Hazen, Columbia City

Djimon Henson, Warren Central

Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz

Head coach: Jason Delaney, Indianapolis Tech

Pacers schedule

Sunday vs. Dallas, 7 p.m.

Tuesday at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Friday vs. Charlotte, 7 p.m.

April 5 vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

April 8 at New York, 7:30 p.m.

April 10 at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

April 12 vs. Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

April 14 vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

April 15 at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament


At Madison Square Garden

New York


Miami (24-12) vs. Temple (26-10), 7 p.m.

Stanford (22-13) vs. Old Dominion (27-7), 9:30 p.m.



Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Prep Calendar


Baseball: Greenfield-Central at New Palestine (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Greenfield-Central at New Palestine (scrimmage), 5:30 p.m.


Track: Mt. Vernon at Fishers, 5 p.m.


Softball: New Palestine at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.


Baseball: Pendleton Heights at Greenfield-Central (DH), 5:30 p.m.

April 4

Baseball: Delta at New Palestine (DH), 10 a.m.; Yorktown at Mt. Vernon (DH), 11 a.m.

April 6

Baseball: Martinsville at New Palestine, 5:30 p.m.; Greenfield-Central at Lawrence North, 5:30 p.m.

Softball: Speedway at Greenfield-Central, 5:30 p.m.

Golf: Greenfield-Central at Eastern Hancock, 4:30 p.m.